Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 17, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 17, 2024
Period End
October 17, 2024
Security
ISRG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 17, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical reported strong third-quarter 2024 results, with revenue of $2.04 billiona, up 17% year over year, driven by about 18% growth in da Vinci procedure volume and a 15% larger installed base of 9,539 systems.

GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive was $565 millionb, or $1.56 per diluted share, compared with $1.16 a year earlier. Non-GAAP EPS was $1.84, up from $1.46. Gross margin was about 67.4% (GAAP) versus 66.9% a year earlier, and GAAP operating margin expanded to about 28.3% from 26.7%, reflecting operating leverage as revenue grew faster than operating expenses.

The quarter's mix shows broad-based demand. Instruments and accessories revenue rose 18% to $1.26 billionc, supported by approximately 73% growth in Ion procedure volume. Systems revenue increased to $445 million from $379 million on 379 placements, of which 110 were da Vinci 5 systems, and 220 placements were under operating leases, 141 of them usage-based.

Services revenue grew to $329 milliond from $293 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments reached $8.31 billion, up $628 million in the quarter, largely from operating cash flow. The company also disclosed South Korean clearance for the da Vinci 5 in October 2024.

The filing contains no formal forward guidance, and it flags macroeconomic, supply chain, regulatory, and hospital capital spending risks. Investors should note the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results. Share-based compensation of $173 million and excess tax benefits of $0.12 per share are excluded from non-GAAP figures.

Excess tax benefits boosted GAAP EPS in the quarter. Management has also noted that the long-term incentive plan expense tied to the Intuitive-Fosun joint venture can be volatile, so the GAAP figures warrant attention alongside the non-GAAP measures.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 revenue of $2.04 billion rose 17% year over year, with worldwide da Vinci procedures up about 18%.
  2. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.56 (vs. $1.16 in Q3 2023); non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.84 (vs. $1.46).
  3. GAAP operating income rose to $577 million from $466 million, and non-GAAP operating income reached $755 million (vs. $624 million).
  4. Installed base grew 15% to 9,539 da Vinci systems; the company placed 379 systems, including 110 da Vinci 5 units, up from 312.
  5. Instruments and accessories revenue grew 18% to $1.26 billion, with Ion procedure volume up about 73%.
  6. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments reached $8.31 billion, a $628 million increase during the quarter.
  7. Nine-month 2024 revenue reached $5.94 billion, up about 14%, and nine-month non-GAAP EPS was $5.12 (vs. $4.11).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove Intuitive's revenue growth in Q3 2024?

    Growth came mainly from higher da Vinci procedure volume (about 18%), a larger installed base (up 15% to 9,539 systems), and strong Ion procedure growth (about 73%). Instruments and accessories, which carry recurring per-procedure revenue, rose 18% to $1.26 billion, while systems revenue increased to $445 million from $379 million.

  2. How much of the EPS increase came from tax benefits and non-cash items?

    GAAP EPS of $1.56 included about $0.12 per diluted share from excess tax benefits tied to share-based compensation. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.84 excludes share-based compensation ($173 million in Q3), amortization, and other items. Investors should weigh the GAAP figure, since share-based compensation is a recurring cost the company itself describes as significant.

  3. What is the significance of the da Vinci 5 platform in this quarter?

    The company placed 110 da Vinci 5 systems in Q3 2024 out of 379 total placements, and it obtained South Korean regulatory clearance for da Vinci 5 in October 2024. Adoption of this newer platform is a key indicator of future placement and recurring revenue momentum, as management highlighted customer adoption as a core measure of the business.

  4. How are system placements structured, and why does that matter?

    Of the 220 placements under operating lease arrangements in Q3 2024, 141 were usage-based. Leasing and usage-based models spread system revenue over time and tie it to procedure volume, which can make revenue more recurring but can delay upfront systems revenue recognition.

  5. What are the main risks highlighted in the filing?

    The forward-looking statements cite macroeconomic conditions, inflation and interest rates, geopolitical conflicts (Ukraine and the Middle East), supply chain disruption, reliance on sole- and single-source suppliers, curtailed hospital capital spending, FDA and other regulatory timing or compliance, reimbursement and payer actions, litigation, and tariffs and trade barriers. The filing does not provide formal forward guidance.