Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 23, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 23, 2025
Period End
January 21, 2025
Security
ISRG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 23, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) reported strong fourth-quarter 2024 results, with total revenue of $2.41 billiona, up 25% year over year, driven by roughly 18% growth in da Vinci procedure volume and roughly 70% growth in Ion procedure volume.

GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive was $686 millionb, or $1.88 per diluted share, versus $1.69 a year earlier, and non-GAAP EPS was $2.21 versus $1.60. The company placed 493 da Vinci systems (including 174 da Vinci 5 units), grew its installed base 15% to 9,902 systems, and ended the year with $8.83 billion in cash and investments. Full-year 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $6.42 and non-GAAP EPS was $7.34.

For 2025, management guided to worldwide da Vinci procedure growth of 13%c to 16% (versus 17% in 2024), a non-GAAP gross margin of 67% to 68% (versus 69.1% in 2024), and non-GAAP operating expense growth of 10% to 15%. Management explicitly stated the gross margin outlook excludes potential new tariffs, which could be material, a key risk given that Intuitive manufactures a significant majority of its instruments in Mexico. Investors should weigh the strong growth momentum against this margin pressure and the tariff uncertainty.

Separately, on January 21, 2025, Intuitive agreed to acquire the da Vinci and Ion distribution businesses in Italy, Spain, Portugal, Malta, San Marino, and associated territories from its current distributors ab medica, Abex, and Excelencia Robotica. The upfront cash payment is approximately €290 million, plus up to €31 million in commercial milestone payments, subject to closing adjustments. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2026, bringing these markets under direct Intuitive ownership.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2024 revenue rose 25% to $2.41 billion, with instruments and accessories up 23% to $1.41 billion and systems revenue up 36% to $655 million.
  2. da Vinci procedures grew approximately 18% and Ion procedures grew approximately 70% in Q4 2024.
  3. Placed 493 da Vinci systems in Q4 2024 (vs. 415 a year earlier), including 174 da Vinci 5 systems; installed base reached 9,902, up 15%.
  4. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.88 (vs. $1.69) and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.21 (vs. $1.60); Q4 GAAP operating income was $735 million vs. $450 million a year earlier.
  5. 2025 guidance: da Vinci procedure growth of 13% to 16%, non-GAAP gross margin of 67% to 68% (vs. 69.1% in 2024), and non-GAAP opex growth of 10% to 15%, excluding potential material tariff impacts.
  6. Agreed to acquire European distributor businesses for ~€290 million upfront plus up to €31 million in milestones, with closing expected in 1H 2026.
  7. Ended 2024 with $8.83 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, up $521 million in the quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Intuitive's Q4 2024 GAAP EPS differ so much from non-GAAP EPS?

    The gap of $1.88 GAAP versus $2.21 non-GAAP is driven mainly by share-based compensation of $177 million, which Intuitive excludes from non-GAAP results. Other exclusions include a $12.6 million litigation charge, $12.7 million in losses on strategic investments, and tax adjustments such as $34 million in excess tax benefits from share-based compensation. Investors should note that management describes SBC as a significant, recurring expense.

  2. What is the main risk to 2025 margins?

    The 2025 non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 67% to 68% excludes potential new tariffs, which management says could be material. Intuitive manufactures a significant majority of its instruments in Mexico, and the filing notes potential new U.S. tariffs on imports from Mexico. Margin outcomes will depend heavily on how tariff policy evolves.

  3. How significant is the European distributor acquisition?

    The upfront payment of about €290 million is modest relative to Intuitive's $8.83 billion cash position, and the additional €31 million in milestones is contingent. The deal brings sales and service in Italy, Spain, Portugal, Malta, and San Marino in-house, which may give Intuitive more direct customer relationships and control over pricing and reach in these markets. The filing does not disclose the revenue or profit contribution of the acquired businesses.

  4. Why did systems revenue jump 36% in Q4 2024?

    Systems revenue rose to $655 million from $480 million, reflecting higher da Vinci average selling prices and a lower mix of leased systems compared with prior periods. Leased systems are typically recognized over time rather than at sale, so a lower leased mix shifts revenue into the current period. Investors should note that system placements under operating leases remained substantial, with 222 of 493 placements under lease arrangements.

  5. What did management guide for 2025 procedure growth, and how does it compare with 2024?

    Management expects worldwide da Vinci procedure growth of 13% to 16% in 2025, a deceleration from 17% growth in 2024. The guidance is still strong for a large medical device company, but the slowdown is a relevant data point for investors assessing the growth trajectory. Intuitive did not provide quantitative guidance for system placements in this filing.