01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed January 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Imperial Oil's 8-K furnished under Item 2.02 (Exhibit 99.1) reports unaudited-style estimated results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.
Quarterly U.S. GAAP net income was C$1,225 milliona ($2.37 diluted EPS), down from C$1,365 million ($2.47) a year earlier and roughly flat sequentially versus Q3 2024's C$1,237 million, as lower realizations were offset by higher production and stronger refinery utilization. Full-year 2024 net income was C$4,790 million ($9.03 diluted EPS), versus C$4,889 million ($8.49) in 2023, with diluted EPS up about 6% on a lower share count after heavy buybacks. Operationally, the quarter was strong.
Upstream output averaged 460,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day, the highest quarterly level in over 30 years on an adjusted basis, driven by Grand Rapids at Cold Lake. Kearl set a full-year production record, and Downstream refinery capacity utilization reached 95% in the quarter and 92% for the year, at the high end of guidance. Cash flow from operations rose to C$1,789 millionb in Q4, though excluding working capital it fell to C$1,650 million.
Imperial returned about C$1.8 billionc to shareholders in the quarter and completed its normal course issuer bid in December 2024, and the board raised the quarterly dividend 20% to C$0.72 per share. The main watch items are the sequential softness in realizations and margins, the reliance on working capital for quarterly cash flow, and the timing of growth projects.
The Strathcona renewable diesel facility is targeted to start in mid-2025, and the Leming SAGD redevelopment is expected to start in late 2025 at roughly 9,000 barrels per day peak. Because the release is largely a preliminary earnings disclosure and reiterates forward-looking statements, investors should treat these targets as subject to the risks the company lists, including commodity prices, regulatory developments, and project execution.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 2024 net income of C$1,225 million ($2.37 diluted EPS), down from C$1,365 million ($2.47) in Q4 2023 and roughly flat versus Q3 2024 (C$1,237 million).
- FY 2024 net income of C$4,790 million ($9.03 diluted EPS), up about 6% on a per-share basis from $8.49 in 2023 despite a slight decline in absolute net income.
- Upstream production averaged 460,000 gross oil-equivalent boe/d in Q4, the highest quarterly level in over 30 years when adjusted for the XTO Energy Canada divestment; full-year production of 433,000 boe/d was also the highest in over 30 years.
- Kearl achieved a record full-year total gross production of 281,000 bbl/d (200,000 bbl/d Imperial share) at unit cash costs below the company's target, while Cold Lake benefited from 22,000 bbl/d of solvent-assisted SAGD output from Grand Rapids.
- Refinery capacity utilization was 95% in Q4 and 92% for FY 2024, at the high end of guidance, though Q4 petroleum product sales fell to 458,000 bbl/d from 476,000 bbl/d.
- Operating cash flow was C$1,789 million in Q4 but C$1,650 million excluding working capital (down from C$1,799 million), while FY 2024 operating cash flow of C$5,981 million benefited from the absence of a C$2.1 billion prior-year tax catch-up payment.
- Shareholder returns were strong: about C$1,792 million was returned in Q4 and the quarterly dividend was raised 20% to C$0.72 per share, while the 2024 normal course issuer bid was completed in December 2024.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Q4 2024 net income decline year over year even though production rose?
Net income fell to C$1,225 million from C$1,365 million, mainly because of lower realizations in the Upstream segment. Synthetic crude realizations dropped by $6.27 per barrel, and Downstream margins weakened on tougher market conditions and industry oversupply. Higher production, a narrower WTI/WCS spread that lifted bitumen realizations, and favorable FX impacts of about $60 million in Upstream and $70 million in Downstream partly offset these headwinds.
Is the 20% dividend increase sustainable given the cash flow picture?
The release presents this as confidence in 2025 plans. Full-year 2024 free cash flow was C$4,156 million, and dividends paid were C$1,238 million, so the dividend was covered comfortably. However, Q4 cash flow excluding working capital was C$1,650 million, and the full-year figure of C$6,476 million was helped by favorable working capital in some periods. Sustainability will depend on realizations and margins staying at or above recent levels, and the release does not provide a formal payout policy beyond the increase.
What are the key near-term growth catalysts Imperial highlighted?
Two projects were highlighted: the Strathcona renewable diesel facility, described as Canada's largest, with a targeted start-up in mid-2025, and the Leming SAGD redevelopment, expected to start up in late 2025 with peak production of about 9,000 bbl/d. Management also pointed to Upstream production growth and continued expense reduction as 2025 drivers. Both project timelines are forward-looking and subject to the risks described in the release.
How much share count reduction contributed to per-share earnings growth?
Diluted average shares fell to 530.6 million for FY 2024 from 575.9 million in 2023, a decline of about 8%, while shares outstanding at year-end fell to 509.0 million from 535.8 million. Full-year net income was slightly lower, yet diluted EPS rose to $9.03 from $8.49, so buybacks were the main driver of the per-share improvement. Imperial repurchased 26.8 million shares in 2024 for C$2,681 million.
Is this 8-K a final audited report, and what should investors keep in mind?
No. The filing furnishes a press release under Item 2.02 that reports results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, and the release describes these as estimated figures. Investors should read the numbers alongside Imperial's Form 10-K, which the release references, and note that the non-GAAP measures (cash flow excluding working capital, free cash flow, cash operating costs, and unit cash costs) are not standardized and should be reconciled to GAAP figures as presented.
04—Continue