Skip to content
AnalystLens

W.W. Grainger 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 1, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2024
Period End
August 1, 2024
Security
GWW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

GWW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.W.

Grainger reported second-quarter 2024 net sales of $4.3 billiona, up 3.1% reported and 5.1% on a daily, organic constant currency basis. Adjusted diluted EPS rose 5.2% to $9.76, while reported diluted EPS rose 2.5% to $9.51 after $16 million of restructuring costs. Growth was led by the High-Touch Solutions - N.A. segment (up 3.7% on a daily, organic constant currency basis) and the Endless Assortment segment (strong MonotaRO performance and core B2B growth at Zoro, partly offset by declines in non-core Zoro customers).

Gross margin was flat at 39.3%, but adjusted operating margin declined 40 basis points to 15.4%, reflecting continued investment in demand generation and distribution center network expansion. Operating cash flow was $411 millionb and free cash flow was $335 million, and the company returned $345 million to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. Management narrowed most 2024 guidance ranges.

Net sales guidance was reduced to $17.0c-$17.3 billion from $17.2-$17.7 billion, and the daily, organic constant currency sales growth range was narrowed to 4.0%-6.0% from 4.0%-7.0%. Adjusted diluted EPS guidance was narrowed to $38.00-$39.50 from $38.00-$40.50, with the midpoint lower, and operating margin guidance was narrowed to 15.3%-15.7%.

Share buyback guidance was raised to $1.0d-$1.2 billion. The results show resilient execution in a slow but generally stable demand environment, though the lower top end of the outlook signals more cautious expectations for the second half.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $4,312 million rose 3.1% year over year (5.1% on a daily, organic constant currency basis), with growth driven by increased volume in all geographies and broad-based gains across most customer end markets.
  2. Adjusted diluted EPS of $9.76 rose 5.2%, driven by sales growth, fewer shares outstanding and a lower effective tax rate of 22.9% versus 24.0% a year earlier; reported diluted EPS was $9.51, up 2.5%.
  3. Reported operating margin fell 70 basis points to 15.1% (adjusted 15.4%, down 40 basis points), reflecting investment in demand-generating activities and distribution center network expansion; restructuring costs of $16 million were excluded from adjusted results.
  4. Gross profit margin was flat at 39.3%; High-Touch Solutions - N.A. held at 41.7%, while Endless Assortment margin declined 20 basis points on product and customer mix.
  5. Operating cash flow of $411 million and free cash flow of $335 million, with $345 million returned to shareholders via dividends ($101 million) and share repurchases ($244 million) in the quarter.
  6. 2024 guidance narrowed: net sales now $17.0-$17.3 billion (from $17.2-$17.7 billion) and adjusted diluted EPS now $38.00-$39.50 (from $38.00-$40.50), while the share buyback range was raised to $1.0-$1.2 billion.
  7. Endless Assortment segment daily sales rose 3.3% reported and 11.7% on a daily, constant currency basis, with strength at MonotaRO (especially Enterprise customers) partly offset by continued declines in non-core Zoro customers.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported EPS grow more slowly than adjusted EPS in the second quarter?

    Reported diluted EPS of $9.51 (up 2.5%) includes $16 million of restructuring costs incurred in the quarter, of which $15 million was in High-Touch Solutions - N.A. and $1 million in other businesses. Adjusted diluted EPS of $9.76 (up 5.2%) excludes these costs, so the gap reflects one-time restructuring charges rather than a change in underlying earnings power, though investors should note the restructuring was real and reduced reported results.

  2. Why did guidance get narrowed rather than raised, and what does the change in the EPS range signal?

    Management narrowed most guidance ranges while keeping the low end of adjusted EPS at $38.00 and lowering the high end to $39.50 from $40.50, which reduces the midpoint. Net sales guidance was also lowered at both ends. This suggests management is taking a more conservative view of the second half amid a slow but generally stable demand environment, rather than signaling a change in the company's ability to execute.

  3. Is the company's margin pressure a concern for investors?

    Adjusted operating margin fell 40 basis points to 15.4%, and full-year operating margin guidance of 15.3%-15.7% implies limited expansion. Management attributes the decline to deliberate investment in demand generation and distribution center expansion, which may support future growth. Investors should watch whether these investments translate into sustained sales growth and stable gross margins, since gross margin was flat at 39.3% and the Endless Assortment margin declined on mix.

  4. How strong is the company's cash generation and capital return capacity?

    Operating cash flow was $411 million in the quarter, though it was reduced by unfavorable working capital, and free cash flow was $335 million after $76 million of capital expenditures. Year-to-date operating cash flow was $1,072 million. The company returned $345 million to shareholders in the quarter and raised its 2024 buyback guidance to $1.0-$1.2 billion, which it can support from operating cash flow guidance of $1.95-$2.15 billion, though the balance sheet shows debt of about $2.3 billion including current maturities.

  5. Which parts of the business drove growth, and which were weaker?

    High-Touch Solutions - N.A. grew sales 3.1% reported (3.7% on a daily, organic constant currency basis) with volume gains across all geographies and most end markets, and held gross margin at 41.7%. The Endless Assortment segment grew daily sales 3.3% reported (11.7% constant currency), supported by MonotaRO enterprise customers and Zoro core B2B clients, while non-core Zoro customer declines and mix headwinds weighed on margin. The segment-level picture shows strength in B2B and MonotaRO, with ongoing customer attrition at Zoro's non-core base.