SSNC · SS&C Technologies Holdings
251 filings
SSNC SEC Filings
SS&C Technologies Holdings - 251 total filings
SSNC filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.
- 8-K · Feb 11, 2016
- 10-K · Feb 29, 2016
- 8-K/A · Apr 8, 2016
- 8-K · Apr 8, 2016
- 8-K · May 5, 2016
- 10-Q · May 9, 2016
- 8-K · May 26, 2016
- 8-K · Jul 27, 2016
- 10-Q · Aug 5, 2016
- 8-K · Oct 27, 2016
- 10-Q · Nov 7, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2017
- 10-K · Feb 28, 2017
- 8-K · Mar 6, 2017
- 8-K · Apr 3, 2017
- 8-K · Apr 27, 2017
- 10-Q · May 5, 2017
- 8-K · May 18, 2017
- 8-K · Jul 27, 2017
- 10-Q · Aug 4, 2017
- 8-K · Oct 25, 2017
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2017
- 8-K · Jan 11, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 20, 2018
- 10-K · Feb 28, 2018
- 8-K · Mar 7, 2018
- 8-K · Mar 15, 2018
- 8-K · Apr 3, 2018
- 8-K · Apr 6, 2018
- 8-K · Apr 16, 2018
- 8-K · May 1, 2018
- 10-Q · May 10, 2018
- 8-K · May 17, 2018
- 8-K · Jul 2, 2018
- 8-K · Aug 2, 2018
- 10-Q · Aug 9, 2018
- 8-K · Sep 6, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 5, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 22, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2018
- 8-K/A · Oct 31, 2018
- 10-Q · Nov 7, 2018
- 8-K · Nov 19, 2018
- 8-K · Dec 6, 2018
- 8-K · Jan 4, 2019
- 8-K · Feb 14, 2019
- 10-K · Mar 1, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 8, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 14, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 15, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 20, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 28, 2019
- 8-K · Apr 30, 2019
- 10-Q · May 8, 2019
- 8-K · May 16, 2019
- 8-K · Jul 29, 2019
- 10-Q · Aug 7, 2019
- 8-K · Aug 8, 2019
- 8-K · Aug 8, 2019
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2019
- 10-Q · Nov 7, 2019
- 8-K · Jan 22, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 12, 2020
- 10-K · Feb 28, 2020
- 8-K · Mar 25, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 30, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 30, 2020
- 10-Q · May 7, 2020
- 8-K · May 19, 2020
- 8-K · May 22, 2020
- 8-K · Jul 28, 2020
- 10-Q · Aug 5, 2020
- 8-K · Oct 28, 2020
- 10-Q · Nov 4, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 10, 2021
- 10-K · Feb 25, 2021
- 8-K · Apr 26, 2021
- 10-Q · May 5, 2021
- 8-K · May 24, 2021
- 8-K · Jul 21, 2021
- 8-K · Jul 28, 2021
- 10-Q · Aug 4, 2021
- 8-K · Sep 1, 2021
- 8-K · Oct 28, 2021
- 10-Q · Nov 5, 2021
- 8-K · Dec 7, 2021
- 8-K · Feb 10, 2022
- 10-K · Feb 25, 2022
- 8-K · Mar 22, 2022
- 8-K · Apr 28, 2022
- 10-Q · May 5, 2022
- 8-K · May 12, 2022
- 8-K · Jul 27, 2022
- 8-K · Aug 1, 2022
- 10-Q · Aug 4, 2022
- 8-K · Oct 18, 2022
- 8-K · Oct 27, 2022
- 10-Q · Nov 3, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 22, 2022
- 8-K · Jan 4, 2023
- 8-K · Feb 7, 2023
- 10-K · Feb 28, 2023
- 8-K · Mar 8, 2023
- 8-K · Apr 27, 2023
- 10-Q · May 3, 2023
- 8-K · May 19, 2023
- 8-K · Jul 6, 2023
- 8-K · Jul 14, 2023
- 8-K · Jul 27, 2023
- 10-Q · Aug 1, 2023
- 8-K · Oct 26, 2023
- 10-Q · Nov 1, 2023
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 18, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 13, 2024
- 10-K · Feb 28, 2024
- 8-K · Apr 25, 2024
- 8-K · Apr 29, 2024
- 10-Q · May 1, 2024
- 8-K · May 2, 2024
- 8-K · May 3, 2024
- 8-K · May 9, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 4, 2024
- 8-K · Jul 25, 2024
- 10-Q · Aug 1, 2024
- 8-K · Sep 12, 2024
- 8-K · Oct 1, 2024
- 8-K · Oct 24, 2024
- 10-Q · Oct 30, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 6, 2025
- 10-K · Mar 3, 2025
- 10-K/A · Mar 4, 2025
- 8-K · Mar 26, 2025
- 8-K · Apr 24, 2025
- 10-Q · Apr 30, 2025
- 8-K · May 22, 2025
- 8-K · Jul 21, 2025
- 8-K · Jul 23, 2025
- 10-Q · Jul 30, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 14, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 23, 2025
- 10-Q · Oct 30, 2025
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2026
- 10-K · Feb 26, 2026
- 8-K · Apr 23, 2026
- 10-Q · Apr 30, 2026
- 8-K · May 22, 2026
- 8-K · Jul 23, 2026
- 10-Q · Jul 30, 2026
- 8-K · Oct 22, 2026
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 22, 2026)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. GAAP revenue was $1,690.0 million, up 7.8%, and adjusted revenue was $1,691.1 million, also up 7.8%. Adjusted Q3 organic revenue growth was 5.2%. GAAP operating income rose 11.9% to $409.3 million, with GAAP net income of $198.9 million (down 5.3%) and GAAP diluted EPS flat at $0.83. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.78, up 14.8%, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA was a record $674.8 million, up 9.0%, at a 39.9% margin. Cash generation remained strong, with net cash from operating activities of $1,216.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, up 10.4%. The company returned $225.3 million to shareholders in the quarter, including $154.8 million of buybacks and $70.5 million of dividends, and paid down $130.0 million of debt. Net leverage was 2.63 times. The balance sheet shows $2,260.0 million of current debt, which includes $2.0 billion of Senior Notes maturing September 30, 2027; the company states it believes refinancing is probable in the fourth quarter of 2026. management raised full-year 2026 guidance for adjusted revenue to $6,736–$6,776 million and adjusted diluted EPS to $7.11–$7.17, up from the July 23, 2026 ranges of $6,672–$6,832 million and $6.93–$7.25. Full-year interest expense guidance was raised to $417–$419 million, and the quarterly dividend was increased 11.1% in August to $1.20 annually.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2026
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $1,695.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up from $1,536.8 million a year earlier, and $3,342.8 million for the six months, up from $3,050.7 million. Revenues increased $158.9 million for the quarter, including $117.6 million of organic growth, $35.9 million from acquisitions and $5.4 million from favorable foreign currency translation. Operating income rose to $417.1 million for the quarter from $344.5 million, and diluted EPS was $0.97 versus $0.72 a year earlier. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $234.8 million for the quarter and $460.9 million for the six months. Cash flow and capital return remained substantial. Net cash provided by operating activities was $716.4 million for the six months, versus $645.1 million a year earlier. The company repurchased 8.7 million shares for $607.9 million in the six months, paid $129.3 million in dividends, and reported total debt of $7,577.2 million carrying value at June 30, 2026, with a consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 1.70. Cash and cash equivalents were $434.8 million, and the company stated it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. The balance sheet shows total assets of $20,608.6 million and total equity of $6,710.5 million at June 30, 2026. Goodwill was $9,930.0 million and intangible and other assets were $3,873.8 million. The company reported a $75.0 million mandatory capital contribution at DomaniRx, LLC, of which $14.9 million was received from joint venture partners in the quarter, and stated it has no material pending litigation.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 23, 2026)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported record second-quarter 2026 results, furnished under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K. GAAP revenue was $1,695.7 million, up 10.3%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.97, up 34.7%. Adjusted revenue was $1,696.9 million, up 10.3%, Adjusted Organic Revenue Growth was 7.6%, and Adjusted Diluted EPS was $1.76, up 18.1%. Adjusted consolidated EBITDA was $670.7 million, up 11.7%, with a margin of 39.5%. GAAP operating income rose 21.1% to $417.1 million and GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders rose 29.9% to $234.8 million. Cash generation and capital return remained strong. Net cash from operating activities was $716.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, up 11.1%. In the quarter, the company returned $499.2 million to shareholders, including a record 6.4 million shares repurchased for $435.2 million and $64.0 million in dividends. Gross debt was $7,613.5 million against cash of $434.8 million at quarter-end, with a consolidated net leverage ratio of 2.75 times and a net secured leverage ratio of 1.70 times consolidated EBITDA. For the third quarter of 2026, the company guides to Adjusted Revenue of $1,657 to $1,697 million and Adjusted Diluted EPS of $1.73 to $1.79. Full-year 2026 guidance was raised: Adjusted Revenue is now $6,672 to $6,832 million (previously $6,664 to $6,824 million), and Adjusted Diluted EPS is $6.93 to $7.25 (previously $6.74 to $7.06). Full-year Cash from Operating Activities is guided to $1,717 to $1,817 million.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (May 22, 2026)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) filed this Current Report on Form 8-K dated May 22, 2026, covering three items: the results of its May 20, 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, a renewed stock repurchase program, and a quarterly dividend. Stockholders approved the Third Amended and Restated 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, which increases the shares reserved for issuance by 10,000,000 shares of common stock. The Board had approved that plan on March 11, 2026, subject to stockholder approval. Stockholders also elected Normand A. Boulanger, David A. Varsano and Michael J. Zamkow as Class I directors with terms expiring at the 2029 annual meeting, approved the non-binding advisory say-on-pay vote, and ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2026. On May 21, 2026, the Board authorized a renewal and increase of the stock repurchase program to up to $1.5 billion in aggregate of outstanding common stock. Repurchases may be made on the open market, in privately negotiated transactions, or through other legally permissible means, including under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, and the program may be suspended or discontinued at any time. Authority continues until the one-year anniversary of the Board's authorization unless terminated earlier. The Board also approved a quarterly dividend of $0.27 per share, payable June 15, 2026 to holders of record at the close of business on June 1, 2026. In the accompanying press release, Chairman and CEO Bill Stone said the company believes the current share price undervalues its financial strength and future prospects, and that capital allocation will prioritize shareholder value through dividends, opportunistic buybacks and debt paydown, while keeping flexibility for accretive acquisitions.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2026 total revenues of $1,647.1 million, up from $1,513.9 million in the prior-year period, an increase the company attributes primarily to $75.9 million of organic growth, led by the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions businesses, along with $34.9 million from acquisitions and a $22.4 million favorable currency impact. Operating income rose to $398.2 million from $357.9 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $226.1 million, or $0.91 per diluted share, compared with $213.0 million, or $0.84 per diluted share, a year earlier. Gross margin was 48.7% versus 49.3% in the prior-year period, and operating expenses were 24.5% of revenues versus 25.7%. Cash flow from operations was $299.7 million, compared with $272.2 million a year earlier. The company repurchased 2.3 million shares for approximately $168.5 million and paid $65.3 million in dividends. Total debt carrying value was $7,430.5 million at March 31, 2026, and the Revolving Credit Facility had $513.3 million available. Management stated the company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants, and the reported maximum consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.69 against a 6.25x covenant requirement. Total assets declined to $20,327.7 million from $20,711.7 million at December 31, 2025, largely reflecting lower client-related funds balances and foreign currency translation effects. Client funds obligations fell to $3,617.5 million, and the effective tax rate increased to 25.3% from 18.4%, primarily due to lower recognition of windfall tax benefits from stock awards.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 23, 2026)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) reported first-quarter 2026 results for the period ended March 31, 2026, as furnished in Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 to this Form 8-K. GAAP revenue was $1,647.1 million, up 8.8% from $1,513.9 million, while GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders was $226.1 million, up 6.2%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.91, up 8.3%. Adjusted revenue was $1,648.2 million, up 8.8%, and Adjusted Organic Revenue Growth was 5.0%. Adjusted diluted earnings per share was $1.69, up 14.2%, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA was $651.0 million, up 10.0%, with an adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin of 39.5%. Cash generation and capital returns were also reported. Net cash from operating activities was $299.7 million, up 10.1%. The company ended the quarter with $420.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $7,468.6 million in gross debt, with a consolidated net leverage ratio of 2.76 times and a net secured leverage ratio of 1.69 times. During the quarter, SS&C returned $233.3 million to shareholders, including $168.0 million of share repurchases (2.3 million shares) and $65.3 million of dividends. For the outlook, the company guided second-quarter 2026 adjusted revenue to $1,640 to $1,680 million and adjusted diluted EPS to $1.64 to $1.70. Full-year 2026 guidance calls for adjusted revenue of $6,664 to $6,824 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $6.74 to $7.06, compared with prior guidance as of February 5, 2026 of $6,654 to $6,814 million and $6.70 to $7.02. The company also announced the launch of Blue Prism WorkHQ, an AI orchestration platform, on April 28, 2026.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2025
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) reported full-year 2025 revenues of $6,272.2 million, up from $5,882.0 million in 2024, with software-enabled services revenues of $5,211.1 million (83.1% of total revenues) and license, maintenance and related revenues of $1,061.1 million. Net income was $798.7 million (net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders of $796.9 million), compared with $761.7 million in 2024. Diluted EPS was $3.15, versus $3.00 in 2024. Operating income rose to $1,436.7 million from $1,343.5 million, and cash provided by operating activities was $1,744.8 million, compared with $1,388.6 million in 2024. The company made several acquisitions in 2025, most notably Calastone Limited, acquired in October 2025 for approximately $1.03 billion in cash and financed largely through a $1,050.0 million incremental Term B-8 loan. Total indebtedness was $7,466.9 million at December 31, 2025, with $593.7 million available under the revolving credit facility. During 2025 the company repurchased $1,036.0 million of common stock and paid $253.8 million in dividends, and it declared a $0.27 quarterly dividend in February 2026. Management reported that the company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants and that its internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2025. The filing also highlights ongoing risks, including exposure to interest rates on variable-rate debt (a 100 basis point increase would raise annual interest expense by approximately $47.2 million), foreign currency exposure, the impact of artificial intelligence on its products and competitive position, and cybersecurity threats. William C. Stone, Chairman and CEO, beneficially owned approximately 14.4% of outstanding shares as of February 18, 2026.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 5, 2026)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) furnished its results for the quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K. Fourth-quarter GAAP revenue was $1,653.5 million, up 8.1%, and adjusted revenue was a record $1,654.6 million, also up 8.1%. Fourth-quarter fully diluted GAAP EPS was $0.77, down 21.4%, while adjusted diluted EPS was $1.69, up 18.2%. For the full year, GAAP revenue was $6,272.2 million, up 6.6%, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $2,462.3 million, up 7.9%. Cash generation was strong: net cash from operating activities was $1,744.8 million for 2025, up 25.7%. The company ended the year with $462.1 million in cash and cash equivalents and $7,473.2 million in gross debt, with a consolidated net leverage ratio of 2.80 times and a net secured leverage ratio of 1.70 times. In 2025 it purchased 12.3 million shares at an average price of $84.12, returning over $1 billion through repurchases. For 2026, guidance calls for adjusted revenue of $6,654 to $6,814 million, adjusted net income attributable to SS&C of $1,662 to $1,762 million, and adjusted diluted EPS of $6.70 to $7.02. Management also stated that AI advancements are reshaping the vertical software landscape and that its proprietary technology creates a protective moat.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2025
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2025 total revenues of $1,568.0 million, up 7.0% from $1,465.8 million a year earlier, with organic growth of $76.4 million driven by the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions businesses. Operating income rose to $365.7 million from $325.1 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $210.0 million, or $0.83 per diluted share, compared with $164.4 million, or $0.65 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, revenues were $4,618.7 million, up 6.1%, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $603.8 million, or $2.39 per diluted share. Cash flow from operations for the nine months was $1,101.3 million, versus $902.0 million a year earlier. The company repurchased $717.0 million of common stock during the nine months under its May 2025 program authorizing up to $1.5 billion, and paid $188.3 million in dividends. Total debt carrying value was $6,593.1 million at September 30, 2025, and the consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.45x against a 6.25x covenant requirement. On October 14, 2025, subsequent to quarter-end, SS&C acquired all outstanding stock of Colossus Topco Limited, parent of Calastone Limited, for approximately $1.03 billion in cash, funded with a combination of debt and cash, including $1.05 billion of incremental Term B-8 loans. The initial accounting for this acquisition is not yet complete.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 23, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) reported third-quarter 2025 results on October 23, 2025, furnished as Exhibits 99.1 (press release) and 99.2 (earnings presentation). GAAP revenue was $1,568.0 million, up 7.0%, and fully diluted GAAP EPS was $0.83, up 27.7%. Adjusted revenue was a record $1,569.0 million, up 7.0%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.57, up 17.2%. Adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $619.0 million, up 9.3%, at a 39.5% margin. Q3 adjusted organic revenue growth was 5.2%, and Financial Services recurring revenue growth was 6.7%. Cash generation and capital returns were also highlighted. Net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $1,101.3 million, up 22.1%. The company returned $305.9 million to shareholders in Q3, including $240.1 million in share repurchases and $65.8 million in dividends, and raised its annual common stock dividend to $1.08, an 8.0% increase. At quarter end, the company held $388.3 million of cash and $6,628.1 million of gross debt, with a consolidated net leverage ratio of 2.59 times. Management stated that the company is paying down debt and repurchasing shares. For the outlook, the company guided fourth-quarter 2025 adjusted revenue to $1,590 to $1,630 million and full-year 2025 adjusted revenue to $6,210 to $6,250 million. Full-year adjusted diluted EPS is guided to $6.02 to $6.08. The filing also notes the completed acquisition of Calastone on October 14, 2025, for approximately $1.03 billion, and the announced acquisition of Curo Fund Services, expected to close in Q4 2025.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Material Agreement (Oct 14, 2025)
On October 14, 2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. completed its previously announced acquisition of Colossus Topco Limited, the parent company of Calastone Limited, a global funds network and technology solutions provider to the wealth and asset management industries. The press release attached as Exhibit 99.1 states the purchase price is approximately £766 million (approximately US $1.03 billion), subject to certain adjustments, and that the transaction is expected to be accretive over the next 12 months. To finance the acquisition, SS&C Technologies, Inc. entered into an Incremental Joinder to its Credit Agreement dated April 16, 2018 and borrowed $1,050 million of incremental term B-8 loans. The loans are a fungible increase to existing term B-8 loans, mature on May 9, 2031, and bear interest at either the Base Rate plus 1.00% or the Term SOFR Rate plus 2.00% at the company's option. Net proceeds were used to finance the acquisition, related fees and expenses, and for working capital and general corporate purposes. According to the press release, Calastone's approximately 250 employees join SS&C Global Investor & Distribution Solutions, reporting to General Manager Nick Wright. The company states that Calastone's technology complements SS&C's offerings in fund administration, transfer agency, and AI and intelligent automation, and that the combined team will deliver a unified, real-time operating platform.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2025
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $1,536.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, up from $1,451.5 million a year earlier, an increase the company attributes primarily to $50.9 million of organic growth, $20.9 million from acquisitions and $13.5 million from favorable foreign currency translation. Operating income rose to $344.5 million from $327.6 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $180.8 million, compared with $190.3 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.72 versus $0.75. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, total revenues were $3,050.7 million, net income attributable to common stockholders was $393.8 million, and diluted EPS was $1.55. Net cash provided by operating activities was $645.1 million for the six months. The company's balance sheet shows total assets of $18,984.2 million and long-term debt, net of current portion, of $6,803.4 million at June 30, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $480.3 million. During the first half, SS&C repurchased $476.5 million of common stock and paid $122.5 million in dividends. Management reports covenant compliance, with a consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 1.55x against a 6.25x requirement for the revolving credit facility. Subsequent to quarter-end, SS&C announced on July 21, 2025 a definitive agreement to acquire Colossus Topco Limited, parent of Calastone Limited, for approximately £766 million (about US $1.03 billion), with closing expected in the fourth quarter of 2025 subject to regulatory approvals. The company also stated it intends to borrow on an uncommitted basis to fund the cash consideration. The company is evaluating the impact of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, enacted July 4, 2025.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 23, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported results for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 in a Form 8-K furnished under Item 2.02. GAAP revenue was $1,536.8 million, up 5.9% from $1,451.5 million, while fully diluted GAAP EPS was $0.72, down 4.0% from $0.75. Net income attributable to SS&C was $180.8 million, down 5.0%. The company described record adjusted revenue of $1,537.8 million (up 5.9%) and record adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C of $600.4 million (up 7.4%), with adjusted diluted EPS of $1.45, up 9.8%. Adjusted organic revenue growth was 3.5%, and Financial Services recurring revenue growth was 3.9%. Cash generation and capital returns were highlighted. Net cash from operating activities was $645.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, up 14.1%. The company repurchased 3.4 million shares for $269.0 million in the quarter at an average price of $77.99. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $480.3 million against $6,858.4 million of gross debt, with a consolidated net leverage ratio of 2.72 times and a net secured leverage ratio of 1.55 times. Management also announced a definitive agreement to acquire Calastone, a global funds network, for approximately $1.03 billion, with closing expected in Q4 2025. Guidance for full-year 2025 adjusted revenue is $6,143.0 million to $6,243.0 million, and adjusted diluted EPS is $5.82 to $6.06.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jul 21, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) announced on July 21, 2025 that a wholly-owned subsidiary has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Colossus Topco Limited, the parent company of Calastone Limited, from global investment firm Carlyle. Calastone is described as the largest global funds network and a provider of technology solutions to the wealth and asset management industries, connecting more than 4,500 financial organizations across 57 markets. The purchase price is approximately £766 million (approximately US $1.03 billion), subject to certain adjustments. The acquisition is expected to close in Q4 2025, subject to regulatory approvals. SS&C expects the deal to be accretive within 12 months and plans to fund it with a combination of debt and cash on hand. The Company intends to borrow, on an uncommitted basis and subject to market and other conditions, funds to finance all or a portion of the cash consideration, pay related expenses, and, if applicable, for general corporate purposes. Management states the acquisition strengthens SS&C's investment operations offerings and geographic expansion, with Calastone's more than 250 staff expected to join SS&C Global Investor & Distribution Solutions, reporting to General Manager Nick Wright.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (May 22, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported three main actions in this Form 8-K, all tied to its May 21, 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and a May 22, 2025 press release. The Board authorized a renewal and increase of its stock repurchase program to up to $1.5 billion in aggregate of outstanding common stock. The press release describes this as a 50% increase in authorization compared to last year. Repurchases may be made on the open market, in privately negotiated transactions, or through other legally permissible means, and may be made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. The program may be suspended or discontinued at any time, and authority continues until the one-year anniversary of the Board's authorization unless terminated earlier. Stockholders approved the Second Amended and Restated 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, which increases the number of shares reserved for issuance by 6,000,000 shares of common stock. The Board had approved the plan on March 31, 2025, subject to stockholder approval. Stockholders also re-elected Class III directors Smita Conjeevaram, William C. Stone and Francesco Vanni d'Archirafi to terms expiring at the 2028 annual meeting, approved the non-binding advisory vote on named executive officer compensation, and ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2025. The Board also approved a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share, consistent with its dividend policy, payable June 16, 2025 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on June 2, 2025. In the press release, Chairman and CEO Bill Stone said the company believes the current share price undervalues its financial strength and future prospects, and that it will use cash flow to opportunistically repurchase stock and pay down debt while keeping flexibility for high-quality acquisitions.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2025 total revenues of $1,513.9 million, up from $1,435.0 million in the prior-year period, an increase of 5.5%. The company attributed the growth primarily to an increase of $72.8 million in organic revenue, led by its SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, Wealth and Investment Technologies, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions, and virtual data room businesses, plus $13.0 million from acquisitions, partly offset by $6.9 million of unfavorable foreign currency translation. Operating income rose to $357.9 million from $332.9 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders increased to $213.0 million from $157.6 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.84 compared with $0.62 a year earlier. The effective tax rate fell to 18.4% from 29.7%, which the company attributed mainly to higher recognition of windfall tax benefits from stock awards. Cash flow from operations was $272.2 million, compared with $180.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital returns were significant: the company repurchased 2.4 million shares for approximately $206.9 million and paid $61.6 million in dividends, at $0.25 per share. Total debt was $6,857.0 million before unamortized issuance costs and discounts, versus $7,009.6 million at December 31, 2024, reflecting $175.0 million of debt repayments during the quarter. The company stated that it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants, and the Revolving Credit Facility's consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.57x against a 6.25x covenant maximum. Balance sheet totals grew sharply, with total assets of $20,404.9 million and total liabilities of $13,545.1 million. Much of the change reflects client funds: funds receivable and funds held on behalf of clients and the matching client funds obligations each rose to $4,560.4 million from $3,162.2 million. Management stated that cash on hand, operating cash flows and available credit should be sufficient to meet obligations for at least the next twelve months.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 24, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) furnished its first-quarter 2025 results under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K, dated April 24, 2025. GAAP revenue was $1,513.9 million, up 5.5%, and adjusted revenue was $1,514.8 million, up 5.5%. GAAP operating income rose to $357.9 million from $332.9 million, and diluted GAAP earnings per share attributable to SS&C were $0.84, up 35.5%. Adjusted diluted earnings per share were $1.44, up 8.3%, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $591.9 million, up 6.3%, with a 39.1% adjusted EBITDA margin. Management described both adjusted revenue and adjusted consolidated EBITDA as first-quarter record results. Cash generation and balance sheet activity were strong. Net cash from operating activities was $272.2 million, up 50.8% from $180.5 million. The company repurchased 2.4 million shares for $206.9 million at an average price of $87.21 and paid down $155.0 million of debt. The consolidated net leverage ratio was 2.74 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and the net secured leverage ratio was 1.57 times. Gross debt was $6,892.8 million and cash and cash equivalents were $515.0 million as of March 31, 2025. For 2025, the company guided full-year adjusted revenue of $6,118.0 million to $6,238.0 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $5.68 to $6.00, and cash from operating activities of $1,458.0 million to $1,558.0 million. For the second quarter, it guided adjusted revenue of $1,489.0 million to $1,529.0 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.35 to $1.41. The company stated it cannot reconcile guidance for adjusted revenue and adjusted net income to GAAP measures without unreasonable efforts.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Mar 26, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) filed this Form 8-K on March 26, 2025 to report a board change. On March 24, 2025, the Board of Directors elected Francesco Vanni d'Archirafi as a Class III director, filling a vacancy created by an increase in the Board's size from seven to eight directors. He will serve until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his successor is duly elected and qualified. The company describes him as an independent director. The Nominating and Governance Committee engaged a third-party consultant to run a director search and also considered recommendations from Board members and management. The committee nominated Mr. Vanni d'Archirafi, and the committee unanimously recommended him after reviewing his integrity, business acumen, expertise, skills, and experience. Under the company's historical practice for new directors, the Board approved an initial restricted stock unit (RSU) award under the Amended and Restated 2023 Stock Incentive Plan with a grant date value of $100,000. The RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the grant date. He will also participate in the non-employee director compensation program, which is described in the 2024 proxy statement filed on April 12, 2024. The filing states that Mr. Vanni d'Archirafi has never been employed by the company or its subsidiaries, that there is no arrangement or understanding under which he was selected, and that there are no related person transactions under Item 404(a) of Regulation S-K. The accompanying Exhibit 99.1 is the company's March 26, 2025 press release announcing his election. The release says he chairs the Board of Euroclear Holding and Euroclear SA/NV and chairs Verti S.p.A., sits on the boards of Mapfre International S.A. and Mapfre S.A., and held senior leadership roles at Citi.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Report (Amendment), Year Ended Dec 31, 2024
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $5,882.0 million for 2024, up from $5,502.8 million in 2023, with operating income of $1,343.5 million versus $1,208.9 million a year earlier. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $760.5 million, compared with $607.1 million in 2023, and diluted earnings per share were $3.00 versus $2.39. Software-enabled services revenue was $4,840.3 million, while license, maintenance and related revenue was $1,041.7 million. Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,388.6 million, compared with $1,215.1 million in 2023. The company's balance sheet grew during the year, with total assets of $19,044.7 million and total debt (long-term plus current portion) of about $7.0 billion at year-end. Key 2024 transactions included the purchase of Battea-Class Action Services, LLC for $645.6 million net of cash acquired on September 27, 2024, funded in part by a $3,935.0 million Term B-8 loan and $750.0 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2032 issued in May 2024. Treasury stock purchases totaled $736.0 million and dividends paid were $244.9 million. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and on internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, identifying goodwill impairment testing for the health business reporting unit and the valuation of the Battea customer relationships intangible asset as critical audit matters. Management reported that internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2024, excluding Battea, which represented 1% of total assets and less than 1% of total revenues. On February 14, 2025, the Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.25 per share.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) reported revenues of $5,882.0 million for fiscal 2024, up from $5,502.8 million in 2023, with 73% of revenues from North America and 27% from outside North America. Software-enabled services revenues were $4,840.3 million, up 7.8%, and license, maintenance and related revenues were $1,041.7 million, up 2.7%. Net income was $761.7 million, compared with $608.6 million in 2023, and diluted EPS was $3.00 versus $2.39. Operating cash flow rose to $1,388.6 million from $1,215.1 million. Income tax expense fell to $132.0 million, with an effective tax rate of 14.8% versus 29.0% in 2023, which management attributed mainly to releases of uncertain tax positions and other discrete items. The company's largest 2024 acquisition was Battea-Class Action Services, LLC, acquired in September 2024 for approximately $671 million in cash. Total indebtedness was $7,045.0 million at December 31, 2024, and the company refinanced in May 2024 with $3,935.0 million of Term B-8 loans and $750.0 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2032. The company returned capital through $737.5 million of treasury stock purchases and $244.9 million in dividends during 2024, and it had $596.3 million available under its revolving credit facility at year end. The auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and on internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, with Battea excluded from the internal control assessment. The company reported approximately 26,800 full-time employees and 110 offices in 35 countries, and it disclosed average revenue retention rates above 95% over the last five years for its core enterprise products.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 6, 2025)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 results on February 6, 2025. Q4 2024 GAAP revenue was $1,529.7 million, up 8.4%, and diluted GAAP EPS attributable to SS&C was $0.98, up 27.3%. Adjusted revenue was $1,530.7 million, up 8.4%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.58, up 25.4%. For the full year, GAAP revenue was $5,882.0 million, up 6.9%, and net cash from operating activities was $1,388.6 million, up 14.3% from 2023. Q4 adjusted organic revenue growth was 7.0%, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $599.1 million, up 6.5%, with a 39.1% margin. Capital allocation and balance sheet items were also disclosed. The company repurchased 4.9 million shares for $365.7 million in Q4 2024 at an average price of $74.46, and paid down $195.0 million of debt in the quarter. The consolidated net leverage ratio, as defined in the credit agreement, was 2.89 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and the net secured leverage ratio was 1.69 times. For 2025, the company guided to adjusted revenue of $6,085.0 million to $6,245.0 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $5.64 to $5.96 for the full year, with Q1 2025 adjusted diluted EPS guided to $1.37 to $1.43. Management stated it does not reconcile adjusted revenue or adjusted net income guidance to GAAP measures, citing the unreasonable efforts exception under Regulation S-K.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2024 total revenues of $1,465.8 million, up from $1,365.9 million a year earlier, with net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders of $164.4 million compared with $156.0 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, total revenues were $4,352.3 million versus $4,091.2 million, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $512.3 million versus $412.7 million. Management attributes the three-month revenue increase primarily to organic growth of $87.5 million, led by the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions, Wealth and Investment Technologies and virtual data room businesses, with acquisitions and favorable currency translation contributing the rest. The company's balance sheet grew substantially during the period, with total assets of $18,438.4 million at September 30, 2024, and total debt of $7,202.7 million, up from $6,720.0 million at December 31, 2023. Debt rose after a May 2024 refinancing that included $3,935.0 million of incremental term B-8 loans and $750.0 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2032, and a September 2024 incremental term A-9 borrowing of $800.0 million used partly to finance the $671 million cash acquisition of Battea-Class Action Services, LLC. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $902.0 million, while cash paid for acquisitions was $646.9 million and $369.3 million was spent on share repurchases. Management stated it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants as of September 30, 2024, and reported a 1.74x consolidated net secured leverage ratio against a 6.25x covenant requirement. The company also disclosed that it has been exploring a sale of certain real estate assets with a carrying value of approximately $49 million, with an estimated loss of approximately $35 million if held-for-sale criteria were met.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 24, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported third-quarter 2024 results on October 24, 2024. GAAP revenue was $1,465.8 million, up 7.3%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C were $0.65, up 6.6%. Adjusted revenue was a record $1,466.8 million, up 7.3%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.29, up 10.3%. Adjusted organic revenue growth was 6.4%, and Financial Services recurring revenue growth was 7.2%. GAAP operating income margin was 22.2% and adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin was 38.6%. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash from operating activities was $902.0 million, up 9.1% from $826.7 million. The company completed its acquisition of Battea-Class Action Services on September 27, 2024 for a purchase price of approximately $670 million. In the quarter, it repurchased 1.2 million shares for $89.4 million at an average price of $72.72. As of September 30, 2024, the company reported $694.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $7,243.1 million in gross debt. Its consolidated net leverage ratio under its credit agreement was 2.94 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and its net secured leverage ratio was 1.74 times. For the fourth quarter of 2024, the company guided to adjusted revenue of $1,460.0 million to $1,500.0 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.29 to $1.35. For full-year 2024, guidance calls for adjusted revenue of $5,815.0 million to $5,855.0 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $5.12 to $5.18, and cash from operating activities of $1,330.0 million to $1,370.0 million.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Material Agreement (Oct 1, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported in this Form 8-K, filed October 1, 2024, that on September 27, 2024 it completed its previously announced acquisition of Battea – Class Action Services, LLC. A press release dated September 30, 2024 (Exhibit 99.1) describes the purchase price as approximately $670 million, subject to certain adjustments, and states that the company funded the purchase with a combination of debt and cash and expects the transaction to be accretive over the next 12 months. The release also says more than 100 Battea employees, based in Stamford, Conn., San Francisco and Copenhagen, joined SS&C, and that Battea serves over 900 banks, asset managers, hedge funds and proprietary trading firms. To help finance the deal, SS&C Technologies, Inc. borrowed $800 million in incremental Term A-9 loans under its existing April 16, 2018 credit agreement, with Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc. as administrative agent. The loans mature on the earlier of September 27, 2029 and a date tied to the maturity of the March 2019 Senior Notes or the Revolving Facility, subject to a $150 million outstanding threshold. Pricing is Base Rate plus 0.50% or Term SOFR plus 1.50%, with leverage-based step-ups and a step-down. Amortization is 2.5% per annum for the first eight fiscal quarters, then 5.0% per annum, and a 5.25x consolidated net secured leverage maintenance covenant applies beginning with the quarter ending December 31, 2024. For investors, the filing shows a roughly $670 million acquisition funded in part by $800 million of new term debt, with the covenant and amortization terms defining the company's near-term leverage and cash flow obligations.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Sep 12, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) announced on September 12, 2024 that its wholly-owned subsidiary, SS&C Technologies, Inc., has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Battea-Class Action Services, LLC. The purchase price is approximately $670 million, subject to certain adjustments, and the company expects the acquisition to close this year. SS&C expects the transaction to be accretive over the next 12 months. To finance the deal, the Company intends for SS&C to borrow, subject to market and other conditions, up to $650 million in aggregate principal amount of incremental term A loans under its existing amended and restated credit agreement dated April 16, 2018. The Company has engaged one or more financial institutions to arrange the loans on an uncommitted basis. Net loan proceeds, together with cash on hand, will be used to pay for the acquisition and related fees, costs and expenses. The acquisition expands SS&C's offerings in securities class action claims management and settlement recovery. Battea, which has more than 100 employees based in Stamford, Conn., San Francisco and Copenhagen, will join SS&C GlobeOp. The press release states that Battea serves more than 900 banks, asset managers, hedge funds and proprietary trading firms.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported second-quarter 2024 total revenues of $1,451.5 million, up from $1,362.6 million a year earlier, with software-enabled services revenues of $1,192.4 million and license, maintenance and related revenues of $259.1 million. Operating income rose to $327.6 million from $288.2 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $190.3 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, compared with $130.7 million, or $0.51 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. The quarter's effective tax rate of 6.7% was lowered by $40.8 million of releases of uncertain tax positions and $5.7 million of tax refunds, both tied to closed audits. The balance sheet was reshaped by a May 9, 2024 refinancing. The company borrowed $3,935.0 million of incremental Term B-8 loans and issued $750.0 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2032, using the proceeds to repay its existing term loans. Total debt stood at $6,614.1 million at June 30, 2024, and the Term B-8 loans carried a weighted-average interest rate of 7.34%. The company also recorded a $27.7 million loss on extinguishment of debt in the quarter. Total assets declined to $16,905.2 million from $18,102.5 million, largely because funds receivable and client funds obligations both fell. Capital returns continued during the first half of 2024. SS&C repurchased 4.5 million shares for $281.0 million, paid $119.8 million in dividends of $0.24 per share in each of March and June, and a new $1 billion repurchase program was authorized in July 2024. Net cash provided by operating activities was $565.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and the company stated that its cash, operating cash flows and Credit Agreement availability should be sufficient for at least the next twelve months.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 25, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) reported second-quarter 2024 results on July 25, 2024. GAAP revenue was $1,451.5 million, up 6.5%, and diluted GAAP EPS was $0.75, up 47.1%. Adjusted revenue was $1,452.4 million, up 6.5%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.27, up 17.6%. Adjusted organic revenue growth was 6.4%, and Financial Services recurring revenue growth was 7.7%. GAAP operating income was $327.6 million, with a 22.6% operating margin, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $558.9 million, up 11.2%. The company generated net cash from operating activities of $565.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared with $584.2 million a year earlier. At quarter end it held $462.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $6,653.1 million in gross debt. Its consolidated net leverage ratio under the credit agreement was 2.84 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C. In Q2 2024 it repurchased 3.7 million shares for $227.0 million, at an average price of $62.17 per share. The Board authorized a renewed stock repurchase program of up to $1 billion of outstanding common stock, which may run until the one-year anniversary of the authorization unless terminated earlier. The company also issued guidance for Q3 2024 and full-year 2024, including FY 2024 adjusted revenue of $5,706.2 to $5,866.2 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.98 to $5.22.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jun 4, 2024)
At its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 29, 2024, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. stockholders approved the Amended and Restated 2023 Stock Incentive Plan (the "A&R 2023 Plan"), which increases the number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan by 2,600,000 shares of common stock. The Board of Directors had approved the A&R 2023 Plan on April 4, 2024, subject to stockholder approval. The plan amends and restates the 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, which stockholders previously approved on May 17, 2023. The filing states that the principal features are described in the company's Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed April 12, 2024, and that the full plan text is attached to that proxy as Appendix B. Stockholders also voted on director elections, executive compensation, auditor ratification, and the plan itself. Jonathan E. Michael and Debra Walton-Ruskin were elected as Class II directors, each to serve a term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting. Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, and they ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. The filing states that no other matters were submitted for stockholder action. For investors, the filing's key items are the expanded equity award capacity under the A&R 2023 Plan and the vote results on governance matters. Vote tallies for the plan proposal, the say-on-pay proposal, and the director elections were all reported with a meaningful number of votes against, alongside the shares reported as broker non-votes.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Material Agreement (May 9, 2024)
On May 9, 2024, SS&C Technologies, Inc., a direct wholly-owned subsidiary of SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (the Parent), issued $750 million of 6.500% Senior Notes due June 1, 2032, at 100% of face value in a private placement under Rule 144A and Regulation S. The Notes are senior unsecured obligations, fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the Parent and certain domestic restricted subsidiaries, and are effectively subordinated to secured indebtedness, including the senior secured credit facilities, and to liabilities of non-guarantor subsidiaries. Interest is payable semi-annually beginning December 1, 2024. The Issuer may redeem the Notes at a make-whole premium before June 1, 2027, and at stated redemption prices thereafter (103.250% in 2027, 101.625% in 2028, and 100.000% in 2029 and thereafter). Upon a change of control triggering event, the Issuer must offer to repurchase the Notes at 101% of principal plus accrued interest. On the same date, SS&C Technologies, Inc. entered into an Incremental Joinder & First Amendment to its Credit Agreement, under which it borrowed $3,935 million of incremental Term B-8 Loans maturing May 9, 2031. The Term B-8 Loans bear interest at either the Base Rate plus 1.00% or Term SOFR plus 2.00%, and carry a 1.00% repricing premium on certain repricing transactions completed within six months. The filing states that the net proceeds from the Term B-8 Loans and the Notes were used to repay the term B-3 through B-7 loans under the Credit Agreement, along with related fees and expenses. The Notes' covenants restrict incurrence of debt, certain investments, asset sales, dividends and distributions, affiliate transactions, and liens, and certain covenants are suspended while the Notes hold investment grade ratings from two of S&P Global Ratings, Moody's Investors Service, or Fitch Ratings. The refinancing replaces the term B-3 through B-7 loans with new term loans and fixed-rate senior notes, and the filing describes these as the key debt-related actions.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (May 3, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. announced on May 3, 2024 the pricing of a private placement of $750 million of 6.500% Senior Notes due 2032. The notes are being issued by its wholly-owned subsidiary, SS&C Technologies, Inc., at 100% of face value, and are guaranteed by the parent and its existing domestic restricted subsidiaries that guarantee its senior secured credit facilities. The offering is expected to close on May 9, 2024, subject to customary closing conditions, and the company estimates net proceeds of approximately $744 million after initial purchasers' discounts and estimated offering expenses. The company expects to use the note proceeds, together with the net proceeds of a term B-8 loan and cash on hand, to repay all amounts owed under the term B-3, B-4, B-5, B-6 and B-7 loans under its existing senior secured credit facilities, along with related fees and expenses. Substantially concurrently with the notes closing, the term B-8 loan is expected to be entered into with its principal amount increased from $2,775.0 million to $3,935.0 million. The transaction is a refinancing of existing term loans that reshapes the company's debt structure through a combination of fixed-rate unsecured-style notes and a larger senior secured term loan. The notes are being sold under Rule 144A and Regulation S, so they are not registered under the Securities Act. The filing's forward-looking statements caution that closing and use of proceeds are subject to risks described in the company's most recent Form 10-K.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (May 2, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) announced on May 2, 2024 that its wholly-owned subsidiary, SS&C Technologies, Inc., intends to offer $750 million in aggregate principal amount of Senior Notes due 2032 in a private placement, subject to market and other conditions. The notes would be issued by SS&C Technologies, Inc. and guaranteed by the parent company and its existing domestic restricted subsidiaries that guarantee its existing senior secured credit facilities, with future domestic restricted subsidiaries that guarantee those facilities or certain other indebtedness also expected to guarantee the notes. The company expects to use the net proceeds, together with the net proceeds of the previously announced term B-8 loan and cash on hand, to repay all amounts owed under its term B-3, term B-4 and term B-5 loans under its existing senior secured credit facilities, and to pay related fees and expenses. The offering is being made to qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A and to non-U.S. persons under Regulation S, and the notes have not been and will not be registered under the Securities Act. The filing is primarily a notice of a proposed debt offering and refinancing. It contains no financial results, and the filing does not state the interest rate, pricing, or maturity date beyond the 2032 designation. The offering is not yet completed, and the 8-K itself is not an offer to sell the notes.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2024 total revenues of $1,435.0 million, up from $1,362.7 million in the prior-year quarter, with the filing attributing the $72.3 million increase primarily to $63.8 million of organic growth driven by the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration and virtual data room services businesses. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders rose to $157.6 million from $126.0 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.62 versus $0.49. Operating income increased to $332.9 million from $280.1 million, while general and administrative expenses grew 13.8% to $112.5 million. Interest expense, net increased to $116.0 million from $111.9 million, reflecting a higher average interest rate on debt of 6.86% compared with 6.21%. Cash flow was weaker than the prior year: net cash provided by operating activities was $180.5 million versus $254.8 million, and the company repurchased $52.9 million of stock and paid $59.7 million in dividends during the quarter. Total debt stood at $6,644.3 million gross before discounts and issuance costs, including $4,675.2 million of senior secured credit facilities and $2,000.0 million of 5.5% senior notes due 2027. The company stated its intent to refinance $3,515.3 million of Term Loans B-3, B-4 and B-5 that mature on April 16, 2025, though it provided no assurance that such financing would be available on acceptable terms or at all. Management reported compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants as of March 31, 2024, with a consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 2.02x against a 6.25x covenant maximum. For investors, the key considerations are the near-term maturity of the large term loan tranches, the higher interest burden, and the cash flow decline, balanced against revenue and profit growth and continued shareholder returns. Total assets were $17,386.8 million at March 31, 2024, and total equity was $6,492.7 million.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Apr 29, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) disclosed in this Form 8-K, filed under Item 8.01 (Other Events), that it intends for one of its subsidiaries to borrow up to $2,775 million in aggregate principal amount of incremental term B-8 loans under its existing amended and restated credit agreement dated April 16, 2018. The borrower is SS&C Technologies, Inc., with SS&C Financing LLC, SS&C European Holdings SARL and SS&C Technologies Holdings Europe SARL named in the agreement. The announcement is subject to market and other conditions. The company expects to use the net proceeds, together with net proceeds of other unsecured debt and cash on hand, to repay all amounts owed under the term B-3, term B-4 and term B-5 loans under the Credit Agreement, along with related fees and expenses. The transactions are anticipated to close in the second quarter of 2024, though the company states there can be no assurance they will be completed on the terms described or at all. For investors, the filing is a refinancing announcement rather than a change in operating results. It replaces existing term loan tranches with new term B-8 debt in the stated amount, and the filing does not describe pricing, maturity or interest terms.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 25, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2024 results on April 25, 2024, as stated in Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K, which furnishes a press release (Exhibit 99.1) and an earnings presentation (Exhibit 99.2). GAAP revenue was $1,435.0 million, up 5.3% from $1,362.7 million, and GAAP diluted EPS attributable to SS&C was $0.62, up 26.5% from $0.49. Adjusted revenue was a record $1,435.8 million, up 5.3%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.28, up 12.3% from $1.14. Adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C was $556.8 million, up 9.4%, and the adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin was 38.8%. The company reported organic revenue growth of 4.7% for the quarter. Cash flow and balance sheet metrics were mixed. Net cash from operating activities was $180.5 million, a 29.2% decrease from $254.8 million in the prior-year quarter. SS&C ended the quarter with $412.5 million in cash and cash equivalents and $6,679.0 million in gross debt. The company paid down $79.9 million of debt, and its consolidated net leverage ratio stood at 2.95 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C. During the quarter it repurchased 0.8 million shares for $52.9 million, at an average price of $63.24 per share, and paid $59.7 million in common stock dividends. For full-year 2024, the company guided to adjusted revenue of $5,694.6 million to $5,854.6 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.93 to $5.17, with cash from operating activities expected between $1,302.0 million and $1,382.0 million. For the second quarter, it guided to adjusted revenue of $1,412.1 million to $1,452.1 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.16 to $1.22. The company stated that it does not reconcile these adjusted guidance figures to GAAP measures because certain items are difficult to forecast without unreasonable effort.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2023
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $5,502.8 million for 2023, up from $5,283.0 million in 2022, and net income of $608.6 million versus $649.0 million in 2022. Software-enabled services revenues were $4,488.3 million (81.6% of total), while license, maintenance and related revenues were $1,014.5 million. Operating income was $1,208.9 million, and Consolidated EBITDA as defined under the Credit Agreement was $2,110.6 million. Diluted EPS was $2.39, compared with $2.48 in 2022. The company stated that 73% of 2023 revenues came from clients in North America and 27% from outside North America, and that its largest client accounted for less than 5% of revenues. The balance sheet carries substantial leverage. Total debt was $6,755.1 million at December 31, 2023, and interest expense rose to $476.3 million from $312.2 million in 2022, which the company attributed to higher average interest rates. Cash flow from operations was $1,215.1 million. In 2023 the company used cash to repurchase $471.6 million of common stock, pay down $374.7 million of debt, and pay $220.9 million in dividends. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash including amounts held on behalf of clients was $2,998.6 million, a large part of which relates to client funds obligations of $2,615.6 million. The filing also covers the October 2023 acquisition of the Iress Managed Funds Administration Business for approximately $32.5 million in cash, and the settlement of the DST ERISA litigation, which was dismissed with prejudice in the fourth quarter of 2023. The auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and on internal control over financial reporting, and identified goodwill impairment testing for the health business reporting unit as a critical audit matter.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 13, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2023, as furnished in Exhibit 99.1 (press release) and Exhibit 99.2 (earnings presentation) to this Form 8-K. For Q4 2023, GAAP revenue was $1,411.6 million, up 5.5% from $1,338.3 million, while fully diluted GAAP earnings per share were $0.77, down 4.9%. Adjusted revenue was a record $1,412.3 million, up 5.5%, and adjusted diluted earnings per share were $1.26, up 8.6%. For the full year 2023, GAAP revenue was $5,502.8 million, up 4.2%, and GAAP net income attributable to SS&C was $607.1 million, down 6.6%. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, net cash from operating activities was $1,215.1 million, up 7.1%. During Q4 2023 the company repurchased 2.4 million shares for $130.7 million and paid down $150.2 million of debt. The consolidated net leverage ratio stood at 3.05 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and the net secured leverage ratio was 2.10 times. Management provided 2024 guidance, including full-year adjusted revenue of $5,667.7 to $5,867.7 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $4.85 to $5.15, and cash from operating activities of $1,292.0 to $1,392.0 million. Q1 2024 adjusted diluted EPS guidance was $1.19 to $1.25. The company stated that it does not reconcile adjusted revenue and adjusted net income guidance to GAAP measures and that the unavailable information could significantly affect GAAP results.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jan 18, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC), trading on The Nasdaq Global Select Market, filed this Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 5.02 to disclose a board change. Michael E. Daniels, a Class III director, Chairman of the Compensation Committee, and a member of the Nominating and Governance Committee, notified the company on January 11, 2024 of his intention to retire and resign from the Board for personal reasons. His resignation takes effect at the conclusion of the company's next annual shareholders meeting, expected on or near May 29, 2024, and the Board accepted it effective on that date. Mr. Daniels stated that he is not resigning because of any disagreement with the company, its Board, or management regarding its operations, policies, or practices, but rather to retire and spend more time with his family. The filing does not name a successor. Upon his resignation, the number of directors will be reduced from eight to seven without further Board action, unless another director has been elected to the Board at that time. For investors, the filing reports a planned, voluntary retirement with no stated dispute, along with a resulting change in Board size and the need to fill the Compensation Committee chair role.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jan 10, 2024)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on January 10, 2024 to report that its Board of Directors elected Debra Walton-Ruskin as a new director effective January 4, 2024. The Board expanded from seven to eight directors to create the vacancy she fills. She was elected as a Class II director serving until the 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, and she was also appointed to the Nominating and Governance Committee. The filing states that a third-party consultant ran the director search, and that the Nominating and Governance Committee unanimously recommended her after reviewing integrity, business acumen, expertise, skills, experience, and diversity attributes. Under the Company's historical approach for new directors, the Board approved an initial award of restricted stock units under the 2023 Stock Incentive Plan with a grant date value of $100,000. The RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the grant date. She will also participate in the non-employee director compensation program described in the 2023 proxy statement filed April 6, 2023. The filing states she has never been employed by the Company or its subsidiaries and that there are no related person transactions with her under Item 404(a) of Regulation S-K. The filing is governance-focused and reports no financial results. The company's January 9, 2024 press release announcing the appointment is filed as Exhibit 99.1. That release describes her as an independent director with prior roles at the London Stock Exchange Group, Refinitiv, and Thomson Reuters.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2023
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2023 total revenues of $1,365.9 million, up from $1,321.0 million in the prior-year quarter, with software-enabled services revenues of $1,122.1 million and license, maintenance and related revenues of $243.8 million. Net income was $156.6 million for the quarter, compared with $159.8 million a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share were $0.61 in both periods. For the nine months, revenues were $4,091.2 million and net income was $413.7 million. Interest expense, net rose to $120.6 million for the quarter from $86.0 million, reflecting a higher average interest rate on debt of 6.87% versus 4.55% a year earlier. The balance sheet shows total assets of $16,180.0 million and long-term debt, net of current portion, of $6,738.7 million at September 30, 2023. Net cash provided by operating activities was $826.7 million for the nine months, while the company repurchased $341.0 million of common stock for treasury and paid $160.9 million in dividends. Management stated that cash on hand, operating cash flows and available credit should provide sufficient liquidity for at least the next twelve months, and the company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. Legal matters centered on the DST ERISA litigation. The court granted final approval of a global settlement on October 25, 2023, under which DST, Ruane and Goldfarb will pay a total of $124,625,000, with DST's share approximately $55.1 million, of which $51.0 million remained accrued at September 30, 2023. The company also disclosed the October 1, 2023 acquisition of the managed funds administration business of OneVue for approximately $32.5 million in cash.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 26, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2023 results on October 26, 2023. GAAP revenue was $1,365.9 million, up 3.4% from $1,321.0 million, and adjusted revenue was $1,366.7 million, also up 3.4%. GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.61, flat year over year, while adjusted diluted earnings per share were $1.17, up 1.7%. GAAP net income attributable to SS&C fell 2.5% to $156.0 million, and GAAP operating income margin was 22.4%, down 60 bps. Adjusted consolidated EBITDA rose 6.4% to $533.9 million, with an adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin of 39.1%, up 110 bps. Management attributed the margin expansion largely to its digital worker initiative, which it said produced a 2,000 FTE headcount benefit year to date. Cash generation and balance sheet actions were also highlighted. Net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $826.7 million, up 8.1%. During the third quarter the company repurchased 1.7 million shares for $96.9 million, at an average price of $55.82 per share, and paid down $54.7 million of debt. The consolidated net leverage ratio was 3.18 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and the net secured leverage ratio was 2.21 times. Revenue retention for the financial services business was 97.3%, which the company described as the highest in its history. The company guided fourth-quarter 2023 adjusted revenue to $1,370.0 to $1,410.0 million and adjusted diluted EPS to $1.21 to $1.29. For full-year 2023 it guided adjusted revenue to $5,463.5 to $5,503.5 million, adjusted diluted EPS to $4.55 to $4.64, and cash from operating activities to $1,180.0 to $1,230.0 million, with capital expenditures of 3.9% to 4.1% of revenue and an effective tax rate of 26%. Quarterly interest expense, net, increased to $120.6 million from $86.0 million a year earlier.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2023
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported second-quarter 2023 total revenues of $1,362.6 million, up 2.6% from $1,328.7 million a year earlier, with organic growth driven by SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, virtual data room services, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions, Blue Prism and Geneva. Operating income rose to $288.2 million from $245.6 million, while net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $130.7 million, or $0.51 per diluted share, versus $110.6 million, or $0.42, a year earlier. Second-quarter operating expenses fell 6.8% to $352.9 million, and the filing attributes the decline mainly to shifting resources toward organic growth and a stock-based compensation adjustment for performance awards. Interest expense, net more than doubled in the quarter to $118.0 million from $67.7 million, as the average interest rate on debt rose to 6.59% from 3.45%. For the six months, net cash provided by operating activities was $584.2 million, and the company returned capital through $244.1 million of treasury stock purchases and $101.2 million of dividends. Total debt was $6,917.0 million net of unamortized issuance costs at June 30, 2023, and the company stated it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. A new $1 billion share repurchase program was authorized in July 2023. The filing also details a pending settlement of the DST ERISA litigation. Under a proposed settlement filed July 14, 2023, DST, Ruane and Goldfarb would pay a total of $124,625,000, with DST's share of approximately $55.1 million, which the company does not expect to pay before the fourth quarter of 2023 subject to court approval. The company recorded $3.6 million of expense in the second quarter related to these matters.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 27, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported results for the quarter ended June 30, 2023 in an 8-K furnishing Exhibit 99.1 (press release) and Exhibit 99.2 (earnings presentation). GAAP revenue was $1,362.6 million, up 2.6% from $1,328.7 million a year earlier, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.51, up 21.4%. Adjusted revenue was $1,363.4 million, up 2.5%, while adjusted diluted EPS was $1.08, down 1.8%. GAAP operating income was $288.2 million, with a 21.2% operating margin, compared with 18.5% a year earlier. Net cash from operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was $584.2 million, up 30.5%. The company reported a net leverage ratio of 3.27 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C after paying down $125.2 million of debt in the quarter. In the quarter it repurchased 2.0 million shares for $111.9 million, at an average price of $56.17. Interest expense, net rose to $118.0 million from $67.7 million a year earlier. Management said results were largely in line, with revenue ahead of expectations but expenses elevated by interest expense, medical claims and professional fees. The Board authorized a renewed stock repurchase program of up to $1 billion of common stock, which may be executed on the open market, through privately negotiated transactions, or under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, and remains in effect for one year from the authorization. The company also guided to FY 2023 adjusted revenue of $5,469.0 million to $5,575.0 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.57 to $4.77, and announced that Brian Schell will become Chief Financial Officer effective August 7, 2023.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jul 14, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) reported in this Item 8.01 Other Events filing that, as of July 14, 2023, the parties to the previously disclosed DST ERISA Matters reached a global resolution of all pending claims, subject to approval by the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. The matters stem from the Ferguson action and related complaints and arbitrations involving DST Systems, Inc., which SS&C acquired in April 2018, along with Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb Inc. and its former chairman Robert D. Goldfarb. Under the proposed settlement, DST, Ruane, and Goldfarb will pay a total of $124,625,000, and all pending DST ERISA Matters will be dismissed with prejudice with related claims released. If the court approves the settlement, DST will pay approximately $55.1 million to fund its share and discharge all pending related claims. The company does not expect to make that payment before the fourth quarter of 2023, subject to court approval. The company had recorded an accrued liability of $51.5 million as of March 31, 2023, and will record an additional $3.6 million liability during the three months ended June 30, 2023, bringing the total accrued liability to $55.1 million. Of this total, $8.1 million and $43.4 million were recorded in 2022 and 2021, respectively, to Other income (expense), net on the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jul 6, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. announced on July 6, 2023 that Brian N. Schell will be appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective August 7, 2023, replacing Patrick J. Pedonti, who is retiring as of that date. Mr. Schell, age 57, currently serves as Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer of Cboe Global Markets, a role he has held since January 2018, and has more than 30 years of experience at global financial institutions including H&R Block, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, KPMG and JP Morgan. Mr. Pedonti will remain a non-executive employee through the end of 2023 to support a smooth transition, and Mr. Schell will report to Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Bill Stone. The filing details Mr. Schell's compensation under an offer letter. He will receive an annual salary of $600,000 and an annual target cash bonus opportunity of $1,400,000, not prorated for 2023. His 2023 target equity incentive award value is $4,000,000 under the 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, split 50% performance stock units, 25% stock options and 25% restricted stock units. He will also receive a restricted stock unit award with a grant date value of $5,500,000, vesting in equal annual installments over three years. If he is terminated without Cause, severance includes 12 months of base salary continuation, any earned but unpaid prior-year bonus, and a prorated target bonus for the year of termination, subject to a release of claims and restrictive covenants. The leadership change is the principal disclosure in this filing. The company also furnished a press release dated July 6, 2023 as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD), which announces the appointment and includes a statement from Bill Stone thanking Mr. Pedonti for his 24 years of service and noting that the company has 36 years of track record.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (May 19, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) filed this Form 8-K to report the results of its Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on May 17, 2023. Stockholders approved the adoption of the SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, which authorizes an aggregate of 11,500,000 common shares plus the shares remaining available under the 2014 Plan as of May 17, 2023. The 2023 Plan replaces the 2014 Plan, under which no further awards will be granted, though previously granted awards remain outstanding on their original terms. Stockholders elected Normand A. Boulanger, David A. Varsano and Michael J. Zamkow as Class I directors for terms expiring at the 2026 annual meeting. Stockholders also approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, and voted for an advisory vote on executive compensation every 1 year, consistent with the Board's recommendation, so the company will continue to hold annual say-on-pay votes. Stockholders ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023. For investors, the filing mainly documents governance outcomes and equity compensation authorization. The 2023 Plan's principal features are described in the April 6, 2023 proxy statement, where the full plan text is attached as Appendix B.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2023
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2023 total revenues of $1,362.7 million, up from $1,295.0 million in the prior-year quarter, with the filing attributing the increase primarily to 2022 acquisitions contributing $63.2 million and organic revenue growth of $24.2 million, partially offset by a $19.7 million unfavorable foreign currency impact. Operating income was $280.1 million versus $291.8 million a year earlier, while net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders declined to $126.0 million from $172.1 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.49 compared with $0.64. Interest expense, net more than doubled to $111.9 million from $49.3 million, reflecting a higher average interest rate of 6.21% versus 3.11% and higher average debt balances. Cash flow from operations was $254.8 million, up from $183.5 million, while financing activities used $755.3 million, mainly due to a $541.9 million net decrease in client funds obligations, $133.3 million of treasury stock purchases and $50.7 million of dividends. Cash and cash equivalents were $433.3 million at March 31, 2023, and total debt was $7,039.0 million before the unamortized issue discount and debt costs. Management stated that cash on hand, operating cash flows and credit facility availability should be sufficient for at least the next twelve months, and that the company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. Legal exposure centers on the DST ERISA matters, for which the company has recorded an accrued liability of $51.5 million. Settlement discussions with the Department of Labor and arbitration claimants remain ongoing, with several appeals pending before the Second and Eighth Circuits. The company stated it continues to vigorously defend these matters.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 27, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. furnished its first-quarter 2023 earnings results on April 27, 2023 via Exhibits 99.1 (press release) and 99.2 (earnings presentation). GAAP revenue was $1,362.7 million, up 5.2% from $1,295.0 million, while GAAP operating income declined to $280.1 million from $291.8 million, and fully diluted GAAP EPS was $0.49 versus $0.64, down 23.4%. On an adjusted basis, revenue was $1,363.4 million (up 5.2%), adjusted operating income attributable to SS&C was $493.0 million (down 1.1%), and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.11 versus $1.25, down 11.2%. Management cited large outsourcing wins in its alternatives and financial services businesses and said it remains optimistic about its 2023 revenue outlook. Cash generation and capital returns were highlighted. Net cash from operating activities rose 38.9% to $254.8 million. The company repurchased 2.3 million shares for $134.7 million at an average price of $59.19 and paid down $44.6 million of debt. The net leverage ratio stood at 3.38 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, and the secured net leverage ratio at 2.39 times. Gross debt was $7,087.0 million and cash and cash equivalents were $433.3 million as of March 31, 2023. Full-year 2023 guidance calls for adjusted revenue of $5,455.0 million to $5,655.0 million, adjusted net income attributable to SS&C of $1,190.0 million to $1,285.0 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $4.67 to $4.97, and cash from operating activities of $1,275.0 million to $1,375.0 million. Q2 2023 guidance calls for adjusted revenue of $1,334.5 million to $1,374.5 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.08 to $1.14. The company did not reconcile adjusted guidance to GAAP measures, citing the unreasonable efforts exception under Regulation S-K.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Mar 8, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SSNC) filed this Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 5.02 to disclose 2023 long-term equity incentive awards for its named executive officers under a compensation program redesign the Compensation Committee approved on October 12, 2022. On March 2, 2023, the Committee approved annual equity grants for 2023 with total target grant date values of $15,000,000 for William C. Stone (Chief Executive Officer), $12,000,000 for Rahul Kanwar (Chief Operating Officer), $5,000,000 for Patrick J. Pedonti (Chief Financial Officer), and $4,500,000 for Jason White (Chief Legal Officer). The awards are split into three components: 50% performance stock units (PSUs), 25% time-based restricted stock units (RSUs), and 25% time-based stock options. The PSUs can pay out between 0% and 200% of target based on three-year adjusted diluted earnings per share growth, with a relative total shareholder return modifier that adjusts payout upward or downward by 20%, subject to a 200% maximum. No upward modifier applies if absolute TSR is negative over the performance period. The RSUs vest in equal annual installments over three years, and the options vest 25% at the first anniversary with the remainder vesting monthly through the fourth anniversary, in each case subject to continued employment. For investors, the filing shows that a larger share of executive pay is tied to multi-year performance and shareholder returns. Double-trigger change-in-control provisions apply, under which unvested awards vest in full if an executive is terminated without cause or resigns for good reason within 24 months after a change in control. The full award agreement forms will be filed as exhibits to the Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ending March 31, 2023.
SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $5,283.0 million for 2022, up from $5,051.0 million in 2021, with 75% of revenues from North America and 25% from outside North America. Software-enabled services revenues were $4,273.9 million (80.9% of total), while license, maintenance and related revenues rose to $1,009.1 million, driven largely by acquisitions. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $650.2 million, down from $800.0 million in 2021, and diluted EPS was $2.48 versus $2.99. Operating income was $1,142.9 million, compared with $1,242.3 million in 2021, as total operating expenses rose to $1,372.4 million, including acquisition effects. The company's largest acquisition in the year was Blue Prism Group Plc, purchased for approximately $1.6 billion in cash in March 2022 and financed through an incremental term loan. Total indebtedness at December 31, 2022 was $7,129.9 million, with $597.5 million available under the revolving credit facility after its amendment to $600.0 million. Cash provided by operating activities was $1,134.3 million, and the company paid $203.1 million in dividends and repurchased $476.1 million of common stock during 2022. The filing describes SS&C as the largest hedge fund and private equity administrator and largest mutual fund transfer agent, serving over 20,000 clients with about 27,600 full-time employees. The company reported a 25.9% effective tax rate for 2022 and noted that management concluded internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2022, excluding Blue Prism. Management also disclosed a $51.5 million accrued liability related to the DST ERISA litigation.
SS&C Technologies Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 7, 2023)
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2022 results on February 7, 2023. GAAP revenue for Q4 2022 was $1,338.3 million, up 3.4%, and GAAP diluted EPS attributable to SS&C was $0.81, down 13.8%. Adjusted revenue was $1,339.1 million, up 3.3%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.16, down 9.4%. For the full year 2022, GAAP revenue was $5,283.0 million, up 4.6%, and GAAP diluted EPS was $2.48, down 17.1%. Adjusted revenue was $5,287.3 million, up 4.5%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.65, down 7.4%. Full-year GAAP operating income fell 8.0% to $1,142.9 million, and operating margin declined to 21.6% from 24.6%. Cash generation and balance sheet activity were central to the quarter. Net cash from operating activities was $369.7 million in Q4 2022 and $1,134.3 million for the full year, down 20.6% from $1,429.0 million in 2021. The company paid down $166.2 million of debt in Q4 and reported a consolidated net leverage ratio of 3.40 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C. Q4 share repurchases totaled 1.8 million shares for $90.7 million. The company also completed the acquisition of Complete Financial Ops, Inc. For 2023, management guided to adjusted revenue of $5,455.0 million to $5,655.0 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $4.67 to $4.97, and cash from operating activities of $1,275.0 million to $1,375.0 million. Management said the company finished 2022 in line with its expectations and cited large renewals, new client wins, and early Blue Prism digital worker deployments as drivers. The filing notes that the earnings presentation includes an organic growth breakdown and that Healthcare business was impacted by expected client losses.