01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) reported record second-quarter 2026 revenue of $980.6 milliona, up 21.9% sequentially and 47.6% year over year.
Every end market grew sequentially, led by Enterprise Data, which rose 44.8% quarter over quarter to $380.6 millionb and now represents 38.8% of revenue. GAAP net income was $257.3 million ($5.22 per diluted share), and non-GAAP net income was $320.1 million ($6.50 per diluted share). GAAP operating margin expanded to 31.0% from 30.0% in Q1 and 24.8% a year earlier, and non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%.
Gross margin was essentially flat at 55.2% GAAP and 55.6% non-GAAP. The third-quarter outlook calls for revenue of $1,140 million to $1,160 millionc, which implies roughly 16% to 18% sequential growth at the midpoint of the range. Guidance also calls for GAAP gross margin of 55.2% to 55.8% and a 15% non-GAAP tax rate for 2026.
The Board added $500 milliond to the stock repurchase authorization, bringing the total to $1 billion. Management highlighted new opportunities, including initial orders for high-speed DDR5 memory components, sampling of high-voltage AC-to-DC products for 800V data center architectures, and more than 1,500 new automotive sockets shipped year to date. Balance sheet liquidity is solid, with $1,413.8 million in cash and short-term investments.
Inventory rose to $675.8 million, though days of inventory fell to 140 from 157. Investors should weigh the strong growth against concentration in AI and data center demand, which is highly cyclical and dependent on a few large customers.
The filing also notes a material weakness in internal control that management is working to remediate, which is a governance item to monitor. The filing is furnished under Item 2.02 and is not deemed filed under the Exchange Act.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Record Q2 2026 revenue of $980.6M, up 21.9% QoQ and 47.6% YoY, with sequential growth in all six end markets.
- Enterprise Data revenue reached $380.6M (38.8% of total), up 164.3% YoY, driven by AI and server power solutions.
- Operating leverage was strong: GAAP operating margin rose to 31.0% (from 24.8% a year ago); non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%.
- GAAP diluted EPS of $5.22 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $6.50, versus $3.92 and $5.10 in Q1 2026.
- Q3 2026 guidance: revenue of $1,140M to $1,160M, GAAP gross margin of 55.2% to 55.8%, and non-GAAP opex of $201.2M to $205.2M.
- Board authorized an additional $500M in buybacks, bringing total authorization to $1B; cash and short-term investments were $1,413.8M.
- Filing flags a material weakness in internal controls that the company is working to remediate, and inventory rose to $675.8M even as days of inventory declined to 140.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the strong Q2 2026 revenue growth?
Growth was led by Enterprise Data, which added $118M sequentially on higher sales of power management solutions for AI and server applications. Communications rose 18.0% QoQ on optical module and switch power solutions, and Storage and Computing rose 14.6% QoQ on memory and storage power products. Automotive grew 3.1% QoQ, and Consumer grew 4.2% QoQ but remained down 4.8% YoY.
How does the Q3 2026 guidance compare with Q2?
Revenue guidance of $1,140M to $1,160M implies about 16% to 18% sequential growth from $980.6M. GAAP gross margin is guided to 55.2% to 55.8%, and non-GAAP gross margin to 55.4% to 56.0%. Non-GAAP opex is guided to $201.2M to $205.2M, and the fully diluted share count to 49.1M to 49.5M.
Why is there such a large gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results?
The gap is mainly stock-based compensation and related expenses, which were $53.5M in Q2 2026, plus deferred compensation plan expense and acquisition-related amortization. GAAP operating expenses were $237.2M versus $177.6M on a non-GAAP basis. Investors should evaluate both measures, since non-GAAP metrics are not standardized across companies.
What are the main risks highlighted in the filing?
Key risks include concentration in AI and data center demand, semiconductor cyclicality, and reliance on a manufacturing base where a significant portion of capacity sits in China. Other risks include export controls, tariffs, geopolitical conflict, and customer concentration. The filing also cites the company's need to timely remediate a material weakness in internal control.
Is the company's balance sheet and cash generation healthy?
Cash and short-term investments rose to $1,413.8M from $1,367.1M. Operating cash flow was $227.9M in Q2, down from $250.3M in Q1, while receivables rose to $343.6M and inventory to $675.8M. Days sales outstanding improved to 32 from 34, and days of inventory fell to 140 from 157, though the absolute inventory build bears watching as revenue growth continues.
04—Continue