Skip to content
AnalystLens

CORPAY, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2018

Filing Date
Filed August 9, 2018
Period End
June 30, 2018
Security
CPAY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K101

CPAY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 101 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CORPAY, INC. (CPAY) reported a strong second quarter of 2018, demonstrating robust revenue growth and improved profitability.

Total revenues increased by 8.1% year-over-year to $585.0 milliona, driven by acquisitions and organic growth across both its North America and International segments. Net income saw a significant jump of 35.0% to $176.9 million, benefiting from increased revenues, strategic cost management, and the positive impact of the U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act which lowered the effective tax rate. The company continued its strategic growth through acquisitions in 2017, which are now contributing meaningfully to revenue.

Despite some headwinds such as unfavorable foreign exchange rates in Brazil and the impact of adopting new accounting standards (ASC 606), the company managed these challenges effectively. Management highlighted continued investment in its sales and marketing efforts and reaffirmed its commitment to strategic acquisitions as a growth driver. The company also reported strong operating income growth and improved operating margins in both segments, indicating effective operational execution.

Key Highlights

  1. Consolidated revenues increased by 8.1% to $585.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2018, compared to $541.2 million in the prior year period.
  2. Net income surged by 35.0% to $176.9 million ($1.91 per diluted share) for the three months ended June 30, 2018, compared to $131.0 million ($1.39 per diluted share) in the prior year.
  3. Operating income for the three months ended June 30, 2018, increased by 22.6% to $264.8 million, with operating margin improving to 45.3% from 39.9% in the prior year.
  4. The North America segment revenue grew by 8.2% to $370.9 million, and the International segment revenue grew by 8.0% to $214.0 million, both driven by acquisitions and organic growth.
  5. The company adopted ASC 606 effective January 1, 2018, which impacted revenue presentation but was managed effectively. The adoption resulted in a reduction of reported revenues by $23 million for the quarter.
  6. Significant share repurchases continued, with $380.7 million repurchased in the first six months of 2018, reflecting a strong commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  7. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $1.185 billion in cash and cash equivalents, and $444 million available under its Credit Facility as of June 30, 2018.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2018 against Q2 FY2017

Line itemQ2 FY2018Q2 FY2017Change
Revenue$584.99M$541.24M+8.1%
Operating Income$264.78M$216.04M+22.6%
Net Income$176.85M$130.99M+35.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.98$1.42+39.4%
EPS (Diluted)$1.91$1.39+37.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)89.17M92.01M−3.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)92.70M94.22M−1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the overall financial performance of CORPAY, INC. in Q2 2018?

    CORPAY, INC. reported strong financial performance in Q2 2018, with an 8.1% increase in total revenues to $585.0 million and a significant 35.0% rise in net income to $176.9 million. This growth was driven by a combination of acquisitions, organic expansion in both North America and International segments, and effective cost management, partially offset by the impact of adopting ASC 606 and foreign currency fluctuations.

  2. How did the adoption of ASC 606 affect the reported financial results?

    The adoption of ASC 606, effective January 1, 2018, led to presentation changes in the statements of income, primarily reclassifying certain amounts previously reported as merchant commissions and processing expenses into revenues. For the three months ended June 30, 2018, this adoption reduced reported consolidated revenues by approximately $23 million. The company adopted this standard using the modified retrospective method, meaning prior periods were not restated.

  3. What is the company's strategy for growth, and how are acquisitions contributing?

    CORPAY's growth strategy heavily relies on strategic acquisitions and organic expansion. Acquisitions completed in 2017, such as Cambridge Global Payments and CLS, are now contributing meaningfully to revenue growth. The company continues to seek acquisition opportunities to expand its customer base and service offerings, and is also investing in organic growth through dedicated sales forces and marketing efforts.

  4. How is the company managing its debt and liquidity?

    As of June 30, 2018, CORPAY maintained a solid liquidity position with $1.185 billion in cash and cash equivalents and had $444 million in available borrowing capacity under its Credit Facility. The company utilized a securitization facility for a portion of its domestic receivables to manage funding efficiently. Interest expenses increased due to higher borrowings related to acquisitions and share repurchases, as well as rising LIBOR rates, but the company remained in compliance with all debt covenants.