Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 21, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 21, 2025
Period End
October 21, 2025
Security
ISRG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 21, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) reported third quarter 2025 results on October 21, 2025, with broad-based strength across its core businesses.

Total revenue rose 23% year over year to $2.51 billiona, driven by roughly 19% growth in da Vinci procedures and about 52% growth in Ion procedures. GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive was $704 million ($1.95 per diluted share), up from $565 million ($1.56) a year earlier, while non-GAAP EPS was $2.40 versus $1.84. The non-GAAP figure includes $0.12 per share of one-time tax benefits from U.S. tax reform and the release of unrecognized tax benefits, so the underlying growth rate is somewhat lower than the headline suggests.

Installed base growth remained healthy, with 427 da Vinci placements (240 of them da Vinci 5) and the da Vinci installed base reaching 10,763 systems, up 13%b. The main caution for investors is margin. Management now expects 2025 non-GAAP gross margin of 67% to 67.5%, down from 69.1% in 2024, with tariffs estimated to cost about 0.7% of revenue.

Management also raised its expected non-GAAP operating expense growth to 11% to 13%, and it guided worldwide da Vinci procedure growth of 17% to 17.5% for the full year. Cash, equivalents and investments fell by $1.10 billion in the quarter to $8.43 billionc, largely because of $1.92 billion in share repurchases and capital expenditures. The company is returning substantial capital, but it is also absorbing rising tariff and manufacturing costs, and the new tariff guidance carries additional risk if policy changes.

This 8-K furnishes the earnings press release under Item 2.02, and the information is not deemed filed for Section 18 purposes. The filing itself contains no new operating events or legal disclosures beyond the press release. Investors should focus on the margin trajectory and the sustainability of procedure growth, since both will determine whether earnings growth keeps pace with revenue growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2025 revenue of $2.51 billion, up 23% year over year; instruments and accessories up 20% to $1.52 billion and systems revenue up 33% to $590 million
  2. Worldwide procedures grew about 20%, with da Vinci procedures up about 19% and Ion procedures up about 52%
  3. Placed 427 da Vinci systems (240 da Vinci 5) versus 379 a year earlier; da Vinci installed base reached 10,763 (+13%) and Ion installed base reached 954 (+30%)
  4. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.95 (vs. $1.56) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.40 (vs. $1.84), with non-GAAP EPS including about $0.12 of one-time tax benefits
  5. 2025 guidance: da Vinci procedure growth of 17% to 17.5%; non-GAAP gross margin lowered to 67% to 67.5% (vs. 69.1% in 2024) including about 0.7% of revenue from tariffs; non-GAAP opex growth of 11% to 13%
  6. Repurchased 4.0 million shares for $1.92 billion in Q3; cash, equivalents and investments declined to $8.43 billion
  7. The 8-K itself is a routine Item 2.02 furnishing of the earnings release and contains no separate material events

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was Intuitive's Q3 2025 growth?

    Revenue grew 23% to $2.51 billion. Procedure growth was the main driver: da Vinci procedures rose about 19% and Ion procedures about 52%. Systems revenue rose to $590 million from $445 million as da Vinci 5 placements increased sharply.

  2. Why is gross margin guidance lower?

    Management now expects 2025 non-GAAP gross margin of 67% to 67.5%, compared with 69.1% in 2024. The company attributes the decline mainly to tariffs, which it estimates at 0.7% of revenue, and warns that additional or modified tariffs could have a material impact.

  3. Is the $2.40 non-GAAP EPS a clean measure of performance?

    Not entirely. Non-GAAP EPS includes about $0.12 per diluted share of tax benefits from U.S. tax reform and the release of unrecognized tax benefits. Investors should also note that non-GAAP results exclude stock-based compensation, which the company describes as a significant recurring expense. GAAP EPS was $1.95.

  4. What did the company do with its cash?

    Intuitive repurchased 4.0 million shares for $1.92 billion in the quarter and made capital expenditures. Cash, equivalents and investments fell by $1.10 billion to $8.43 billion, partly offset by operating cash generation.

  5. Did this filing disclose any new events beyond the earnings results?

    No. The 8-K furnishes the press release under Item 2.02 and contains no other material events. The information is furnished rather than filed, so it is not subject to Section 18 liability and is not incorporated into Securities Act filings by reference.