Skip to content
AnalystLens

CORPAY, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed May 10, 2019
Period End
March 31, 2019
Security
CPAY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K101

CPAY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 101 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 10, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

This 10-Q filing for CORPAY, INC. (CPAY) for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, shows solid revenue growth and operational performance.

Total revenues increased by 6.2% to $621.8 milliona, driven by organic growth across its payment programs, particularly in the North America segment which saw a 9.0% revenue increase. Despite a slight dip in net income to $172.1 million from $174.9 million in the prior year period, the company's operating income grew by 9.3% to $284.2 million, with operating margins expanding in both its North America and International segments. The company also highlighted strong cash flow generation, with net cash provided by operating activities increasing significantly to $297.5 million, supporting its liquidity needs and ongoing strategic initiatives.

Key financial developments include a non-cash impairment charge of $15.7 millionb related to a telematics investment, contributing to a higher effective tax rate for the quarter. The company continues to manage its debt effectively, with available borrowing capacity under its Credit Facility and Securitization Facility. Furthermore, CORPAY is actively returning capital to shareholders through its share repurchase program, repurchasing approximately $545 million in shares as of March 31, 2019, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder value while maintaining financial flexibility for future growth opportunities.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 6.2% year-over-year to $621.8 million, driven by strong organic growth.
  2. Operating income grew by 9.3% to $284.2 million, with operating margins improving to 45.7% from 44.4%.
  3. Net income saw a slight decrease to $172.1 million ($1.93 diluted EPS) from $174.9 million ($1.88 diluted EPS) in the prior year period.
  4. Net cash provided by operating activities increased significantly to $297.5 million, up from $200.7 million in the prior year.
  5. A non-cash investment impairment charge of $15.7 million was recorded for a telematics investment.
  6. The company repurchased approximately $545 million of its common stock under its share repurchase program as of March 31, 2019.
  7. International segment revenue grew 1.7% to $224.9 million, while North America segment revenue increased 9.0% to $396.9 million.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2019 against Q1 FY2018

Line itemQ1 FY2019Q1 FY2018Change
Revenue$621.83M$585.50M+6.2%
Operating Income$284.18M$260.09M+9.3%
Net Income$172.11M$174.94M−1.6%
EPS (Basic)$2.00$1.95+2.6%
EPS (Diluted)$1.93$1.88+2.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)85.94M89.77M−4.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)89.24M93.25M−4.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of CORPAY's revenue growth in Q1 2019?

    The primary driver of CORPAY's revenue growth was organic growth across its payment programs, fueled by increases in both transaction volume and revenue per transaction. This growth was particularly strong in the North America segment.

  2. How did the company's profitability change in the first quarter of 2019?

    While operating income increased by 9.3%, net income saw a slight decrease of 1.6% to $172.1 million. This was influenced by factors such as a $15.7 million non-cash investment impairment charge and an increase in interest expense.

  3. What is the company's cash flow situation, and how is it managing liquidity?

    CORPAY demonstrated strong operating cash flow generation, with net cash provided by operating activities increasing significantly to $297.5 million. The company maintains substantial cash balances and has ample borrowing capacity under its Credit Facility and Securitization Facility, indicating a healthy liquidity position to meet its obligations and fund strategic initiatives.

  4. What is the status of the company's share repurchase program?

    As of March 31, 2019, CORPAY had repurchased approximately $545 million of its common stock under its expanded repurchase program, reflecting a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.