01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 26, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Imperial Oil's first quarter 2024 results (reported April 26, 2024) show a company still generating solid earnings despite a seasonal dip.
Net income was C$1,195 milliona ($2.23 diluted EPS), versus C$1,248 million ($2.13) in Q1 2023, and down from C$1,365 million in Q4 2023. Upstream earnings rose sharply to C$558 million from C$330 million, driven by higher bitumen realizations (up C$16.23/bbl), a narrower WTI/WCS differential, and record first-quarter output at Kearl. Downstream earnings fell to C$631 million from C$870 million on weaker margins and slightly lower throughput, though refining margins improved late in the quarter on industry downtime.
Cash flow from operations was C$1,076 millionb, a sharp improvement from the prior-year outflow of C$821 million, which had been depressed by a C$2.1 billion income tax catch-up payment. Excluding working capital, operating cash flow was C$1,521 million, roughly flat year over year. Free cash flow was C$595 million versus negative C$1,235 million a year earlier.
The company paid C$278 millionc in dividends and declared a Q2 dividend of C$0.60 per share, up from C$0.50 paid, which management said positions it for 30 consecutive years of dividend growth. No share repurchases were made in the quarter. Operationally, production averaged 421,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day, up from 413,000, with Kearl setting a first-quarter record.
Management highlighted progress on the Cold Lake Grand Rapids Phase 1 project, which is set to ramp up in the coming weeks, and on the Strathcona renewable diesel facility, along with the filing of initial regulatory applications for the Pathways Alliance carbon capture and storage project. The release also noted the Esso brand reached the No. 1 retail market share in Canada on a stand-alone basis for 2023. This was a routine earnings disclosure, with no identified non-recurring items affecting results in either period.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income of C$1,195 million ($2.23 diluted EPS), down 4% from C$1,248 million ($2.13) in Q1 2023 and down from C$1,365 million in Q4 2023 on seasonal Upstream volume declines.
- Upstream net income rose to C$558 million from C$330 million, driven by a C$16.23/bbl increase in bitumen realizations and record first-quarter Kearl production of 277,000 gross bbl/d.
- Downstream net income fell to C$631 million from C$870 million on weaker margins, with refinery utilization at 94% versus 96% a year earlier.
- Operating cash flow of C$1,076 million versus an outflow of C$821 million a year earlier, which included a C$2.1 billion tax catch-up payment; excluding working capital, cash flow was C$1,521 million.
- Free cash flow of C$595 million, compared with negative C$1,235 million in Q1 2023.
- Quarterly dividend of C$0.60 per share declared (vs. C$0.44 a year earlier), with C$278 million paid in the quarter; no share buybacks were executed.
- Strategic progress: Cold Lake Grand Rapids Phase 1 nearing production ramp-up, Strathcona renewable diesel construction underway, and Pathways Alliance CCS regulatory applications filed.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Did Imperial Oil's earnings improve or decline in Q1 2024?
Earnings declined modestly. Net income was C$1,195 million, versus C$1,248 million in Q1 2023, a 4% drop, although diluted EPS rose to $2.23 from $2.13 because of a lower share count following significant buybacks over the prior year. Sequentially, earnings fell from C$1,365 million in Q4 2023.
Why did Upstream earnings rise while Downstream earnings fell?
Upstream benefited from higher bitumen realizations, which rose to C$66.56/bbl from C$50.33/bbl, and a narrower WTI/WCS spread (US$19.36 versus US$24.56). Kearl also set a first-quarter production record. Downstream was pressured by weaker market conditions that reduced margins, along with lower refinery throughput from minor maintenance.
Is the dividend secure, and will it keep growing?
Management stated that the dividend is the foundation of its shareholder returns program and that the increase to C$0.60 per share positions the company for 30 consecutive years of dividend growth. Q1 dividends paid totaled C$278 million, covered by operating cash flow of C$1,076 million and free cash flow of C$595 million. No share repurchases were made in the quarter, so future buybacks will depend on cash generation and capital allocation decisions.
What are the main growth catalysts to watch?
Key catalysts include the Cold Lake Grand Rapids Phase 1 project, which is expected to reach 15,000 gross bbl/d at full rates and cut greenhouse gas intensity by up to 40% versus cyclic steam, and the Strathcona renewable diesel facility, expected to produce more than one billion litres annually. Both projects are cited as supporting volume growth and emissions reduction. Investors should also monitor the Pathways Alliance CCS project, whose regulatory approval timing remains uncertain.
04—Continue