01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) reported estimated second quarter 2024 net income of C$1,133 milliona, or C$2.11 per diluted share, up from C$675 million (C$1.15) in Q2 2023 but down slightly from C$1,195 million in Q1 2024.
The improvement year over year was driven mainly by higher upstream realizations (bitumen realizations up C$14.38b/bbl) and higher volumes, partly offset by weaker downstream refining margins. Cash flow from operating activities rose to C$1,629 million, versus C$1,076 million in Q1 2024 and C$885 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was C$1,173 million. Cash and equivalents ended the quarter at C$2,020 million.
Operationally, upstream production averaged 404,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day, the highest second quarter in over 30 years on an adjusted basis. Kearl matched its second-quarter production record and Grand Rapids Phase 1 reached first oil, ramping toward 15,000 gross barrels per day at full rates. Refinery capacity utilization was 89 percent despite major turnarounds at Strathcona and Sarnia.
Management expects stronger production in the second half now that most upstream turnaround work is complete. For shareholders, the company paid C$321 millionc in dividends and declared a C$0.60 quarterly dividend. It renewed its normal course issuer bid for up to 5 percent of shares (26,791,840 shares through June 28, 2025) and plans to accelerate repurchases, aiming to complete the program before year end 2024.
Exxon Mobil, which holds about 69.6 percent, has indicated it will participate to maintain its stake. No shares were repurchased in Q2 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Quarterly net income of C$1,133 million (C$2.11 diluted EPS), up 68% from C$675 million in Q2 2023 but slightly below Q1 2024's C$1,195 million.
- Operating cash flow of C$1,629 million, up from C$1,076 million in Q1 2024; excluding working capital, operating cash flow was C$1,508 million, roughly flat sequentially.
- Upstream production of 404,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day, the highest Q2 in over 30 years when adjusted for the XTO Energy Canada divestment; Kearl matched its Q2 record at 255,000 gross barrels per day.
- Grand Rapids Phase 1 reached first oil and is ramping toward 15,000 gross barrels per day, the industry's first solvent-assisted SAGD operation, expected to lower unit costs and emissions intensity.
- Refinery capacity utilization of 89 percent despite major turnarounds at Strathcona and Sarnia; downstream margins weakened as supply growth outpaced demand.
- Renewed NCIB for up to 5% of shares, with plans to accelerate repurchases and complete the program before year end 2024; no buybacks occurred in Q2 2024.
- Quarterly dividend of C$0.60 per share declared, with C$321 million paid in Q2 2024 and free cash flow of C$1,173 million supporting shareholder returns.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Imperial's earnings rise year over year despite weaker refining margins?
Upstream results drove the increase. Average bitumen realizations rose C$14.38 per barrel on higher benchmark prices and a narrower WTI/WCS spread, and volumes grew on higher Kearl mine productivity and Cold Lake production and steam-cycle timing. Upstream net income reached C$799 million versus C$384 million a year earlier, more than offsetting the margin pressure in Downstream.
Is Imperial generating enough cash to fund its shareholder returns?
In Q2 2024, free cash flow was C$1,173 million, well above the C$321 million paid in dividends. Operating cash flow benefited from favourable working capital changes, so the underlying cash generation excluding working capital (C$1,508 million) is the more conservative measure. Year-to-date, operating cash flow of C$2,705 million covered C$599 million in dividends with room to spare.
How significant is the share buyback plan, and what does it mean for Exxon Mobil's stake?
The renewed NCIB permits repurchases of up to 26,791,840 shares (about 5% of outstanding shares) through June 28, 2025. Imperial plans to accelerate purchases and complete the program before year end 2024. Exxon Mobil, which owns about 69.6 percent, intends to participate pro rata so that its ownership percentage stays roughly constant. Share count has already dropped sharply, from 584.2 million at June 30, 2023 to 535.8 million at June 30, 2024.
What are the near-term operational catalysts for the second half of 2024?
Management said most upstream turnaround activity is now behind the company, which should support higher production in the second half. Key catalysts include the continued ramp-up of Grand Rapids Phase 1 toward 15,000 gross barrels per day, the Leming SAGD redevelopment (on track for a 2025 start-up with peak output near 9,000 gross barrels per day), and continued progress on the Strathcona renewable diesel facility.
What risks should investors monitor from this report?
Key risks include weaker refining margins as industry supply grows, the cyclical nature of crude prices and the WTI/WCS differential, and execution risk on major projects such as Grand Rapids and the Pathways carbon capture project, which depends on regulatory approvals and government funding. The filing also notes sensitivity to foreign exchange rates, inflation, and climate-related regulation.
04—Continue