Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ventas Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed February 13, 2025
Period End
December 31, 2024
Security
VTR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K128

VTR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 128 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 13, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ventas, Inc. (NYSE: VTR) is a real estate investment trust focused on senior housing, outpatient medical buildings, research centers, and healthcare facilities in North America and the United Kingdom.

As of December 31, 2024, it owned or had investments in 1,387 properties, including 1,356 in its three reportable segments: senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP), outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R), and triple-net leased properties (NNN). Total NOI for 2024 was $2.07 billiona, up from $1.93 billion in 2023, with SHOP NOI rising 21.8% to $866.4 million. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $81.2 million in 2024, compared with a loss of $40.97 million in 2023.

Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $1.33 billionb, compared with $1.21 billion in 2023. The company raised $2.2 billion of gross equity proceeds from 37.3 million shares at an average price of $58.38, and it made $2.0 billion of investments, including 50 senior housing communities acquired for an aggregate purchase price of $1.9 billion. It reported $3.8 billion of liquidity as of December 31, 2024.

Total debt outstanding was $13.6 billionc, with a weighted average effective interest rate of 4.41% for 2024. Management reported that the company repaid $1.05 billion of 2025 maturities in January and February 2025.

Key risks flagged in the filing include concentration among managers and tenants (Atria, Sunrise, Le Groupe Maurice, Brookdale, Ardent and Kindred), exposure to government funding changes (including a February 7, 2025 NIH indirect-cost guidance), interest rate exposure on variable-rate debt, and the REIT distribution requirements. The auditor KPMG LLP issued an unqualified opinion on both the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting, and management concluded internal control was effective as of December 31, 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Total NOI rose to $2.07 billion in 2024 from $1.93 billion in 2023, with SHOP NOI up 21.8% to $866.4 million.
  2. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $81.2 million in 2024, compared with a net loss of $41.0 million in 2023.
  3. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $1.33 billion in 2024, compared with $1.21 billion in 2023.
  4. The company issued 37.3 million common shares for gross proceeds of $2.2 billion at an average price of $58.38 per share during 2024.
  5. Total investments of $2.0 billion in 2024 included 50 senior housing communities in SHOP for an aggregate purchase price of $1.9 billion.
  6. Total debt outstanding was $13.6 billion at December 31, 2024, with a weighted average effective interest rate of 4.41% for 2024; liquidity was $3.8 billion.
  7. Significant concentration exists among managers and tenants, including Atria (21.0% of investment mix), and NNN tenants Brookdale, Kindred and Ardent, whose operations are affected by government funding changes.

Financial Statements

FY2024 against FY2023

Line itemFY2024FY2023Change
Revenue$4.92B$4.50B+9.5%
Operating Expenses$4.93B$4.61B+6.9%
Interest Expense$602.84M$574.11M+5.0%
Net Income$81.15M-$40.97M+298.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.20$-0.10+300.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.19$-0.10+290.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)411.77M401.81M+2.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)416.37M405.67M+2.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ventas perform financially in 2024 compared with 2023?

    Total NOI increased to $2.07 billion from $1.93 billion, and net income attributable to common stockholders improved to $81.2 million from a loss of $41.0 million. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders rose to $1.33 billion from $1.21 billion. The increase in SHOP NOI of 21.8% was driven by occupancy and revenue per occupied room gains, acquisitions and conversions from NNN to SHOP.

  2. What are the main drivers of the company's senior housing segment performance?

    SHOP NOI rose to $866.4 million in 2024. Average unit occupancy for the 629 SHOP communities was 84.5%, up from 81.4% in 2023, and average monthly revenue per occupied room increased to $4,923 from $4,684. Same-store SHOP NOI rose 15.8% to $751.2 million across 472 communities.

  3. How is Ventas funding its growth and debt obligations?

    In 2024 the company issued $2.2 billion of common stock through forward sales and ATM programs and issued several senior notes, including $500.0 million of 5.625% notes due 2034 and $550.0 million of 5.00% notes due 2035. As of December 31, 2024, it had $3.8 billion in liquidity, including $2.74 billion of undrawn revolving credit capacity, and it repaid $1.05 billion of 2025 maturities in January and February 2025.

  4. What are the most significant risks flagged for investors?

    The filing highlights dependence on a limited number of managers and tenants, including Atria, Sunrise, Le Groupe Maurice, Brookdale, Ardent and Kindred. It also cites changes to government funding, such as the NIH indirect-cost cap guidance issued February 7, 2025, and exposure to rising interest rates on variable-rate debt. The company's REIT status and its 90% distribution requirement are additional risk factors.