Skip to content
AnalystLens

Incyte 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 29, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 29, 2024
Period End
October 29, 2024
Security
INCY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1510-Q348-K107

INCY filed 15 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Incyte Corporation reported third quarter 2024 results on October 29, 2024, furnishing a press release (Exhibit 99.1) that announces financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

Total GAAP revenues were $1,137.9 milliona in Q3'24, up 24% year over year, led by Jakafi net product revenues of $741.2 million (up 16%) and Opzelura net product revenues of $139.3 million (up 52%). Management raised full-year 2024 Jakafi net product revenue guidance to $2,740 - $2,770 million from $2,710 - $2,750 million, and lowered Other Hematology/Oncology net product revenue guidance to $310 - $320 million from $325 - $360 million. Profitability was pressured by a $100.0 million milestone payment to MacroGenics in the third quarter and, for the nine months, $679.4 million of in-process R&D expense tied to the Escient acquisition.

GAAP net income was $106.5 millionb for the quarter (GAAP diluted EPS $0.54), compared with $171.3 million a year earlier, and GAAP net loss was $168.6 million for the nine months. Full-year 2024 GAAP research and development guidance was raised to $2,545 - $2,590 million, including $791 million of one-time expenses related to Escient and MacroGenics. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities fell to $1.8 billion at September 30, 2024 from $3.7 billion at December 31, 2023, driven mainly by a $2.0 billion share repurchase completed in June 2024 and $783 million of cash consideration paid to Escient shareholders.

On the pipeline, the company reported that Niktimvo (axatilimab-csfr) received FDA approval for chronic graft-versus-host disease, a sBLA for retifanlimab in squamous cell anal carcinoma is planned by year-end 2024, and a sNDA for ruxolitinib cream in pediatric atopic dermatitis was filed in October with approval anticipated in the second half of 2025. Management stated it is on track to achieve over ten impactful launches by 2030.

Key Highlights

  1. Total GAAP revenues of $1,137.9 million in Q3'24, up 24% year over year; nine-month revenues of $3,062.5 million.
  2. Jakafi net product revenues of $741.2 million in Q3'24 (+16%); full-year 2024 Jakafi guidance raised to $2,740 - $2,770 million.
  3. Opzelura net product revenues of $139.3 million in Q3'24 (+52%), with $119 million in the U.S. and $20 million ex-U.S.
  4. Other Hematology/Oncology net product revenue guidance lowered to $310 - $320 million from $325 - $360 million.
  5. GAAP net income of $106.5 million ($0.54 diluted EPS) in Q3'24 versus $171.3 million in Q3'23, reflecting a $100.0 million MacroGenics milestone payment; nine-month GAAP net loss of $168.6 million.
  6. Full-year 2024 GAAP R&D guidance raised to $2,545 - $2,590 million, including $791 million of one-time expenses tied to Escient and MacroGenics.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities declined to $1.8 billion from $3.7 billion at year-end 2023, after a $2.0 billion share repurchase in June 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Incyte's core products perform in the third quarter of 2024?

    Jakafi net product revenues were $741.2 million, up 16% year over year, primarily driven by a 10% increase in patient demand. Opzelura net product revenues were $139.3 million, up 52%, with growth in new patient starts and refills in the U.S. and increased contribution from Europe.

  2. Why did GAAP profitability decline compared with the prior year?

    The filing attributes the decline primarily to a $100.0 million milestone payment made to MacroGenics in the third quarter of 2024. For the nine months, GAAP operating results were also driven by $679.4 million of expense for IPR&D assets acquired in the Escient acquisition and $36.3 million of Escient-related compensation expense and severance payments.

  3. How did Incyte change its 2024 financial guidance?

    Jakafi net product revenue guidance was raised to $2,740 - $2,770 million from $2,710 - $2,750 million. Other Hematology/Oncology net product revenue guidance was lowered to $310 - $320 million from $325 - $360 million. GAAP R&D expense guidance was raised to $2,545 - $2,590 million from $2,445 - $2,490 million, and cost of product revenues and SG&A guidance were unchanged.

  4. What regulatory and pipeline milestones did Incyte highlight?

    Niktimvo (axatilimab-csfr) was approved by the FDA in August 2024 for chronic graft-versus-host disease. An sNDA for ruxolitinib cream in pediatric atopic dermatitis was filed in October with approval anticipated in the second half of 2025. An sBLA for retifanlimab in squamous cell anal carcinoma is planned by the end of 2024, and an sBLA for tafasitamab in follicular lymphoma is expected by the end of 2024.

  5. How did Incyte's cash position change in 2024?

    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $1.8 billion at September 30, 2024, down from $3.7 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease was driven primarily by the $2.0 billion share repurchase completed in June 2024 and $783 million in total cash consideration paid to Escient shareholders, partially offset by proceeds from sales of equity investments.