01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Incyte Corporation furnished a press release (Exhibit 99.1) reporting second-quarter 2024 results.
Total revenues were $1,044 milliona, up 9% year over year, led by Jakafi net product revenues of $706 million (up 3%) and Opzelura net product revenues of $122 million (up 52%). The company reported a GAAP net loss of $444.6 million, or $(2.04) per diluted share, versus net income of $203.5 million a year earlier. The loss was driven primarily by $679.4 million of in-process R&D expense from the Escient Pharmaceuticals acquisition, plus $12.5 million of related R&D compensation and $21.5 million of related SG&A compensation.
Non-GAAP net loss was $396.1 millionb, or $(1.82) per diluted share. Incyte completed a $2.0 billion share repurchase in June 2024, buying about 33.3 million shares at $60.00 per share, or 14.8% of shares outstanding at the time. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities fell to $1.4 billion at June 30, 2024 from $3.7 billion at December 31, 2023, reflecting the repurchase and $783 million of cash paid to Escient shareholders.
Stockholders' equity was $2,997 millionc at quarter end. Incyte announced a strategic review of its pipeline with greater focus on high-impact programs, and will discontinue development of its oral small-molecule PD-L1 inhibitors, LAG-3 and TIM-3 antibodies, and the LAG-3xPD-1 bispecific. Full-year 2024 guidance for Jakafi net product revenues was raised at the low end to $2,710-$2,750 million, while GAAP R&D expense guidance was increased to $1,755-$1,800 million from $1,720-$1,760 million.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2024 total revenues of $1,044 million, up 9% year over year; Jakafi net product revenues of $706 million (up 3%) and Opzelura net product revenues of $122 million (up 52%).
- GAAP net loss of $444.6 million ($(2.04) per diluted share) versus net income of $203.5 million in Q2 2023, driven by $679.4 million of IPR&D expense from the Escient acquisition.
- Completed a $2.0 billion share repurchase in June 2024: about 33.3 million shares at $60.00 per share, representing 14.8% of shares outstanding at the time.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities declined to $1.4 billion at June 30, 2024 from $3.7 billion at December 31, 2023.
- Strategic pipeline review: discontinuing oral PD-L1 inhibitors, LAG-3, TIM-3 and LAG-3xPD-1 programs, with increased focus on dermatology, MPN/GVHD and oncology programs.
- Positive topline Phase 3 results for retifanlimab (Zynyz) in squamous cell anal carcinoma (PODIUM-303, met progression-free survival endpoint) and non-small cell lung cancer (PODIUM-304, met overall survival endpoint); full data expected in the second half of 2024.
- Raised the low end of 2024 Jakafi net product revenue guidance to $2,710-$2,750 million; GAAP R&D guidance raised to $1,755-$1,800 million.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Incyte swing to a large GAAP net loss this quarter?
The filing attributes the loss primarily to $679.4 million of IPR&D expense tied to the Escient Pharmaceuticals acquisition, along with $12.5 million of Escient-related R&D compensation and $21.5 million of Escient-related SG&A compensation. The company also recorded a $54.8 million income tax provision on a pre-tax loss of $389.8 million, due mainly to $710.9 million of non-tax-deductible charges associated with the Escient acquisition.
How did the core commercial products perform?
Jakafi net product revenues were $706 million, up 3% year over year, with paid demand up 9%; the filing says the gap reflects higher channel inventory a year earlier, and channel inventory is now within the normal range. Opzelura net product revenues were $122 million, up 52%, driven by new patient starts, refills and expanded payer coverage in atopic dermatitis and vitiligo. Monjuvi/Minjuvi revenues rose 136% to $31.1 million following the February 2024 acquisition of exclusive global rights to tafasitamab.
What did Incyte do with its cash and capital?
Incyte completed a $2.0 billion share repurchase in June 2024, buying about 33.3 million shares at $60.00 per share, or 14.8% of shares outstanding at the time. It also paid $783 million in cash consideration to Escient shareholders. As a result, cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities fell to $1.4 billion from $3.7 billion at year-end 2023, and 191.6 million common shares were outstanding as of June 30, 2024.
What pipeline changes were announced?
Incyte announced a strategic review of its pipeline with increased focus on programs it believes have high potential impact, including povorcitinib and MRGPRX2/MRGPRX4 (from Escient), MPN/GVHD programs, and oncology programs such as CDK2i, KRASG12D and TGFßR2×PD-1. The company will discontinue development of both oral small-molecule PD-L1 inhibitors and the LAG-3, TIM-3 and LAG-3xPD-1 programs.
What is the updated 2024 financial guidance?
Full-year 2024 Jakafi net product revenue guidance was raised at the low end to $2,710-$2,750 million from $2,690-$2,750 million. GAAP research and development expense guidance was increased to $1,755-$1,800 million from $1,720-$1,760 million, reflecting the ongoing impact of the Escient acquisition; the R&D guidance excludes $691 million of upfront consideration recorded for Escient. Other hematology/oncology revenue guidance and cost of product revenue and SG&A guidance were unchanged.
04—Continue