Skip to content
AnalystLens

CORPAY, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed May 8, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
Security
CPAY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K101

CPAY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 101 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Corpay, Inc. (CPAY) reported robust financial performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenues increasing by 25.4% to $1.26 billiona year-over-year.

This growth was driven by strong organic revenue growth of 11%, supplemented by contributions from recent acquisitions. Net income attributable to Corpay surged by 43.9% to $350.1 millionb, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $5.07, up from $3.40 in the prior year period. The company's performance was bolstered by significant strength in its Corporate Payments segment, which saw a 46% revenue increase, and its Vehicle Payments segment, up 18.9%.

The disposal of the PayByPhone business in March 2026 contributed a significant pre-tax gain of $121.4 millionc to operating income. Corpay continues to focus on strategic growth, evidenced by ongoing share repurchases and recent large-scale acquisitions like Alpha, contributing to a strong financial position and outlook.

Key Highlights

  1. Consolidated revenues increased by 25.4% to $1.26 billion for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
  2. Net income attributable to Corpay significantly increased by 43.9% to $350.1 million.
  3. Diluted earnings per share rose to $5.07 from $3.40 in the prior year period.
  4. The Corporate Payments segment experienced a substantial revenue growth of 46.0%.
  5. The Vehicle Payments segment reported an 18.9% increase in revenue.
  6. A pre-tax net gain of $121.4 million was recognized from the disposition of the PayByPhone business.
  7. The company repurchased approximately $786 million of common stock during the quarter.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Revenue$1.26B$1.01B+25.4%
Operating Income$636.16M$427.12M+48.9%
Net Income$353.71M$243.88M+45.0%
EPS (Basic)$5.14$3.46+48.6%
EPS (Diluted)$5.07$3.40+49.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)67.54M70.32M−3.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)68.44M71.56M−4.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Corpay's revenue growth in the first quarter of 2026?

    Corpay's consolidated revenue grew by 25.4% to $1.26 billion, primarily driven by a combination of 11% organic revenue growth, strong performance in the Corporate Payments and Vehicle Payments segments, and contributions from acquisitions completed in 2025. The disposition of the PayByPhone business also contributed a significant gain.

  2. How did the company's profitability change in the most recent quarter?

    Profitability saw a significant improvement, with net income attributable to Corpay increasing by 43.9% to $350.1 million. This translated into diluted earnings per share of $5.07, up from $3.40 in the prior year's comparable quarter, reflecting strong operational performance and strategic gains.

  3. What is the company's strategy regarding capital allocation, especially concerning share repurchases and acquisitions?

    Corpay continues to actively return capital to shareholders through its share repurchase program, buying back approximately $786 million of common stock during the quarter. The company also remains acquisitive, with substantial acquisitions like Alpha and a minority investment in AvidXchange completed in the prior year, indicating a balanced approach to growth through both organic means and strategic M&A.

  4. Are there any significant one-time events that impacted the financial results for the quarter?

    Yes, the disposition of the PayByPhone business in March 2026 resulted in a pre-tax net gain of $121.4 million, which positively impacted the company's operating income. Additionally, the company incurred integration and deal-related costs associated with recent acquisitions.