Skip to content
AnalystLens

W.W. Grainger 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 4, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 4, 2026
Period End
August 4, 2026
Security
GWW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

GWW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’24Aug ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.W.

Grainger reported second quarter 2026 results that beat the prior-year period on nearly every measure. Net sales rose 10.3% to $5.0 billiona, or 13.7% on a daily, organic constant currency basis after normalizing for the U.K. market exit and foreign currency. Diluted EPS climbed 20.5% to $12.01, operating margin expanded 120 basis points to 16.1%, and free cash flow was $333 million.

Both segments contributed, with High-Touch Solutions - N.A. sales up 11.9% and Endless Assortment up 13.5% (20.6% organic constant currency), driven by MonotaRO and Zoro. Quality of earnings deserves scrutiny. Gross margin and operating margin were helped by a $43 millionb benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds on directly imported products, and by a benefit tied to the U.K. exit.

These are partly non-recurring, so investors should separate them from the underlying run-rate. Operating cash flow of $444 millionc was held back by a $207 million increase in receivables in the quarter, and the balance sheet shows accounts receivable up roughly 21% since year-end. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance across most metrics.

Diluted adjusted EPS is now expected at $45.50 to $47.25d, up from $44.25 to $46.25, and operating margin at 15.8% to 16.2%. The company also trimmed its share buyback range to $0.975 to $1.05 billion. Guidance is on an adjusted basis, and the reconciliation to GAAP is not provided, so the outlook should be read with that limitation in mind.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $5,021 million rose 10.3% year over year; daily, organic constant currency growth was 13.7%.
  2. Diluted EPS of $12.01 increased 20.5%, aided by operating leverage and a lower share count (47.2M diluted shares vs. 48.1M).
  3. Operating margin reached 16.1%, up 120 bps, including a $43 million IEEPA tariff refund benefit and a U.K. exit benefit.
  4. Endless Assortment organic constant currency sales grew 20.6%, led by MonotaRO and Zoro; High-Touch Solutions - N.A. grew 11.7% on a constant currency basis.
  5. Operating cash flow was $444 million and free cash flow $333 million, though working capital (notably a $207 million receivables build) weighed on the quarter.
  6. Full-year 2026 guidance raised: diluted adjusted EPS to $45.50–$47.25, operating margin to 15.8%–16.2%, and operating cash flow to $2.25–$2.4 billion; share buyback range narrowed upward at the low end.
  7. Returned $341 million to shareholders in Q2 via dividends ($145M) and buybacks ($224M in the quarter, plus $45M purchases of noncontrolling interests).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of the margin improvement was one-time versus recurring?

    The release attributes part of the 120 bps operating margin gain to non-recurring items: a $43 million reduction in cost of goods sold from IEEPA tariff refunds on products Grainger imported directly, and a benefit related to the exit from the U.K. market. Excluding these, the underlying improvement is smaller. The release does not quantify the exact split beyond the $43 million tariff refund, so investors should look for management commentary on the run-rate on the earnings call.

  2. Why did operating cash flow lag earnings growth?

    Net earnings of $600 million in Q2 were offset by a $207 million increase in accounts receivable, as well as a $177 million outflow in income taxes, net. Trade payables provided a partial offset. Six-month operating cash flow of $1,183 million was up from $1,023 million, so the pressure is concentrated in the quarter, but receivables growth is worth monitoring.

  3. Is the raised guidance a sign of broad-based strength?

    Most metrics were raised, including net sales, sales growth, daily organic constant currency growth, gross margin, operating margin, and diluted adjusted EPS. Management cited strong first-half performance and continued demand momentum. However, the buyback and capex ranges were also adjusted, and the guidance is on an adjusted basis with no GAAP reconciliation, so the quality of the raise depends partly on how much of the first-half benefit (including tariff refunds) is carried into the second half.

  4. How strong is Grainger's balance sheet and liquidity position?

    Cash and equivalents were $589 million at June 30, 2026, and total debt including current maturities was about $2.41 billion, with long-term debt rising modestly from year-end. Shareholders' equity increased to $4,513 million from $4,141 million. Q2 interest expense was $20 million, flat year over year. Current maturities fell sharply from $126 million to $2 million after earlier short-term borrowings were repaid.

  5. What drove the lower share count and EPS growth beyond operating results?

    Diluted weighted average shares fell to 47.2 million from 48.1 million, which contributed to EPS growth alongside operating earnings growth of 19.0%. The effective tax rate rose to 24.8% from 23.2%, a partial offset, driven by lower tax credit activity and 2026 tax legislation. Net earnings attributable to Grainger rose 18.3%, so the share count reduction added to per-share growth beyond the earnings increase.