Skip to content
AnalystLens

W.W. Grainger 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 31, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 31, 2024
Period End
October 31, 2024
Security
GWW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

GWW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.W.

Grainger's third-quarter 2024 results (reported October 31, 2024) showed steady, if unspectacular, top-line growth and a mixed profit picture. Net sales rose 4.3% to $4.39 billiona, or 4.0% on a daily, organic constant currency basis, with High-Touch Solutions - N.A. up 2.5% and Endless Assortment (Zoro and MonotaRO) up 11.5% on the same basis. Diluted EPS increased 4.7% to $9.87, aided by fewer shares outstanding, while operating margin contracted 30 basis points to 15.6% as investment in demand generation and merit increases in High-Touch Solutions offset leverage in Endless Assortment.

Management characterized demand as "slow, but steady." Cash generation was strong. Operating cash flow was $611 millionb and free cash flow was $523 million, and Grainger returned $328 million to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. Year-to-date, nine-month net sales were $12.9 billion and diluted EPS was $29.00, versus $28.32 a year earlier.

Cash on the balance sheet rose to $1.45 billionc, though current maturities of debt increased to $497 million, which should be monitored as they come due. The company narrowed its full-year 2024 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $38.65–$39.35 from $38.00–$39.50, and raised its operating cash flow outlook to $2.15–$2.25 billion.

It also lowered its net sales growth range to 4.0%d–4.75% (from 3.2%–5.2%), partly reflecting the timing of selling days, and raised its daily organic constant currency growth range to 4.5%–5.25%. Investors should note that the guidance uses adjusted, non-GAAP measures, and that the period's gains were concentrated in the Endless Assortment segment.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 net sales of $4.39 billion, up 4.3% (4.0% on a daily, organic constant currency basis), with one additional selling day (64 vs. 63).
  2. Endless Assortment sales grew 11.5% on a daily, organic constant currency basis, driven by Zoro's B2B customers and MonotaRO's Enterprise customers, while High-Touch Solutions - N.A. grew 2.5%.
  3. Operating margin declined 30 bps to 15.6% as demand-generation investment and merit increases offset leverage in Endless Assortment; gross margin was 39.2%, down 10 bps.
  4. Diluted EPS rose 4.7% to $9.87, supported by sales growth and a 2.4% reduction in diluted share count (48.9M vs. 50.1M).
  5. Q3 operating cash flow of $611 million and free cash flow of $523 million; $328 million returned to shareholders via dividends and buybacks.
  6. 2024 guidance narrowed: adjusted diluted EPS of $38.65–$39.35 (from $38.00–$39.50), operating cash flow raised to $2.15–$2.25 billion, and daily organic constant currency sales growth of 4.5%–5.25%.
  7. Balance sheet: cash rose to $1.45 billion, but current debt maturities increased to $497 million from $34 million at year-end 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did operating margin decline even though sales and EPS grew?

    Operating margin fell 30 basis points to 15.6% because Grainger continued investing in demand-generating activities and absorbed annual merit increases in its High-Touch Solutions - N.A. segment. Those costs were partially offset by strong operating leverage in the Endless Assortment segment. EPS still grew 4.7%, largely because of sales growth and a lower share count from buybacks.

  2. What drove the difference between reported and organic growth?

    Reported sales grew 4.3%, but the company's daily, organic constant currency growth was 4.0%. The reported figure benefited from one additional selling day (64 vs. 63) and favorable foreign exchange (about 1.0 point), while the prior-year divestiture of E&R Industrial Sales was a 0.4-point drag. Normalizing for these items gives a more accurate view of underlying demand.

  3. Why did Grainger narrow its guidance, and what changed?

    The company narrowed its adjusted diluted EPS range to $38.65–$39.35 from $38.00–$39.50, and raised its operating cash flow outlook to $2.15–$2.25 billion. It lowered the top of its net sales growth range to 4.0%–4.75% from 3.2%–5.2%, while raising daily organic constant currency growth to 4.5%–5.25%. The guidance is on an adjusted, non-GAAP basis, and the company has not reconciled the forward-looking non-GAAP measures to GAAP.

  4. Is Grainger's shareholder return sustainable given the cash flow and debt position?

    In the quarter, free cash flow of $523 million covered $328 million of dividends and buybacks with room to spare. Full-year buyback guidance of $1.1–$1.2 billion and operating cash flow of $2.15–$2.25 billion suggest continued capacity. However, current debt maturities rose to $497 million, and the company issued $500 million of debt in the quarter, so investors should watch leverage and refinancing as the buyback program continues.

  5. Which part of the business is driving growth, and is it a concern?

    Endless Assortment (Zoro and MonotaRO) is the primary growth engine, with 11.5% daily organic constant currency growth. High-Touch Solutions - N.A., the larger core business, grew only 2.5%, which management described as a slow but steady demand environment. Investors may want to assess whether the core N.A. business can accelerate, since Endless Assortment has lower segment margins (7.8%–8.1% guidance versus 17.5%–17.6% for High-Touch).