01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ventas, Inc. (NYSE: VTR) reported net income attributable to common stockholders of $251.4 milliona for 2025, up from $81.2 million in 2024, while total NOI rose to $2.39 billion from $2.07 billion.
The SHOP segment drove most of the growth: NOI of $1.18 billionb (49.4% of total NOI) increased 36.7% year over year, reflecting higher occupancy and revenue per occupied room, acquisitions and conversions from the triple-net segment. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $1.61 billion in 2025 versus $1.33 billion in 2024. Management also expects senior housing to benefit from strong supply/demand fundamentals and cites the 80+ population anticipated to grow 28% through 2030.
The company's balance sheet grew in 2025, with total assets of $27.59 billionc and total debt principal of $13.10 billion, down from $13.62 billion. Equity issuance was substantial: equity forward sales agreements covered 46.2 million shares for $3.2 billion gross, and $1.1 billion in gross proceeds remained unsettled. Liquidity at year-end was $5.3 billion, including $3.5 billion of availability under the unsecured revolving credit facility.
Subsequent to year-end, the company acquired 26 SHOP communities for $842.2 milliond in January and February 2026 and refinanced its term loan, extending the maturity to January 2031. Risks highlighted in the filing include concentration: Atria, Sunrise and Le Groupe Maurice manage a significant share of SHOP properties, and Ardent and Kindred are significant NNN tenants. Brookdale is expected to be a much smaller share of NNN in 2026.
The filing also notes exposure to Medicaid funding changes under the OBBBA, interest rate sensitivity on $1.1 billion of variable rate debt, and an audit critical matter on impairment of senior housing operating portfolio real estate. KPMG issued an unqualified opinion on both the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total NOI rose to $2,393,054 thousand in 2025 from $2,069,083 thousand in 2024, with SHOP NOI up 36.7% to $1,184,064 thousand.
- Net income attributable to common stockholders was $251,381 thousand in 2025 versus $81,153 thousand in 2024.
- Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $1,610,178 thousand in 2025 compared with $1,327,447 thousand in 2024.
- Dividends declared totaled $1.92 per share for 2025, up from $1.80 per share in 2024.
- Year-end liquidity was $5.3 billion, including $3.5 billion of availability under the unsecured revolving credit facility, after the facility was increased from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion in April 2025.
- Subsequent to year-end, the company acquired 26 SHOP communities for $842.2 million in January and February 2026 and extended its term loan maturity to January 2031.
- Total debt principal was $13.10 billion at December 31, 2025, down from $13.62 billion, with 74.5% of total debt in fixed-rate senior notes.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2025filed February 6, 2026Financial Statements
FY2025 against FY2024
| Line item | FY2025FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.83B$4.92B | +18.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $5.63B$4.93B | +14.1% |
| Interest Expense | $612.25M$602.84M | +1.6% |
| Net Income | $251.38M$81.15M | +209.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.55$0.20 | +175.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.54$0.19 | +184.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 455.08M411.77M | +10.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 462.62M416.37M | +11.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the growth in Ventas's SHOP segment in 2025?
The filing attributes the SHOP NOI increase of $317.7 million to revenue growth from higher average occupancy (87.3% in 2025 versus 84.5% in 2024), higher revenue per occupied room ($5,255 versus $4,923), additional properties acquired (52 communities for $2.3 billion) and conversions of communities from the NNN segment. Higher property-level operating expenses partially offset these gains.
How much equity did Ventas raise through its ATM program in 2025?
During 2025 the company entered into equity forward sales agreements under the ATM Program for 46.2 million shares for gross proceeds of $3.2 billion, at an average price of $69.51 per share. It settled 35.7 million shares for net cash proceeds of $2.3 billion, and about $1.1 billion in gross proceeds remained unsettled with maturities through July 2027.
Which managers and tenants are most concentrated in Ventas's portfolio?
In the SHOP segment, Atria, Sunrise and Le Groupe Maurice manage a significant share of properties; Atria accounted for 17.7% of total NOI. In the NNN segment, Brookdale, Kindred and Ardent were significant tenants, though Brookdale is not expected to be a significant share of NNN NOI in 2026 and beyond.
What are the main risks to Ventas's dividend and REIT status?
The filing cites the 90% REIT distribution requirement, interest rate exposure on variable rate debt (a 100 basis point increase would raise annualized interest expense by about $11.4 million), dependence on capital markets access, and changes to Medicaid and government reimbursement under the OBBBA, which could affect tenants and managers. The company also states it expects to distribute at least 100% of its taxable income for 2026.
Did the auditor raise any concerns in the 2025 financial statements?
KPMG LLP issued an unqualified opinion on both the consolidated financial statements and internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2025. Its one critical audit matter concerned the impairment evaluation of real estate investments in the senior housing operating portfolio, where impairment indicators arose during the year. The company recognized impairments of $96.2 million in 2025.
06—Continue