01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 3, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) reported solid performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2014, with net sales increasing by 2.5% to $2.43 billiona and net income rising by 1.7% to $307.3 million, or $2.23 per diluted share.
The third quarter showed similar positive trends, with net sales up 4.6% to $841.8 millionb and net income increasing by 7.4% to $115.9 million, or $0.85 per diluted share. A significant event during the period was the acquisition of feminine care brands REPHRESH and REPLENS for $216.1 million, funded by debt. This acquisition contributed to an increase in goodwill and intangible assets.
The company also continued its aggressive share repurchase program, buying back approximately 6.4 million shares for $435 millionc in the first nine months of 2014, reflecting a strong commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Despite increased trade spending and commodity costs impacting gross margins, the company demonstrated effective cost management, with SG&A expenses decreasing year-over-year.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2014, increased by 2.5% to $2,432.1 million compared to the prior year.
- Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2014, rose to $307.3 million, or $2.23 per diluted share.
- The company completed the acquisition of feminine care brands REPHRESH and REPLENS for $216.1 million in September 2014.
- A significant share repurchase program was active, with $435 million spent on repurchasing approximately 6.4 million shares of common stock in the first nine months of 2014.
- Gross margin declined by 130 basis points to 43.7% for the nine-month period, primarily due to higher commodity costs and trade promotion spending.
- Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses decreased by $18.3 million for the nine-month period, indicating effective cost control.
- Cash provided by operating activities increased to $408.7 million for the nine-month period, supporting investment and financing activities.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2014, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.14.
- Revenue$841.8M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$474.3M56.3%
- Gross profit$367.5M43.7%
- Operating costs−$190.3M22.6%
- Operating income$177.2M21.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$61.3M7.3%
- Net income$115.9M13.8%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2014filed November 3, 2014Financial Statements
Q3 FY2014 against Q3 FY2013
| Line item | Q3 FY2014Q3 FY2013 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $841.80M$804.80M | +4.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $474.30M$439.60M | +7.9% |
| Gross Profit | $367.50M$365.20M | +0.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $14.80M$16.30M | −9.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $93.70M$97.70M | −4.1% |
| Operating Income | $177.20M$167.80M | +5.6% |
| Interest Expense | $6.90M$7.00M | −1.4% |
| Net Income | $115.90M$107.90M | +7.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43$0.39 | +11.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42$0.38 | +11.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 267.40M277.60M | −3.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 272.00M282.60M | −3.8% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the financial performance for the reported period?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2014, Church & Dwight Co., Inc. reported a net sales increase of 2.5% to $2,432.1 million and a net income increase of 1.7% to $307.3 million, or $2.23 per diluted share. The third quarter of 2014 also showed growth, with net sales up 4.6% to $841.8 million and net income up 7.4% to $115.9 million, or $0.85 per diluted share.
What were the key strategic initiatives undertaken by the company during this period?
The company made a significant acquisition, purchasing feminine care brands REPHRESH and REPLENS for $216.1 million, funded by debt. Additionally, Church & Dwight continued its aggressive share repurchase program, investing $435 million in buying back approximately 6.4 million shares of its common stock. This reflects a focus on brand expansion and returning value to shareholders.
How did the company's profitability fare, and what were the contributing factors?
Gross profit for the nine-month period saw a slight decrease, with gross margin declining to 43.7% from 45.0% in the prior year. This was attributed to higher commodity costs and increased trade promotion spending. However, the company managed its operating expenses effectively, with SG&A expenses decreasing by $18.3 million for the nine-month period, contributing to a stable income from operations.
What is the company's liquidity and capital resource position?
As of September 30, 2014, the company had $370.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, with additional borrowing capacity available. Net cash provided by operating activities increased to $408.7 million for the first nine months of 2014. The company's capital allocation strategy involved significant share repurchases and capital expenditures, and it anticipates sufficient cash flow to meet its obligations and fund its programs.
06—Continue