01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 18, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Intuitive Surgical reported first-quarter 2024 revenue of $1.89 billiona, up 11% from $1.70 billion a year earlier, driven by roughly 16% growth in da Vinci procedure volume and about 90% growth in Ion procedure volume.
Instruments and accessories revenue rose 18% to $1.16 billionb, the core recurring engine of the business. Systems revenue was roughly flat at $418 million, with 313 da Vinci placements versus 312 a year ago, and the installed base reached 8,887 systems, up 14%. Revenue was down sequentially from $1.93 billion in Q4 2023, and systems revenue fell from $480 million, though Q4 had different one-time items.
Profitability improved meaningfully. GAAP income from operations rose to $469 millionc from $388 million, and non-GAAP operating income rose to $630 million from $535 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.51 versus $1.00, but that figure includes a $0.31 per-share benefit from excess tax benefits on share-based compensation.
Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.50d versus $1.23, a more representative measure of operating performance. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $7.32 billion, down only $21 million in the quarter as capital expenditures offset operating cash generation. Strategically, management highlighted the measured launch of da Vinci 5 (FDA-cleared in March 2024 for most Xi indications, with 8 units placed), CE mark certification and early European placements of the da Vinci SP (8 units), and NMPA clearance in China for the Ion system.
Placements under operating leases rose to 159 from 131, with usage-based leases at 94 versus 62, which supports recurring revenue but defers system revenue recognition. The filing itself is a furnished (not filed) 8-K attaching the earnings release.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue of $1.89B grew 11% year over year; instruments and accessories grew 18% to $1.16B on ~16% da Vinci procedure growth and ~90% Ion procedure growth.
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.50 rose from $1.23 (+22%); GAAP diluted EPS of $1.51 was boosted by $0.31 of excess share-based compensation tax benefits.
- Non-GAAP operating income grew to $630M from $535M, with non-GAAP operating margin of about 33% versus about 31% a year earlier.
- Installed base reached 8,887 da Vinci systems, up 14%, while placements were flat at 313 (vs. 312), and systems revenue was roughly flat at $418M (vs. $427M).
- Usage-based and operating lease placements increased sharply: 159 operating-lease placements (94 usage-based) versus 131 (62) a year ago, supporting recurring revenue but shifting revenue timing.
- New product milestones: da Vinci 5 FDA clearance (8 placed in Q1), da Vinci SP CE mark with 8 European placements, and NMPA clearance in China for Ion.
- Cash and investments of $7.32B were roughly stable (down $21M), and total assets grew to $15.83B with stockholders' equity up to $14.05B.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Intuitive's growth coming from procedures or from new system sales?
Mostly from procedures and the installed base. Worldwide da Vinci procedures grew about 16%, and instruments and accessories revenue grew 18%. System placements were flat at 313, and systems revenue declined slightly to $418M, so recurring revenue drove the quarter.
Why is GAAP EPS not the best measure of this quarter's performance?
GAAP diluted EPS of $1.51 includes a $0.31 benefit from $111M of excess tax benefits tied to share-based compensation, which is volatile and tied to stock price movements. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.50 excludes these items and better reflects operating performance, though it still excludes recurring stock-based compensation of $153M in operating expenses.
How are da Vinci 5 and the SP system affecting the business?
Both launches are early. Da Vinci 5 received FDA clearance in March 2024 and 8 units were placed in the quarter. The SP system received a CE mark in January 2024, with 8 placed in Europe, and management plans a measured European rollout through 2024. Management described the launches as measured, so near-term financial contribution is likely to be modest.
Did the quarter show any pandemic-related or sequential concerns?
The quarter had no COVID-19 procedure disruptions. Sequentially, revenue fell from $1.93B in Q4 2023 and systems revenue fell from $480M, while SG&A dropped from $567M, partly reflecting Q4's $40M Intuitive Foundation contribution. Investors should note that the sequential comparison is affected by these Q4 items and seasonality.
Is this filing a standard SEC-filed disclosure?
The 8-K furnishes the earnings press release as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02. Under the filing's terms, the information is not deemed 'filed' for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act and is not incorporated by reference into other filings, so the financial details come from a company press release with associated non-GAAP reconciliations.
04—Continue