01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 11, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
For the first quarter of 2020, CORPAY, INC. (CPAY) reported total revenues of $661.1 milliona, an increase of 6.3% compared to the prior year period.
This growth was driven by organic growth across segments and contributions from acquisitions made in 2019. Despite revenue growth, net income saw a decrease of 14.6% to $147.1 millionb, largely impacted by a significant $90 million write-off of a customer receivable in the foreign currency trading business and unfavorable foreign exchange movements. The company also experienced a decline in operating income by 29.3% to $201.0 million, with a notable drop in operating margin from 45.7% to 30.4%.
The company is navigating the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic, which began to impact operations in the latter half of March 2020, leading to reduced business activity and revenue. Management has implemented cost-saving measures and is focused on maintaining liquidity and business continuity. Despite these challenges, the company reported strong operating cash flow of $420.0 millionc, an increase from the prior year, and maintained sufficient liquidity through its credit facilities.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues increased by 6.3% to $661.1 million, driven by organic growth and recent acquisitions.
- Net income decreased by 14.6% to $147.1 million, primarily due to a $90 million customer receivable write-off and adverse foreign exchange impacts.
- Operating income declined by 29.3% to $201.0 million, and the consolidated operating margin compressed from 45.7% to 30.4%.
- The company generated strong operating cash flow of $420.0 million, up from $297.5 million in the prior year quarter.
- COVID-19 began to impact operations late in the quarter, with management taking proactive steps to mitigate risks and preserve liquidity.
- North America segment revenue grew 9.5% to $434.7 million, but operating income significantly decreased due to the customer receivable write-off.
- Brazil segment revenue decreased by 6.4% to $99.0 million, largely due to unfavorable foreign exchange rates.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2020filed May 11, 2020Financial Statements
Q1 FY2020 against Q1 FY2019
| Line item | Q1 FY2020Q1 FY2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $661.09M$621.83M | +6.3% |
| Operating Income | $200.98M$284.18M | −29.3% |
| Net Income | $147.06M$172.11M | −14.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.73$2.00 | −13.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.67$1.93 | −13.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 84.90M85.94M | −1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 88.20M89.24M | −1.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver for the decrease in net income?
The primary driver for the decrease in net income was a significant $90 million write-off of a customer receivable in the company's foreign currency trading business. Additionally, unfavorable foreign exchange movements and the initial impacts of COVID-19 on late-quarter business activity contributed to the decline.
How is CORPAY, INC. addressing the impact of COVID-19?
CORPAY, INC. is focusing on employee safety, business continuity, and preserving liquidity. Measures include transitioning employees to work from home, ensuring uninterrupted service, consolidating cash, slowing discretionary spending, and tightening customer credit lines. The company also took out an additional $250 million bridge loan as a precautionary measure.
What is the company's liquidity position?
At March 31, 2020, the company had $1.55 billion in cash and cash equivalents, with approximately $481.6 million restricted. They believe their current cash and borrowing capacity under credit and securitization facilities, along with expected operational cash flows, will be sufficient to meet future needs. However, they acknowledge the uncertainty surrounding the duration and severity of the COVID-19 pandemic.
How did acquisitions contribute to the results?
Acquisitions completed in 2019 contributed approximately $22 million in additional revenue during the first quarter of 2020. These acquisitions also added to selling and general and administrative expenses. The company continues to view acquisitions as a key part of its growth strategy.
06—Continue