01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ventas, Inc. (VTR) reported results for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 in this Form 10-Q filed August 2, 2024.
Total revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024 were $1.20 billiona, up from $1.11 billion in the prior-year quarter, driven largely by resident fees and services of $817.6 million. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $19.4 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, compared with $103.5 million, or $0.26 per share, a year earlier. The decline reflected a $49.7 million gain on real estate dispositions offset by $44.9 million of real estate impairments, higher depreciation and amortization, a $7.8 million income tax expense tied to Canadian interest-limitation legislation, and the absence of a 2023 gain tied to a mezzanine loan equitization and a 2023 gain on Ardent ownership sale.
Total NOI rose to $514.4 millionb for the quarter, up 6.9%, with the SHOP segment growing 20.7% on higher occupancy and revenue per occupied room. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $329.1 million for the quarter, compared with $302.3 million in the prior-year period, and $645.7 million for the six months versus $599.2 million. Management attributed the six-month increase to higher property NOI led by the SHOP segment, partially offset by higher interest expense.
Liquidity totaled $3.3 billionc as of June 30, 2024, including revolver availability and cash, with no commercial paper outstanding. During the first half the company issued $500 million of 5.625% senior notes due 2034 and C$650 million of 5.10% Series J notes due 2029, repaid $800 million of 2024 maturities and a C$500 million term loan, and sold 10.4 million shares under its at-the-market program for $499.4 million gross. The filing also flags tenant concentration and lease renewal items.
The Kindred Group 2 lease (23 properties, roughly 5.3% of annualized NOI) expires April 30, 2025 without a renewal notice from Kindred, and the filing notes that trailing 12-month Kindred portfolio performance does not exceed its rent. The Brookdale lease expires December 31, 2025, and Brookdale may exercise a renewal option by November 30, 2024. Ventas holds 14.6 million Brookdale warrants with a fair value of $61.1 milliond.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues rose to $1.20 billion for Q2 2024 from $1.11 billion in Q2 2023, with resident fees and services of $817.6 million up from $724.6 million.
- Net income attributable to common stockholders fell to $19.4 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from $103.5 million ($0.26) a year earlier, reflecting impairments of $44.9 million, a $7.8 million income tax expense, and 2023 one-time gains that did not recur.
- Total NOI increased to $514.4 million for Q2 2024 from $481.1 million, with SHOP NOI up 20.7% to $214.2 million on higher occupancy and revenue per occupied room.
- Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $329.1 million for Q2 2024 versus $302.3 million, and $645.7 million for the six months versus $599.2 million.
- Liquidity of $3.3 billion as of June 30, 2024, including $2.7 billion of undrawn revolver capacity, with no commercial paper outstanding.
- Kindred Group 2 lease (23 properties, about 5.3% of annualized NOI) expires April 30, 2025 without a renewal notice; Brookdale lease expires December 31, 2025 with a renewal option window ending November 30, 2024.
- Acquired 11 senior housing communities for $327.4 million and sold assets for $234.1 million in the first half of 2024, with a $50.0 million gain on dispositions.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 2, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.20B$1.11B | +8.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.22B$1.04B | +16.9% |
| Interest Expense | $149.26M$143.26M | +4.2% |
| Net Income | $19.39M$103.45M | −81.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05$0.26 | −80.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05$0.26 | −80.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 408.10M400.43M | +1.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 411.82M404.12M | +1.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did net income attributable to common stockholders decline so sharply in Q2 2024?
Net income attributable to common stockholders was $19.4 million in Q2 2024 versus $103.5 million in Q2 2023. The filing attributes the decline to several items: a $33.5 million gain in 2023 on the sale of part of the Ardent ownership interest, a $41.1 million income item in 2023 from the equitization of a mezzanine loan that did not recur, a $32.3 million increase in impairments recognized in 2024, a $7.8 million income tax expense from Canadian interest-limitation legislation, and a $26.1 million swing in other income tied largely to Brookdale warrant fair value changes. These were partly offset by a $49.7 million gain on real estate dispositions and higher NOI.
How did the company's core property operations perform?
Total NOI was $514.4 million for Q2 2024, up 6.9% from $481.1 million. SHOP NOI grew 20.7% to $214.2 million, with average unit occupancy of 83.8% versus 80.5% and average monthly revenue per occupied room of $4,893 versus $4,679. Same-store SHOP NOI rose 15.2%. Outpatient medical and research NOI increased 1.4%, while triple-net leased NOI decreased 0.3%, which the filing attributes to conversions to SHOP and dispositions.
What are the key tenant risks disclosed in the filing?
The filing identifies concentration with several operators. Kindred's Group 2 properties (23 properties, about 5.3% of annualized NOI) have a lease term ending April 30, 2025, and Kindred did not provide a renewal notice, though negotiations are possible. The filing states that Kindred's trailing 12-month portfolio performance does not exceed its rent. Brookdale's lease expires December 31, 2025, and Brookdale has until November 30, 2024 to exercise its option for a 10-year extension. Brookdale represented 7.2% of Q2 2024 total NOI, and Atria and Sunrise, which manage properties for fees, contributed 19.2% and 5.9% respectively.
How is the company funding its operations and debt maturities?
As of June 30, 2024, total debt was $13.28 billion with a weighted average interest rate of 4.2%. In the first half of 2024 the company issued $500.0 million of 5.625% Senior Notes due 2034 and C$650.0 million ($475.3 million) of 5.10% Series J notes due 2029. It repaid $800.0 million of 2024 senior notes, a C$500.0 million term loan, and C$73.0 million of Series E notes. It also raised $499.4 million gross from 10.4 million ATM shares sold at an average of $47.87, leaving $500.6 million available under the program. Remaining 2025 scheduled maturities total $1.86 billion.
What is the outlook for the Brookdale and Ardent investments?
The company holds 14.6 million Brookdale warrants exercisable at $3.00 per share through December 31, 2025, valued at $61.1 million at June 30, 2024, which is $33.0 million above the grant-date value. In Q2 2024 it exercised 1.7 million warrants on a cashless basis and sold the resulting shares for $6.1 million. Ardent completed its initial public offering in July 2024, after which Ventas held an approximately 6.5% ownership interest, down from 7.5% as of June 30, 2024. Ventas retains the right to nominate one Ardent board member while it owns at least 4.0% of voting power.
06—Continue