01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. reported strong first-quarter 2012 results, with net sales increasing by 7.5% year-over-year to $690.6 milliona.
This growth was primarily driven by higher product volumes across its consumer segments, particularly in ARM & HAMMER liquid laundry detergent, and the inclusion of the recently acquired BATISTE dry shampoo product line. Net income attributable to the company also saw a significant increase to $95.8 millionb, or $0.66 per diluted share, up from $83.6 million, or $0.58 per diluted share, in the prior year's first quarter. The company also demonstrated effective cash flow generation, with net cash provided by operating activities increasing substantially to $113.9 million.
Financially, the company maintains a healthy balance sheet with $232.4 millionc in cash and cash equivalents. Management highlighted increased shareholder returns through a higher quarterly dividend, now at $0.24 per share, and continued execution of its share repurchase program, with $90.0 million in stock repurchases during the quarter.
The company's leverage ratio remains well within its credit agreement covenants, indicating a stable financial position. While facing some cost pressures from higher commodity prices and investments in a new manufacturing facility, Church & Dwight appears well-positioned to continue its growth trajectory.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales grew 7.5% to $690.6 million in Q1 2012, driven by volume increases and strategic acquisitions.
- Net income increased to $95.8 million, translating to diluted EPS of $0.66, up from $0.58 in Q1 2011.
- Operating cash flow significantly improved, reaching $113.9 million in Q1 2012.
- The company raised its quarterly dividend to $0.24 per share, signaling confidence in its financial performance.
- Continued execution of the $300 million share repurchase program, with $90.0 million in repurchases during the quarter.
- Gross margin experienced a slight decrease due to higher commodity costs and unfavorable product mix, partially offset by cost savings programs.
- The company is investing in a new manufacturing and distribution facility in Victorville, California, which is expected to impact short-term costs but support future growth.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2012, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.14.
- Revenue$690.6M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$388.1M56.2%
- Gross profit$302.5M43.8%
- Operating costs−$159.8M23.1%
- Operating income$142.7M20.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$46.9M6.8%
- Net income$95.8M13.9%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2012filed May 8, 2012Financial Statements
Q1 FY2012 against Q1 FY2011
| Line item | Q1 FY2012Q1 FY2011 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $690.60M$642.30M | +7.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $388.10M— | — |
| Gross Profit | $302.50M$288.10M | +5.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $12.60M— | — |
| SG&A Expenses | $91.80M— | — |
| Operating Income | $142.70M$131.10M | +8.8% |
| Interest Expense | $2.70M— | — |
| Net Income | $95.80M$83.60M | +14.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.34$0.29 | +13.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.33$0.29 | +13.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 284.60M— | — |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 289.80M— | — |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of the net sales increase in the first quarter of 2012?
The primary drivers for the 7.5% increase in net sales to $690.6 million were higher product volumes sold across the Consumer Domestic and Consumer International segments, particularly for ARM & HAMMER liquid laundry detergent. The acquisition of the BATISTE dry shampoo product line in June 2011 also contributed to the sales growth.
How did the company's profitability change compared to the previous year?
Net income attributable to Church & Dwight Co., Inc. increased to $95.8 million in the first quarter of 2012, up from $83.6 million in the same period of 2011. Diluted earnings per share rose to $0.66 from $0.58. While gross profit increased, the gross margin decreased slightly due to higher commodity costs, an unfavorable product mix, and increased trade promotion spending, partially offset by manufacturing cost savings.
What is the company's financial health and liquidity position?
The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $232.4 million in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2012, and significant availability under its credit facilities. The leverage ratio remains well below the maximum permitted under its credit agreement, indicating a healthy financial structure. Operating cash flow has also shown substantial improvement.
Are there any significant investments or capital expenditures the company is undertaking?
Yes, the company is investing in a new manufacturing and distribution facility in Victorville, California, with expected capital expenditures of $70-75 million for 2012. Additionally, the company is committed to investing up to $17 million in 2012 in the Natronx Technologies LLC joint venture.
06—Continue