Skip to content
AnalystLens

Incyte 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 28, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 28, 2026
Period End
July 28, 2026
Security
INCY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1510-Q348-K107

INCY filed 15 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 28, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Incyte Corporation reported financial results for its second fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.

Total revenue was $1.67 billiona, up 38% from the second quarter of 2025, and total net sales were $1.49 billion, up 40%. The sales increase was boosted by a one-time, non-cash benefit of $246 million tied to the reversal of previously established Opzelura accrual balances through March 31, 2026, following an agreement with CMS. Excluding that benefit, total net sales grew 17% year over year.

Jakafi net sales were $817 millionb (up 7%), Opzelura net sales were $450 million (up 173%, or $204 million excluding the one-time benefit, up 24%), and Hematology and Oncology portfolio net sales were $222 million (up 69%). Incyte raised its full-year 2026 total net sales guidance to $5,130-$5,260 million from $4,770-$4,940 million, and raised its Opzelura net sales guidance to $1,050-$1,100 million. Full-year GAAP R&D and SG&A operating expense guidance rose to $4,915-$4,995 million from $3,495-$3,675 million, reflecting an expected IPR&D expense of approximately $1,270 million in the third quarter of 2026 tied to the acquisition of Vega Therapeutics, plus $50 million of incremental latarcibart R&D investment.

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $4.5 billionc as of June 30, 2026, compared with $3.6 billion at December 31, 2025. The company also completed its acquisition of Vega Therapeutics, Inc. for $1.25 billion, adding latarcibart, a Phase 3 candidate for von Willebrand disease, and discontinued INCB160058 (JAK2V617F). The filing lists ten clinical data readouts, including four registrational trials, expected in the second half of 2026.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue of $1.67 billion (up 38%) and total net sales of $1.49 billion (up 40%) in Q2 2026, with net sales excluding the one-time Opzelura benefit growing 17%.
  2. A one-time, non-cash benefit of $246 million from reversing Opzelura accruals under the CMS agreement inflated reported Q2 results; Opzelura net sales were $450 million, or $204 million excluding the benefit.
  3. Full-year 2026 total net sales guidance raised to $5,130-$5,260 million from $4,770-$4,940 million, and Opzelura guidance raised to $1,050-$1,100 million from $750-$790 million.
  4. Full-year 2026 GAAP R&D and SG&A operating expense guidance raised to $4,915-$4,995 million from $3,495-$3,675 million, driven by an expected approximately $1,270 million IPR&D charge in Q3 2026 for the Vega Therapeutics acquisition.
  5. Completed the acquisition of Vega Therapeutics for $1.25 billion, adding latarcibart (Phase 3, von Willebrand disease), with up to $750 million in additional sales milestones payable to Star Therapeutics.
  6. GAAP net income was $585.6 million in Q2 2026 (diluted EPS $2.81) versus $405.0 million (diluted EPS $2.04) in Q2 2025; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.09.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities reached $4.5 billion at June 30, 2026, up from $3.6 billion at December 31, 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of the Q2 2026 sales growth came from one-time items?

    The $246 million one-time, non-cash benefit from reversing Opzelura accrual balances through March 31, 2026, was a significant part of Q2 net sales. Total net sales grew 40% as reported, and the filing states that growth excluding this benefit was 17%.

  2. Why did full-year operating expense guidance increase so sharply?

    The GAAP R&D and SG&A guidance range increased to $4,915-$4,995 million from $3,495-$3,675 million. The filing attributes this mainly to an expected IPR&D expense of approximately $1,270 million in Q3 2026 associated with the Vega Therapeutics upfront payment and transaction costs, plus $50 million of incremental latarcibart R&D investment.

  3. What is the Opzelura impact from the CMS agreement for 2026?

    The filing estimates the total incremental impact on Opzelura net sales for full-year 2026 at $300-$310 million. This includes the $246 million one-time reversal, a $15 million benefit in Q2 from improved gross-to-net, and an estimated $40-$50 million from improved gross-to-net in the third and fourth quarters.

  4. What key clinical and regulatory catalysts are expected next?

    The filing lists ten clinical data readouts, including four registrational trials, expected in the second half of 2026. Notable items include povorcitinib Phase 3 data in prurigo nodularis and an EU regulatory decision on Opzelura for moderate atopic dermatitis expected in the third quarter of 2026, and potential U.S. approval of Monjuvi/Minjuvi in newly diagnosed DLBCL in the first quarter of 2027.

  5. What did Incyte pay for Vega Therapeutics and what does it add?

    Incyte acquired all outstanding shares of Vega Therapeutics, Inc. for $1.25 billion, and Star Therapeutics is eligible for up to $750 million in additional sales-milestone payments. The acquisition adds latarcibart, a novel monoclonal antibody in Phase 3 development for von Willebrand disease, and the company reported data showing an 81% median reduction in annualized bleeding rate in a Phase 1/2 multidose study.