01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ventas, Inc. reported third-quarter 2024 results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Net income attributable to common stockholders was $19.2 milliona for the quarter versus a $71.1 million loss a year earlier, and $24.3 million for the nine months versus $49.8 million in the prior-year period. Total revenues rose to $1.24 billion for the quarter from $1.15 billion, driven by resident fees and services of $845.5 million, while total NOI increased to $513.2 million from $489.1 million. The SHOP segment was the main driver, with NOI of $214.0 million for the quarter versus $180.7 million, reflecting higher occupancy and revenue per occupied room.
Nine-month net income was reduced by a $7.8 millionb income tax expense tied to Canadian interest-deduction limits, $15.8 million in shareholder relations costs related to a proxy campaign, and $67.6 million of real estate impairments. The balance sheet strengthened on liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $1.10 billion from $508.8 million at December 31, 2023, and the company stated $4.0 billion of liquidity.
Total senior notes and other debt was $13.77 billionc principal at September 30, 2024. Ventas issued $550.0 million of 5.00% Senior Notes due 2035 and $500.0 million of 5.625% Senior Notes due 2034, repaid $800.0 million of 2024 maturities, and established a new $2.0 billion at-the-market equity program, with $1.9 billion remaining. Nine-month net cash from operating activities was $956.0 million, versus $840.8 million a year earlier.
Portfolio activity was active. The company acquired 11 senior housing communities and five LTACs for $516.1 milliond during the nine months and agreed in October 2024 to acquire 25 senior housing communities for $923.0 million.
It also disposed of 52 properties for $261.4 million in the nine months. Dividends of $0.45 per share were declared in each quarter of 2024, and the company stated its intent to pay dividends above 100% of taxable income for 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 2024 net income attributable to common stockholders was $19.2 million, compared with a net loss of $71.1 million in Q3 2023.
- Total NOI rose to $513.2 million in Q3 2024 from $489.1 million, with SHOP NOI up to $214.0 million from $180.7 million.
- Resident fees and services increased to $845.5 million in Q3 2024 from $754.4 million, and SHOP same-store average unit occupancy was 87.0% versus 83.5%.
- Cash and cash equivalents were $1.10 billion at September 30, 2024, versus $508.8 million at December 31, 2023, with stated liquidity of $4.0 billion.
- Ventas issued $550.0 million of 5.00% Senior Notes due 2035 in September 2024 and $500.0 million of 5.625% Senior Notes due 2034 in May 2024.
- A new $2.0 billion at-the-market equity program was established in September 2024, with $1.9 billion remaining available at quarter end.
- In October 2024, the company agreed to acquire 25 senior housing communities for $923.0 million and sold two senior housing communities and part of a research building for $39.2 million.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 31, 2024Financial Statements
Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023
| Line item | Q3 FY2024Q3 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.24B$1.15B | +7.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.22B$1.23B | −0.8% |
| Interest Expense | $150.44M$147.92M | +1.7% |
| Net Income | $19.24M-$71.12M | +127.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05$-0.18 | +127.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05$-0.18 | +127.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 414.60M402.86M | +2.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 419.47M406.65M | +3.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ventas's profitability change in the third quarter of 2024?
Net income attributable to common stockholders was $19.2 million in Q3 2024, compared with a net loss of $71.1 million in Q3 2023. The improvement was driven by a $66.1 million decrease in depreciation and amortization, largely from lower impairments, and a $33.3 million increase in SHOP NOI.
What drove the growth in the SHOP segment?
The filing attributes SHOP NOI growth to positive trends in occupancy and revenue per occupied room, the addition of acquired communities, and conversions from triple-net leased properties to SHOP. Same-store SHOP average monthly revenue per occupied room rose to $5,001 from $4,789.
How is Ventas funding its growth and debt maturities?
The company issued $550.0 million of 5.00% Senior Notes due 2035 and $500.0 million of 5.625% Senior Notes due 2034, and it sold $862.0 million of common stock through its ATM programs during the nine months. It also repaid $800.0 million of 2024 senior notes and a C$500.0 million term loan, and it had no commercial paper borrowings outstanding at September 30, 2024.
What were the notable one-time or unusual items in the first nine months of 2024?
The nine-month results included $15.8 million of shareholder relations costs tied to a proxy campaign, $67.6 million of real estate impairments, and $7.8 million of income tax expense mainly from Canada's interest-deduction limitation. Net income for the nine months also benefited from a $50.3 million gain on real estate dispositions.
What did management report for the company's cash flows and dividends?
Net cash from operating activities was $956.0 million for the nine months, up from $840.8 million. Ventas declared a $0.45 per share dividend in each of the first three quarters of 2024 and stated its intent to pay dividends greater than 100% of its 2024 taxable income after NOL usage.
06—Continue