01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Incyte Corporation's 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 reports total revenues of $880.9 milliona, up from $808.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
Product revenues, net were $729.9 millionb, led by JAKAFI at $571.8 million, while OPZELURA grew to $85.7 million from $56.6 million. Product royalty revenues were $126.0 million and milestone and contract revenues were $25.0 million, the latter from an upfront payment tied to the povorcitinib license with China Medical Systems Holdings Limited. Net income was $169.5 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, versus $21.7 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, a year earlier.
Income from operations was $91.9 millionc compared with $24.8 million, and an unrealized gain on long term investments of $99.9 million, driven mainly by Merus and MorphoSys, contributed to the result. The company had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $3.9 billion at March 31, 2024, and no outstanding borrowings under its $500.0 million revolving credit facility. Net cash provided by operating activities was $218.8 million.
Research and development expense was $429.3 milliond and selling, general and administrative expense was $300.3 million. Total stockholders' equity rose to $5.39 billion from $5.19 billion at December 31, 2023.
Investors should note the filing's disclosures on pending items: the company agreed in April 2024 to acquire Escient Pharmaceuticals for $750.0 million plus Escient's net cash, subject to Hart-Scott-Rodino clearance. The company also disclosed a $73.7 million accrual tied to its lawsuit against CMS over whether OPZELURA should be treated as a line extension of JAKAFI, and $398.6 million of accrued royalties payable to Novartis that depend on the outcome of a contract dispute.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues were $880.9 million versus $808.7 million in Q1 2023, with JAKAFI net revenues of $571.8 million and OPZELURA net revenues of $85.7 million.
- Net income was $169.5 million ($0.75 diluted EPS) versus $21.7 million ($0.10 diluted EPS) a year earlier, aided by a $99.9 million unrealized gain on long term investments.
- Income from operations rose to $91.9 million from $24.8 million, while R&D expense was $429.3 million and SG&A was $300.3 million.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $3.9 billion, and operating cash flow was $218.8 million versus a $105.6 million outflow in the prior-year period.
- MINJUVI/MONJUVI revenues were $23.9 million, up from $6.6 million, after the February 2024 asset acquisition that gave the company exclusive global rights to tafasitamab.
- Subsequent to quarter end, the company agreed to acquire Escient Pharmaceuticals for $750.0 million plus net cash, subject to Hart-Scott-Rodino clearance.
- A $73.7 million accrual relates to the company's lawsuit against CMS over treating OPZELURA as a line extension of JAKAFI, with an estimated 7.2% impact on OPZELURA gross-to-net deductions for the quarter.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Incyte kept $0.19.
- Revenue$880.9M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$61.0M6.9%
- Gross profit$819.9M93.1%
- Operating costs−$728.0M82.6%
- Operating income$91.9M10.4%
- Interest, other & tax$77.7M8.8%
- Net income$169.5M19.2%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 30, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $880.89M$808.67M | +8.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $60.96M$56.82M | +7.3% |
| Gross Profit | $819.93M$751.85M | +9.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $429.26M$406.64M | +5.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $300.26M$315.61M | −4.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $788.99M$783.90M | +0.6% |
| Operating Income | $91.90M$24.77M | +271.0% |
| Interest Expense | $430K$469K | −8.3% |
| Net Income | $169.55M$21.70M | +681.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.76$0.10 | +660.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.75$0.10 | +650.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 224.48M222.96M | +0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 227.22M225.59M | +0.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in Incyte's net income this quarter?
Net income rose to $169.5 million from $21.7 million, mainly because income from operations increased to $91.9 million from $24.8 million and the company recorded a $99.9 million unrealized gain on long term investments, compared with a $5.3 million unrealized loss a year earlier. The filing attributes the unrealized gains primarily to Merus ($70.2 million) and MorphoSys ($29.9 million).
How is JAKAFI performing compared with the prior-year quarter?
JAKAFI net revenues were $571.8 million, compared with $580.0 million in the first quarter of 2023. The company attributed the decrease to a volume decrease of $17.8 million, partly offset by a price increase of $9.6 million, and said it was primarily driven by a decrease in channel inventory.
What is the status of the Escient acquisition?
In April 2024, Incyte entered into a merger agreement with Escient Pharmaceuticals under which it will acquire Escient for $750.0 million plus Escient's net cash remaining at closing, subject to adjustments. The acquisition is subject to clearance under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act and other customary conditions.
What legal and contractual disputes affect the company's financial position?
Incyte has sued CMS over whether OPZELURA should be treated as a line extension of JAKAFI under the Medicaid rebate program, and has accrued approximately $73.7 million for the incremental rebates that would be owed if CMS prevails. Separately, $398.6 million of accrued royalties payable to Novartis, included in accrued and other current liabilities, depends on the outcome of a contract dispute over JAKAFI U.S. net sales royalties.
How strong is the company's liquidity position?
At March 31, 2024, Incyte had $3.9 billion in available cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities and no outstanding borrowings under its $500.0 million senior unsecured revolving credit facility, with which it was in compliance. Stockholders' equity increased to $5.39 billion from $5.19 billion at year end 2023.
06—Continue