Skip to content
AnalystLens

W.W. Grainger 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 1, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2025
Period End
August 1, 2025
Security
GWW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

GWW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.W.

Grainger reported second-quarter 2025 results with net sales of $4.55 billiona, up 5.6% reported (5.1% on a daily, constant currency basis), and diluted EPS of $9.97, up 4.8% reported and 2.2% on an adjusted basis (versus a $16 million restructuring charge in Q2 2024). Growth was led by the Endless Assortment segment (sales up 19.7%, driven by MonotaRO and Zoro), while High-Touch Solutions - N.A. grew a more modest 2.5%. Profitability was under pressure: gross margin fell 80 basis points to 38.5% on tariff-related price/cost timing and LIFO headwinds, and adjusted operating margin declined 50 basis points to 14.9%.

EPS growth was helped mainly by a roughly 2% reduction in diluted share count. Management lowered full-year 2025 guidance, citing known tariff impacts. Adjusted diluted EPS is now expected at $38.50 to $40.25b, down from $39.00 to $41.50, and gross margin and operating margin guidance were both reduced.

Sales guidance was raised to $17.9 to $18.2 billionc from $17.6 to $18.1 billion, and the High-Touch Solutions - N.A. segment margin outlook was cut to 16.5% to 16.9%. Capex guidance rose to $0.55 to $0.65 billion and share buyback guidance was reduced to $1.05 to $1.15 billion. Operating cash flow guidance is unchanged at $2.05 to $2.25 billion.

Cash generation was solid but weaker than the prior year: operating cash flow was $377 milliond and free cash flow was $202 million, with working capital absorbing cash. The company returned $336 million to shareholders through dividends and repurchases in the quarter.

Year-to-date, cash fell to $597 million from $1.036 billion at year-end, largely because roughly $500 million of debt was repaid in the first half. Investors will likely focus on whether tariff pressure on High-Touch margins can be contained and whether the Endless Assortment growth can continue to offset it.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $4.55B rose 5.6% (5.1% daily, constant currency); Endless Assortment sales grew 19.7% (16.3% constant currency) while HTS-N.A. grew 2.5%.
  2. Adjusted diluted EPS of $9.97 was up 2.2% on an adjusted basis (4.8% reported), with growth driven mainly by fewer shares outstanding.
  3. Gross profit margin fell 80 bps to 38.5%, with HTS-N.A. margin down 70 bps to 41.0% on tariff-related price/cost timing and LIFO headwinds.
  4. Adjusted operating margin declined 50 bps to 14.9%; SG&A deleveraged, partly offset by expense leverage in Endless Assortment.
  5. FY2025 adjusted diluted EPS guidance lowered to $38.50–$40.25 from $39.00–$41.50, reflecting known tariff impacts; gross and operating margin guidance also cut.
  6. Sales guidance raised to $17.9–$18.2B, while capex guidance increased to $0.55–$0.65B and buyback guidance reduced to $1.05–$1.15B.
  7. Free cash flow of $202M in Q2 (operating cash flow $377M less $175M capex); cash balance fell to $597M after roughly $500M of debt repayment in the first half.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Grainger lower its full-year 2025 EPS guidance despite higher sales guidance?

    The company cited anticipated headwinds from known tariff impacts. Tariff-related inflation has created unfavorable price/cost timing and LIFO inventory valuation effects, which compress gross margin. Updated guidance lowers gross margin to 38.6%–38.9% and operating margin to 14.7%–15.1%, which more than offsets the higher sales outlook.

  2. What is driving growth at Grainger, and is it sustainable?

    Growth is concentrated in the Endless Assortment segment, where sales rose 19.7%, led by MonotaRO and Zoro. High-Touch Solutions - N.A., the larger core business, grew only 2.5%. Endless Assortment also improved its margin guidance to 9.2%–9.6%, which supports the strength, though the filing does not quantify how long this growth rate will persist.

  3. How strong is Grainger's cash flow and shareholder return program?

    Q2 operating cash flow was $377 million, down from $411 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $202 million, reflecting unfavorable working capital and higher capex. The company returned $336 million through dividends and buybacks in the quarter. Full-year operating cash flow guidance of $2.05–$2.25 billion is unchanged, but the buyback target was reduced to $1.05–$1.15 billion.

  4. Why did EPS grow faster than net earnings in the quarter?

    Reported net earnings attributable to Grainger rose only 2.6%, but diluted EPS rose 4.8%. The difference reflects a lower share count, with diluted weighted shares falling to 48.1 million from 49.2 million, a reduction of about 2.2%. Share repurchases therefore accounted for most of the reported EPS growth, and the adjusted EPS gain of 2.2% reflects the prior-year restructuring charge.

  5. Does the company's balance sheet show any concerns?

    Total debt is essentially unchanged at about $2.3 billion of long-term debt, but cash fell to $597 million from $1.036 billion at year-end, after roughly $500 million of debt was repaid in the first half. Accounts receivable and trade payables both increased, and inventory rose modestly. Shareholders' equity grew to $4.08 billion from $3.70 billion. Liquidity appears adequate, but lower cash balances and higher working capital needs bear monitoring.