Skip to content
AnalystLens

Incyte 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2024
Period End
April 30, 2024
Security
INCY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1510-Q348-K107

INCY filed 15 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Incyte Corporation reported financial results for its first fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2024 in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.

Total GAAP revenues were $880.9 milliona, compared with $808.7 million in the prior-year quarter (+9% Y/Y). Product revenues, net were $729.9 million, and product royalty revenues were $126.0 million. Jakafi net product revenues were $571.8 million (-1% Y/Y), with total paid patients up 5% Y/Y.

Opzelura net product revenues were $85.7 millionb (+52% Y/Y), driven by atopic dermatitis and vitiligo uptake. GAAP net income was $169.5 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, compared with $21.7 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $145.3 million, or $0.64 per diluted share.

The company reiterated its full-year 2024 guidance, including Jakafi net product revenues of $2,690 to $2,750 millionc and GAAP research and development expenses of $1,720 to $1,760 million. Guidance excludes the impact of the pending acquisition of Escient Pharmaceuticals, which Incyte agreed to acquire for $750 million plus Escient's net cash at closing, subject to Hart-Scott-Rodino clearance and other customary conditions.

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $3.85 billiond as of March 31, 2024, up from $3.66 billion at December 31, 2023. The release also highlighted pipeline progress, including FDA Priority Review acceptance of the axatilimab BLA for chronic graft-versus-host disease, the exclusive global rights to tafasitamab acquired from MorphoSys, and a Phase 3 study of povorcitinib planned in prurigo nodularis.

Key Highlights

  1. Total GAAP revenues of $880.9 million, up 9% year over year from $808.7 million
  2. Opzelura net product revenues of $85.7 million, up 52% year over year; Jakafi net product revenues of $571.8 million, down 1% year over year
  3. GAAP net income of $169.5 million ($0.75 per diluted share) versus $21.7 million ($0.10 per diluted share) in Q1 2023; non-GAAP net income of $145.3 million ($0.64 per diluted share)
  4. Full-year 2024 guidance reiterated, including Jakafi net product revenues of $2,690 to $2,750 million
  5. Agreement to acquire Escient Pharmaceuticals for $750 million plus its net cash at closing, pending HSR clearance; guidance excludes the acquisition
  6. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $3.85 billion at March 31, 2024, up from $3.66 billion at December 31, 2023
  7. FDA accepted for Priority Review the BLA for axatilimab in chronic GVHD after failure of at least two prior lines of systemic therapy

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Incyte's first-quarter 2024 revenue and earnings compare with the prior year?

    Total GAAP revenues rose to $880.9 million from $808.7 million, a 9% increase. GAAP net income was $169.5 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, versus $21.7 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, in Q1 2023. The filing notes that a $99.9 million unrealized gain on long-term investments contributed to GAAP net income.

  2. What drove revenue performance in the quarter?

    Opzelura net product revenues grew 52% year over year to $85.7 million, driven by patient demand, refills and expanded payer coverage in atopic dermatitis and vitiligo. Jakafi net product revenues declined 1% to $571.8 million, offset by an inventory drawdown and typical first-quarter net pricing dynamics, though total paid patients for Jakafi rose 5%. Royalty revenues increased 9% to $126.0 million.

  3. Did Incyte change its 2024 financial guidance?

    No. Incyte maintained its full-year 2024 revenue and expense guidance, including Jakafi net product revenues of $2,690 to $2,750 million and GAAP research and development expenses of $1,720 to $1,760 million. The guidance does not include revenue from potential new product launches or the impact of the Escient acquisition.

  4. What is the Escient Pharmaceuticals acquisition?

    Incyte agreed to acquire Escient Pharmaceuticals and its clinical development portfolio, including EP262, a once-daily MRGPRX2 antagonist, and EP547, an oral MRGPRX4 antagonist, for $750 million plus Escient's net cash remaining at closing, subject to customary adjustments. The deal is subject to Hart-Scott-Rodino clearance and other customary conditions.