Skip to content
AnalystLens

Imperial Oil 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 31, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2026
Period End
July 31, 2026
Security
IMO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K240

IMO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 240 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’21Feb ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 31, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Imperial Oil reported estimated second quarter 2026 net income of $2,190 milliona ($4.52 per diluted share), more than double the $949 million ($1.86) earned in Q2 2025 and up from $940 million in Q1 2026.

The improvement was driven mainly by higher commodity prices: average bitumen realizations rose about $30b per barrel year over year and synthetic crude realizations rose about $53 per barrel, while Downstream margins improved. These gains were partly offset by planned turnaround work at the Strathcona refinery, which cut refinery throughput to 331,000 barrels per day (76% utilization) from 376,000 barrels per day a year earlier. Operating cash flow was $2,704 million, and free cash flow was $2,234 million, against $993 million in Q2 2025.

Upstream production fell to 414,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day from 427,000, driven by lower output at Kearl (absence of exceptionally high-grade ore) and Syncrude (extreme rainfall). Management also lowered its 2026 refinery throughput guidance to 370,000-380,000 barrels per day and utilization to 85%c-88%, from 395,000-405,000 and 91%-93%, citing unplanned downtime and a short-term rail logistics issue at Strathcona that management expects to resolve by year end. Shareholder returns are a key focus.

Imperial paid $421 milliond in dividends during the quarter, declared a third-quarter dividend of $0.87 per share, and renewed its normal course issuer bid for up to 24,179,635 shares (about 5% of outstanding shares) for the period from June 29, 2026 to June 28, 2027. Management plans to accelerate repurchases and complete the program before year end.

ExxonMobil Holdings is expected to participate to maintain its roughly 69.6% ownership. Subsequent to quarter end, a non-binding trilateral MOU among the Government of Canada, the Government of Alberta and Oil Sands Alliance members was signed, contemplating regulatory reforms and fiscal measures to support oil sands competitiveness, though definitive agreements and regulatory approvals remain outstanding.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 net income of $2,190M ($4.52 diluted EPS) vs. $949M ($1.86) in Q2 2025, up 131%, and vs. $940M in Q1 2026.
  2. Operating cash flow of $2,704M and free cash flow of $2,234M, versus $1,465M and $993M a year earlier, supported by higher realized prices.
  3. Refinery throughput fell to 331 kbpd (76% utilization) from 376 kbpd, driven by Strathcona turnaround work; FY2026 throughput guidance was cut to 370-380 kbpd and utilization to 85%-88%.
  4. Upstream production declined to 414 kgoe/d from 427 kgoe/d, due to lower Kearl grade and Syncrude rainfall impacts, partly offset by Cold Lake growth to 149 kbpd.
  5. Renewed NCIB for up to 24.2M shares (~5%), with plans to accelerate repurchases and complete the program before year end; the company paid $421M in dividends and declared a $0.87 Q3 dividend.
  6. Chemical net income rose to $65M from $21M on improved polyethylene margins.
  7. A non-binding trilateral MOU with the federal and Alberta governments contemplates oil sands competitiveness measures, subject to definitive agreements and regulatory approvals.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Imperial's earnings more than double year over year?

    The main driver was higher commodity prices. Average bitumen realizations rose about $30 per barrel to $95.79 and synthetic crude realizations rose about $53 per barrel to $141.10, reflecting higher WTI marker prices and an improved synthetic/WTI spread. Downstream margins also improved on better market conditions. Partial offsets included turnaround impacts of about $190 million and higher royalties tied to commodity prices.

  2. Is the refinery guidance cut a concern for investors?

    The guidance cut is meaningful but described as largely short-term. The company lowered 2026 throughput to 370-380 kbpd from 395-405 kbpd, citing unplanned downtime and a rail logistics challenge at Strathcona that management expects to resolve by year end. Investors should watch whether the issue is resolved on schedule, since Downstream is a major earnings contributor and lower throughput reduces product sales.

  3. How much capital is Imperial returning to shareholders, and what changes with the buyback?

    Imperial paid $421 million in dividends in Q2 2026 and declared a $0.87 per share dividend for Q3. It renewed its NCIB for up to 24,179,635 shares (about 5% of outstanding) through June 28, 2027, and now plans to accelerate purchases to finish the program before year end. The company had made no repurchases in the first half of 2026 or in the comparable 2025 periods, so the acceleration is a notable shift. ExxonMobil Holdings intends to participate to maintain its ownership of about 69.6%.

  4. Why was Upstream production lower, and what is the outlook?

    Upstream production averaged 414 kgoe/d versus 427 kgoe/d a year earlier. Kearl was down because 2025 benefited from exceptionally high-grade ore, and Syncrude was affected by extreme rainfall. Cold Lake rose to 149 kbpd, helped by solvent-assisted SAGD at Grand Rapids. Management expects strong volumes and performance in the second half of 2026.

  5. What does the trilateral MOU mean for Imperial?

    The non-binding MOU among the Government of Canada, the Government of Alberta and Oil Sands Alliance members contemplates regulatory reforms and fiscal measures aimed at oil sands competitiveness and production growth. It also supports advancing the proposed Pathways Project. However, it is non-binding, and progress depends on definitive agreements and regulatory approvals, so the financial impact is uncertain and not yet quantified in the filing.