Skip to content
AnalystLens

CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/ Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 2, 2010

Filing Date
Filed August 9, 2010
Period End
July 2, 2010
Security
CHD
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K103

CHD filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 103 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Church & Dwight Co., Inc. reported a solid performance for the second quarter and first six months of fiscal year 2010, demonstrating revenue growth and improved profitability.

Net sales increased by 2.9%a for the quarter and 5.9% for the year-to-date period, driven by volume growth, favorable foreign exchange rates, and the acquisition of the Simply Saline brand. The company also successfully managed its operating expenses, with a notable decrease in marketing expenses, contributing to a significant increase in income from operations and net income. Profitability metrics showed strong improvement, with gross profit and gross margin increasing year-over-year.

This was supported by manufacturing efficiencies, cost reductions from facility consolidations, and favorable foreign exchange. Despite some challenges like increased trade promotion and slotting costs, the company's strategic initiatives, including operational enhancements and prudent expense management, have positioned it well. Investors should note the company's continued commitment to returning value through dividends and share repurchases, alongside ongoing investments in its brands and operational infrastructure.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 2.9% to $640.9 million for the second quarter and 5.9% to $1.3 billion for the first six months of 2010, compared to the prior year periods.
  2. Gross profit increased by $9.3 million to $290.9 million in Q2 2010, with gross margin improving by 20 basis points to 45.4%. For the six-month period, gross profit increased by $45.5 million, and gross margin improved by 110 basis points to 45.2%.
  3. Marketing expenses decreased by $10.9 million in Q2 2010, contributing to improved profitability, while SG&A expenses saw a slight decrease of $0.7 million in the quarter.
  4. Net income attributable to Church & Dwight Co., Inc. rose to $74.3 million in Q2 2010, a 27.7% increase from $58.2 million in the prior year period. Diluted EPS grew to $1.03 from $0.81.
  5. The company completed the acquisition of the Simply Saline brand for $70.0 million on June 4, 2010, which is expected to contribute to future growth.
  6. Cash Flow from Operations was $123.8 million for the first six months of 2010, a decrease from $194.8 million in the prior year, largely due to unfavorable changes in working capital.
  7. The company declared an increase in its regular quarterly dividend from $0.14 to $0.17 per share, reflecting confidence in its financial position and commitment to shareholder returns.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2010, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$656.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$367.9M56.0%
  3. Gross profit$289.0M44.0%
  4. Operating costs−$176.0M26.8%
  5. Operating income$113.0M17.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$43.5M6.6%
  7. Net income$69.5M10.6%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2010filed August 9, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2010 against Q3 FY2009

Line itemQ3 FY2010Q3 FY2009Change
Revenue$656.90M$646.10M+1.7%
Cost of Revenue$350.00M$361.27M−3.1%
Gross Profit$289.00M$284.90M+1.4%
R&D Expenses$13.00M——
SG&A Expenses$88.10M$86.76M+1.5%
Operating Income$113.00M$117.90M−4.2%
Interest Expense$5.30M$8.61M−38.4%
Net Income$69.50M$70.00M−0.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.24$0.25−2.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.24$0.24−2.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)284.00M281.68M+0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)288.80M286.50M+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Church & Dwight's revenue perform in the second quarter and first six months of 2010?

    For the second quarter of 2010, net sales increased by 2.9% to $640.9 million compared to the prior year. For the first six months of 2010, net sales grew by 5.9% to $1.28 billion compared to the same period in 2009. This growth was driven by product volume, favorable foreign exchange rates, and the acquisition of the Simply Saline brand.

  2. What were the key drivers behind the improvement in gross profit and margin?

    The improvement in gross profit and margin was primarily attributed to a reduction in costs associated with the closure of the North Brunswick facility, manufacturing efficiencies from the new York, Pennsylvania plant, and favorable foreign exchange rates. These factors were partially offset by higher trade promotion and slotting costs, and commodity costs.

  3. How did the company manage its operating expenses, and what was the impact on profitability?

    Marketing expenses decreased by $10.9 million in the second quarter, with marketing as a percentage of sales also declining. Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses saw a slight decrease of $0.7 million in the quarter. These expense management efforts contributed to the significant increase in income from operations and net income.

  4. What significant events occurred during the period regarding acquisitions or divestitures?

    On June 4, 2010, Church & Dwight acquired the Simply Saline brand for $70.0 million. In the first quarter of 2010, the company sold the BRILLO and certain LAMBERT KAY pet product brands. These transactions are expected to influence future revenue streams and brand portfolio.

  5. What is the outlook for cash flow and liquidity?

    For the first six months of 2010, net cash provided by operating activities was $123.8 million, a decrease from the prior year, mainly due to working capital changes. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with significant cash on hand and available credit facilities, anticipating sufficient resources to meet its operational needs, capital expenditures, debt obligations, and dividend payments.