Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ventas Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2025
Period End
June 30, 2025
Security
VTR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K128

VTR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 128 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ventas, Inc. reported second-quarter 2025 results in its Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2025.

Total revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2025 were $1.42 billiona, up from $1.20 billion a year earlier, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $68.3 million, or $0.15 per basic share, versus $19.4 million, or $0.05 per share, in the prior-year quarter. Total NOI rose to $588.1 million from $514.4 million, driven primarily by the SHOP segment, whose NOI was $286.4 million versus $214.2 million, with senior housing occupancy up to 86.5% from 83.8%. For the six months, net income attributable to common stockholders was $115.1 million and Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $776.9 million, compared with $645.7 million a year earlier.

The balance sheet strengthened through equity issuance and debt management. Cash and cash equivalents were $614.2 millionb at June 30, 2025, down from $897.9 million at year-end 2024, while senior notes payable and other debt declined to $13.06 billion from $13.52 billion. Net cash from operating activities was $796.5 million for the six months, compared with $602.3 million.

Ventas reported $4.7 billionc of liquidity as of June 30, 2025, including approximately $3.5 billion of availability under its unsecured revolving credit facility, which was increased from $2.75 billion in April 2025. The company also used its at-the-market program extensively, entering into forward sales agreements for 22.8 million shares for gross proceeds of $1.5 billion during the six months. The filing highlights continued portfolio growth in senior housing, with 23 communities acquired in the first half of 2025 for $961.5 million and five more acquired in July 2025 for $147.7 million.

Management also disclosed that a tenant exercised an option to purchase 12 outpatient medical properties, and that the enacted H.R. 1 legislation contains provisions that may affect the company, its managers, tenants and borrowers. Gains on real estate dispositions and impairments of $34.9 milliond in the quarter were also recorded.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues were $1.42 billion for Q2 2025, up from $1.20 billion in Q2 2024, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $68.3 million versus $19.4 million a year earlier.
  2. Total NOI increased to $588.1 million from $514.4 million, with SHOP NOI of $286.4 million compared with $214.2 million, reflecting higher occupancy and revenue per occupied room.
  3. Same-Store SHOP occupancy was 87.6% for the quarter, up from 85.2%, and average monthly revenue per occupied room was $5,261 versus $4,998.
  4. Liquidity was $4.7 billion at June 30, 2025, including about $3.5 billion of revolving credit facility availability after the facility was increased from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion in April 2025.
  5. Cash flow from operations was $796.5 million for the six months, up from $602.3 million, while the company spent $961.5 million on senior housing acquisitions in the first half of 2025.
  6. Total debt was $13.06 billion net on the balance sheet, down from $13.52 billion at year-end 2024, after repaying $1.05 billion of 2025 maturities and issuing $500.0 million of 5.10% Senior Notes due 2032.
  7. Equity issuance continued under the ATM Program, with $1.1 billion of net cash proceeds from settled forward sales agreements in the first half and $641.4 million of unsettled forward proceeds outstanding at June 30, 2025.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.42B$1.20B+18.3%
Operating Expenses$1.38B$1.22B+13.0%
Interest Expense$150.30M$149.26M+0.7%
Net Income$68.26M$19.39M+252.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.15$0.05+200.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.15$0.05+200.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)452.58M408.10M+10.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)459.09M411.82M+11.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ventas perform in the second quarter of 2025?

    Total revenues rose to $1.42 billion from $1.20 billion, and net income attributable to common stockholders increased to $68.3 million, or $0.15 per basic share, from $19.4 million, or $0.05 per share. The growth was driven mainly by the SHOP segment, where NOI increased to $286.4 million from $214.2 million.

  2. What drove the increase in SHOP segment performance?

    The filing attributes the increase to revenue growth from higher average occupancy, higher revenue per occupied room and more properties from net acquisitions, partially offset by higher property-level operating expenses. Average unit occupancy for the total SHOP portfolio was 86.5% in the quarter versus 83.8% a year earlier.

  3. How much liquidity does Ventas have and how has its debt changed?

    As of June 30, 2025, Ventas had $4.7 billion of liquidity, including about $3.5 billion of revolving credit facility availability and $614.2 million of cash. Senior notes payable and other debt decreased to $13.06 billion from $13.52 billion at December 31, 2024, following the repayment of $450.0 million and $600.0 million of 2025 maturities.

  4. What acquisitions and dispositions did Ventas complete?

    During the six months ended June 30, 2025, Ventas acquired 23 senior housing communities for $961.5 million and sold one SHOP community and 10 NNN properties for $159.0 million. In July 2025, it acquired five more senior housing communities for $147.7 million and sold three OM&R properties for $9.4 million.

  5. Are there notable items or pending developments investors should consider?

    The filing notes that H.R. 1 was signed into law on July 4, 2025, with provisions that may affect the company and its managers, tenants and borrowers, including changes to the REIT asset test and interest deduction limit. Real estate impairments were $34.9 million in the quarter, and the company has ongoing equity forward sales agreements for 9.8 million shares that remained unsettled at June 30, 2025.