Skip to content
AnalystLens

Incyte 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 10, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 10, 2025
Period End
February 10, 2025
Security
INCY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1510-Q348-K107

INCY filed 15 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 10, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Incyte Corporation furnished a Form 8-K on February 10, 2025 reporting its fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 financial results via Exhibit 99.1, a press release that also provides full-year 2025 financial guidance.

Total GAAP revenues were $1,178,698 thousanda for the fourth quarter of 2024, up 16% year over year, and $4,241,217 thousand for the full year, up 15%. Net product revenues were led by Jakafi at $773,114 thousand in the quarter (up 11%) and $2,792,107 thousand for the year (up 8%), and Opzelura at $161,602 thousand in the quarter (up 48%) and $508,293 thousand for the year (up 50%). Full-year 2024 GAAP net income fell to $32,615 thousand from $597,599 thousand in 2023, reflecting $679.4 million of expense for IPR&D assets acquired in the Escient acquisition and a $100.0 million milestone payment to MacroGenics.

Non-GAAP net income was $227,591 thousandb for 2024 versus $795,449 thousand in 2023. For 2025, guidance calls for Jakafi net product revenues of $2,925 to $2,975 million and Opzelura net product revenues of $630 to $670 million, with GAAP R&D expenses of $1,930 to $1,960 million.

Management describes 2025 as a year of defining catalysts, including four product launches, four pivotal readouts, at least three Phase 3 study initiations and seven proof-of-concept readouts. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities fell to $2.2 billionc at year-end 2024 from $3.7 billion, driven mainly by a $2.0 billion share repurchase in June 2024 and $783 million paid to Escient shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2024 total GAAP revenues of $1,178,698 thousand, up 16% year over year; full-year 2024 revenues of $4,241,217 thousand, up 15%.
  2. Opzelura net product revenues grew 48% in Q4 2024 to $161,602 thousand and 50% for the full year to $508,293 thousand; Jakafi grew 11% in Q4 to $773,114 thousand.
  3. Full-year 2024 GAAP net income declined to $32,615 thousand from $597,599 thousand, driven by $679.4 million of expense for IPR&D assets acquired in the Escient acquisition and a $100.0 million MacroGenics milestone payment.
  4. 2025 guidance: Jakafi net product revenues of $2,925 to $2,975 million and Opzelura net product revenues of $630 to $670 million.
  5. Other oncology net product revenues guidance for 2025 is $415 to $455 million, including Niktimvo, Monjuvi and Zynyz in the U.S.
  6. Non-GAAP R&D guidance for 2025 is $1,780 to $1,805 million, versus GAAP R&D guidance of $1,930 to $1,960 million.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities declined to $2,158,092 thousand at December 31, 2024 from $3,656,043 thousand, mainly due to a $2.0 billion share repurchase and $783 million paid to Escient shareholders.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Incyte perform in the fourth quarter and full year of 2024?

    Total GAAP revenues were $1,178,698 thousand in Q4 2024, up 16% year over year, and $4,241,217 thousand for full-year 2024, up 15%. Q4 GAAP net income was $201,212 thousand, while full-year GAAP net income was $32,615 thousand, down from $597,599 thousand in 2023.

  2. Why did full-year 2024 GAAP net income decline so sharply?

    The filing attributes the decline primarily to $679.4 million of expense relating to IPR&D assets acquired in the Escient acquisition, $38.0 million of Escient-related compensation and severance expense, and a $100.0 million milestone payment made to MacroGenics.

  3. What revenue guidance did Incyte give for 2025?

    Guidance calls for Jakafi net product revenues of $2,925 to $2,975 million, Opzelura net product revenues of $630 to $670 million, and other oncology net product revenues of $415 to $455 million.

  4. What key catalysts does Incyte expect in 2025?

    Incyte expects four new product launches (Niktimvo in 3L+ chronic GVHD, ruxolitinib cream in pediatric atopic dermatitis, tafasitamab in relapsed/refractory follicular lymphoma, and retifanlimab in squamous cell anal carcinoma), four pivotal readouts, at least three Phase 3 study initiations and seven proof-of-concept readouts.

  5. How did Incyte's cash position change in 2024?

    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $2.2 billion at December 31, 2024, down from $3.7 billion a year earlier. The filing cites the $2.0 billion share repurchase completed in June 2024 and $783 million in cash paid to Escient shareholders as the primary drivers, partially offset by equity investment sale proceeds and operating cash flows.