Skip to content
AnalystLens

W.W. Grainger 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 31, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 31, 2025
Period End
January 31, 2025
Security
GWW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

GWW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Grainger reported fourth-quarter 2024 results on January 31, 2025, with net sales of $4.23 billiona, up 5.9% reported (4.7% on a daily, organic, constant-currency basis).

Reported operating margin rose 110 basis points to 15.0%, and reported diluted EPS climbed 23.1% to $9.71b, though much of the EPS growth reflected a lower share count and a favorable tax rate. The quarter also reflected a lap of prior-year divestiture losses, which skews the year-over-year comparison; on an adjusted basis, operating margin expanded a more modest 40 basis points and adjusted EPS rose 16.6%. For full-year 2024, sales reached $17.2 billion, up 4.2% reported and 4.7% daily organic constant currency, while adjusted operating margin declined 20 basis points to 15.5% as continued demand-generation investment offset stable gross margin.

Adjusted diluted EPS rose 6.2% to $38.96c. Cash generation was solid, with operating cash flow of $2.1 billion and free cash flow of $1.57 billion, and the company returned $1.6 billion to shareholders via dividends and buybacks. Full-year cash returns were funded partly by $503 million of new debt, and current maturities rose to $499 million from $34 million, a point investors should monitor.

For 2025, Grainger guided to daily, constant currency sales growth of 4.0% to 6.5%, adjusted diluted EPS of $39.00 to $41.50d, and adjusted operating margin of 15.1% to 15.5%. Management characterized demand as stable but muted, so the guidance range implies a meaningful acceleration in growth is needed to reach the upper end, and the company's ability to hold margins while investing in demand generation will be the key test.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2024 net sales of $4.23B rose 5.9% reported and 4.7% on a daily, organic constant currency basis; High-Touch Solutions N.A. grew 3.0% organically while Endless Assortment grew 13.2%.
  2. Q4 reported operating margin expanded 110 bps to 15.0% (40 bps on an adjusted basis), and reported diluted EPS rose 23.1% to $9.71, aided by a lower share count and a 20.1% tax rate.
  3. FY 2024 adjusted operating margin declined 20 bps to 15.5% as demand-generation investment offset stable 39.4% gross margin; adjusted diluted EPS grew 6.2% to $38.96.
  4. FY 2024 operating cash flow of $2.11B and free cash flow of $1.57B funded $1.6B in shareholder returns, with $1.2B in buybacks and $421M in dividends.
  5. Balance sheet: cash rose to $1.04B, but total debt increased with $503M in new borrowings and current maturities jumped to $499M from $34M.
  6. 2025 guidance calls for daily, constant currency sales growth of 4.0%-6.5%, adjusted operating margin of 15.1%-15.5%, and adjusted diluted EPS of $39.00-$41.50, with a ~23.8% tax rate.
  7. Q4 free cash flow was only $170M due to a $258M capex outlay, including a new bulk warehouse purchase, and an inventory build that weighed on working capital.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported EPS grow much faster than adjusted operating earnings in Q4 2024?

    Reported Q4 operating earnings rose 13.6%, versus 8.6% on an adjusted basis, because the prior-year quarter included a divestiture loss for E&R Industrial Sales that depressed the base. Reported diluted EPS growth of 23.1% was further boosted by a lower share count and a Q4 tax rate of 20.1% versus 23.8% a year earlier, so the adjusted EPS increase of 16.6% is the better gauge of underlying performance.

  2. What is driving the 2025 guidance, and how realistic does it look?

    Guidance assumes daily, constant currency sales growth of 4.0%-6.5%, which is well above the 4.7% organic growth achieved in 2024, and an adjusted operating margin of 15.1%-15.5%, roughly flat to down from 15.5%. Management described demand as stable but muted, so achieving the midpoint likely requires continued strength in Endless Assortment and a recovery in High-Touch Solutions N.A. growth, which slowed to 3.0% in Q4. The guidance also notes one fewer selling day in 2025, which is adjusted out of the growth figure.

  3. Is Grainger's cash flow strong enough to support its shareholder returns?

    For 2024, operating cash flow of $2.1B covered capex of $541M and left $1.57B of free cash flow, which was more than enough to cover $1.6B of dividends and buybacks in aggregate. However, the company also borrowed $503M during the year and returned about $1.6B, so returns were not fully self-funded from the year's free cash flow. The 2025 plan of $1.15B-$1.25B in buybacks, plus dividends and $0.45B-$0.55B of capex, looks feasible against guided operating cash flow of $2.05B-$2.25B.

  4. What concerns should investors note about the balance sheet?

    Current maturities of long-term debt rose to $499M from $34M a year earlier, meaning a significant portion of debt is due within the next twelve months and will likely need to be refinanced or repaid from cash. Total liabilities grew as the company added debt, while shareholders' equity increased to $3.70B. Cash of $1.04B provides a partial cushion, but investors should watch how management handles the near-term maturities alongside continued buybacks.

  5. Why did Endless Assortment grow so quickly while High-Touch Solutions slowed?

    Endless Assortment (Zoro and MonotaRO) grew 15.1% reported and 13.2% organically in Q4, driven by core B2B customers and enterprise growth at MonotaRO. High-Touch Solutions N.A. grew just 4.0% reported and 3.0% organically, with the company citing continued growth across all geographies but a muted demand backdrop. Gross margin in High-Touch Solutions N.A. improved 90 bps in Q4, partly due to lapping prior-year inventory adjustments, which means some of the quarter's margin gain may not repeat.