Skip to content
AnalystLens

Incyte 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 29, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2025
Period End
April 29, 2025
Security
INCY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1510-Q348-K107

INCY filed 15 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 29, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Incyte Corporation reported first-quarter 2025 financial results on April 29, 2025, with total GAAP revenues of $1,052.9 milliona, up 20% year over year from $880.9 million.

Total net product revenues were $922.3 millionb, up 26%, led by Jakafi at $709.4 million (up 24%) and Opzelura at $118.7 million (up 38%). Niktimvo, in its first two months of U.S. launch, generated $13.6 million in net product revenues. GAAP operating income rose to $205.2 million from $91.9 million, while GAAP net income was $158.2 million compared with $169.5 million in the prior-year quarter.

GAAP diluted EPS was $0.80c versus $0.75, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.16 versus $0.58. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $2.4 billion at March 31, 2025, up from $2.2 billion at December 31, 2024. Incyte raised its full-year 2025 Jakafi net product revenue guidance to $2,950 to $3,000 million from $2,925 to $2,975 million.

Other 2025 guidance items were unchanged, including Opzelura net product revenues of $630 to $670 milliond and GAAP research and development expenses of $1,930 to $1,960 million. The company cited a paid demand increase of 10% for Jakafi and a 7% favorable impact from less de-stocking compared with the first quarter of 2024. On the pipeline, Incyte reported positive Phase 3 results for povorcitinib in hidradenitis suppurativa, with both STOP-HS1 and STOP-HS2 meeting their primary endpoint, and positive Phase 2 topline results in chronic spontaneous urticaria.

The Phase 3 TRuE-PN2 study of ruxolitinib cream in prurigo nodularis did not reach statistical significance on its primary endpoint, while TRuE-PN1 met its primary endpoint. The company stated that Jakafi and Opzelura inventory levels were within normal range at quarter end.

Key Highlights

  1. Total GAAP revenues of $1,052.9 million in Q1 2025, up 20% from $880.9 million in Q1 2024
  2. Total net product revenues of $922.3 million, up 26%; Jakafi $709.4 million (up 24%) and Opzelura $118.7 million (up 38%)
  3. Niktimvo generated $13.6 million in net product revenues in its first two months of U.S. launch
  4. GAAP operating income of $205.2 million versus $91.9 million, with GAAP net income of $158.2 million versus $169.5 million
  5. Full-year 2025 Jakafi net product revenue guidance raised to $2,950 to $3,000 million from $2,925 to $2,975 million
  6. Positive Phase 3 HS data for povorcitinib (STOP-HS1 and STOP-HS2) and positive Phase 2 CSU topline results; TRuE-PN2 for ruxolitinib cream missed its primary endpoint
  7. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $2.4 billion at March 31, 2025, up from $2.2 billion at December 31, 2024

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Incyte's revenue perform in the first quarter of 2025?

    Total GAAP revenues were $1,052.9 million, up 20% from $880.9 million in the first quarter of 2024. Product royalty revenues were $130.6 million, and milestone and contract revenues were zero, compared with $25.0 million in the prior-year quarter.

  2. Did Incyte change its 2025 guidance?

    Yes. Jakafi net product revenue guidance was raised to $2,950 to $3,000 million from $2,925 to $2,975 million. Opzelura net product revenue guidance of $630 to $670 million and other guidance items were unchanged. The filing also notes that guidance for research and development excludes $15 million of expense for the full year related to the Genesis collaboration.

  3. What drove the growth in Jakafi sales?

    Jakafi net product revenue rose 24%, driven by a 10% increase in paid demand reflecting demand growth in all indications, the positive impact of the Part D redesign under the Inflation Reduction Act, and a 7% favorable impact from less de-stocking compared with the first quarter of 2024. Growth in 340B partially offset these gains.

  4. What were the key clinical updates?

    Positive Phase 3 studies STOP-HS1 and STOP-HS2 showed povorcitinib met its HiSCR primary endpoint at Week 12 in hidradenitis suppurativa, with continued improvement at Week 18. Positive Phase 2 topline results showed povorcitinib met its primary endpoint in chronic spontaneous urticaria. For ruxolitinib cream in prurigo nodularis, TRuE-PN1 met its primary endpoint, while TRuE-PN2 did not reach statistical significance, and the company will discuss next steps with regulators.

  5. How did profitability and cash position change?

    GAAP operating income increased to $205.2 million from $91.9 million, and GAAP net income declined to $158.2 million from $169.5 million, which included a $(1.3) million loss on equity investments versus a $99.9 million gain in the prior year. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.80 versus $0.75. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities rose to $2.4 billion from $2.2 billion.