Skip to content
AnalystLens

CORPAY, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 9, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
CPAY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K101

CPAY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 101 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Corpay, Inc. (CPAY) reported solid performance for the quarter ending June 30, 2024, with revenues increasing by 2.9% year-over-year to $975.7 milliona.

Net income attributable to Corpay also saw a healthy increase of 5.0% to $251.6 millionb, or $3.52 per diluted share. This growth was driven by strong organic revenue expansion, particularly in the Corporate Payments segment, which saw a 17.3% revenue increase, and solid contributions from acquisitions. Despite some headwinds in the Lodging Payments segment, which experienced a 10.4% revenue decline, and the ongoing impact of macroeconomic factors and foreign currency fluctuations, the company demonstrated resilience.

Corpay continues to invest in growth initiatives, including strategic acquisitions like Paymerang and GPS Capital Markets, signaling a commitment to expanding its market presence and service offerings. The company also actively manages its capital through share repurchases and maintains a strong liquidity position.

Key Highlights

  1. Consolidated revenues increased by 2.9% to $975.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $948.2 million in the prior year period.
  2. Net income attributable to Corpay grew by 5.0% to $251.6 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $3.52, up from $3.20 in the prior year.
  3. Corporate Payments segment revenue saw a significant increase of 17.3% to $288.5 million, driven by strong organic growth in spend and transaction volumes.
  4. The company repurchased approximately $949.1 million of its common stock during the six months ended June 30, 2024, as part of its ongoing stock repurchase program.
  5. Corpay announced significant acquisitions, including the completed acquisition of Paymerang for $469 million and the pending acquisition of GPS Capital Markets for $725 million, aimed at expanding its service offerings and market reach.
  6. A portion of the U.S. division of the Vehicle Payments segment has been classified as assets held for sale, with the transaction expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024.
  7. Despite a decline in the Lodging Payments segment, overall company performance was supported by robust growth in other segments and strategic initiatives.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$975.71M$948.17M+2.9%
Operating Income$433.34M$412.65M+5.0%
Net Income$251.66M$239.70M+5.0%
EPS (Basic)$3.59$3.24+10.8%
EPS (Diluted)$3.52$3.20+10.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)70.11M73.89M−5.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)71.50M75.00M−4.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Corpay's revenue and net income performance for the reported quarter?

    For the three months ended June 30, 2024, Corpay reported consolidated revenues of $975.7 million, an increase of 2.9% compared to the prior year period. Net income attributable to Corpay was $251.6 million, a 5.0% increase year-over-year, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $3.52.

  2. Which segments contributed most to Corpay's revenue growth?

    The Corporate Payments segment was the primary driver of revenue growth, increasing by 17.3% to $288.5 million. The Vehicle Payments segment showed a slight increase of 0.1% to $510.3 million, while the Lodging Payments segment experienced a decrease of 10.4% to $122.4 million.

  3. What are Corpay's key growth strategies and recent strategic moves?

    Corpay's growth is driven by organic expansion, particularly in its Corporate Payments segment, and strategic acquisitions. Notable recent activities include the acquisition of Paymerang and the agreement to acquire GPS Capital Markets, which are expected to enhance its offerings in accounts payable automation and cross-border/treasury management solutions, respectively. The company is also actively repurchasing its stock.

  4. Are there any significant assets held for sale or divestitures impacting Corpay's operations?

    Yes, Corpay has classified certain non-core assets within the U.S. division of its Vehicle Payments segment as held for sale, with an expected closing in the fourth quarter of 2024. The company also completed the disposition of its Russia business in August 2023, which has impacted year-over-year comparisons.