Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 22, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 22, 2025
Period End
April 22, 2025
Security
ISRG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 22, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) reported first quarter 2025 results on April 22, 2025, showing strong top-line and procedure growth.

Revenue rose 19% year over year to $2.25 billiona, driven by roughly 17% growth in da Vinci procedure volume and about 58% growth in Ion procedure volume. The company placed 367 da Vinci systems (versus 313 a year earlier), including 147 da Vinci 5 systems (versus 8), and the installed base grew 15% to 10,189 systems. GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive was $698 million, or $1.92 per diluted share, versus $1.51 a year earlier.

Non-GAAP EPS was $1.81b, up from $1.50, though the GAAP figure was boosted by $145 million of excess tax benefits from share-based compensation ($0.40 per share), which management excludes from non-GAAP results. The main caution in the filing is the margin outlook. Management lowered its expected 2025 non-GAAP gross margin to 65% to 66.5%, versus 69.1% in 2024, and attributed about 1.7 percentage points of that pressure to tariffs.

The company warned that additional tariffs could have a material adverse effect, particularly depending on China system sales and the share of components sourced or manufactured outside the U.S. Q1 non-GAAP gross margin was about 66.4% (1,496.6 / 2,253.4), and non-GAAP operating expense growth is guided at 10% to 14%. Procedure growth guidance is 15% to 17%, down slightly from 17% in 2024. Balance sheet strength continued, with cash, cash equivalents, and investments reaching $9.10 billionc, up $269 million in the quarter.

Operating cash generation was partly offset by taxes paid on net share settlement of equity awards and capital expenditures. Management's commentary emphasized customer adoption of da Vinci 5 and the company's focus on patient outcomes and lower total cost to treat. The filing itself is an earnings release furnished under Item 2.02 and is not deemed filed under the Exchange Act.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2025 revenue of $2.25B, up 19% YoY; instruments and accessories up 18% to $1.37B, systems revenue up 25% to $523M, and services up 16% to $363M.
  2. Worldwide da Vinci procedures grew about 17% YoY, and Ion procedures grew about 58%.
  3. Placed 367 da Vinci systems (vs. 313), including 147 da Vinci 5 units (vs. 8); installed base reached 10,189 systems, up 15%.
  4. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.92 (vs. $1.51) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.81 (vs. $1.50); GAAP results include a $0.40/share excess tax benefit from share-based compensation.
  5. 2025 non-GAAP gross margin guidance lowered to 65%-66.5% (from 69.1% in 2024), including an estimated 1.7% tariff impact (±30 bps).
  6. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments rose to $9.10B, an increase of $269M in the quarter.
  7. Non-GAAP operating expense growth guided at 10%-14% for 2025; procedure growth guided at 15%-17%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP EPS ($1.92) exceed non-GAAP EPS ($1.81) this quarter?

    The difference is driven by the non-GAAP adjustments. Non-GAAP excludes excess tax benefits from share-based compensation ($145 million, or $0.40 per diluted share), which boosted GAAP results. Non-GAAP also adds back share-based compensation ($185 million in operating income) and amortization, and applies a calculated non-GAAP tax rate that is higher than the GAAP rate. Net, the GAAP figure ends up slightly higher in Q1 2025.

  2. How significant is the tariff impact on margins?

    Management estimates tariffs will reduce 2025 non-GAAP gross margin by about 1.7 percentage points (±30 bps), contributing to the lowered 65%-66.5% range versus 69.1% in 2024. The company warned that additional tariffs could have a material adverse effect. The exposure depends on China system sales and the share of components and finished goods made outside the U.S., and the company manufactures a significant majority of its instruments and accessories in Mexico.

  3. Is demand for the da Vinci 5 system growing?

    Yes. The company placed 147 da Vinci 5 systems in Q1 2025, compared with 8 in Q1 2024, and total system placements rose to 367 from 313. Of Q1 placements, 198 were under operating lease arrangements, including 107 usage-based leases, which can shift revenue recognition toward recurring revenue over time.

  4. How healthy is Intuitive's balance sheet and cash position?

    The company ended Q1 2025 with $9.10 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, up $269 million in the quarter. Total liabilities were $2.01 billion against stockholders' equity of $17.21 billion, and total assets were $19.22 billion. Cash generated from operations was partly offset by taxes paid on net share settlement of equity awards and capital expenditures.

  5. Why does Intuitive use non-GAAP metrics, and how should investors view them?

    Management says non-GAAP measures reflect core operations and aid period-to-period comparisons by excluding share-based compensation, long-term incentive plan expenses, amortization of intangibles, litigation charges, and certain tax items. Share-based compensation is a significant recurring expense ($185 million in Q1 2025), so investors should review GAAP results alongside non-GAAP figures and consider the reconciliations provided in the release.