Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ventas 8-K Report, Material Agreement (Apr 30, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Material Agreements·Financial Events+1
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2025
Period End
April 29, 2025
Security
VTR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K128

VTR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 128 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ventas, Inc. (NYSE: VTR) reported first-quarter 2025 results, with net income attributable to common stockholders of $46.9 milliona, or $0.10 per diluted share, compared with a loss of $14.3 million, or ($0.04) per share, a year earlier.

Normalized FFO per share was $0.84b, up from $0.78, an increase of approximately 8%. Nareit FFO per share was $0.85 versus $0.72, an increase of 18%. Total revenues rose to $1.358 billion from $1.200 billion, driven by resident fees and services of $968.9 million versus $813.3 million.

Same-store cash NOI in the senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP) grew 13.6%, on revenue growth of 7.4% and average occupancy growth of 290 basis points. Total Company NOI grew approximately 13% year over year. The company closed approximately $900 millionc of senior housing investments year to date.

It also entered into equity forward sales agreements under its at-the-market program for gross proceeds of approximately $1.1 billiond for 16.5 million shares, with approximately $0.4 billion still unsettled. Net Debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA improved to 5.7x, from 6.0x at year-end 2024 and 6.7x in the first quarter of 2024. Liquidity was $2.9 billion as of March 31, 2025.

In an Item 1.01 agreement dated April 29, 2025, Ventas Realty, Limited Partnership and affiliated borrowers, with Ventas as guarantor, amended the Revolving Credit Agreement to increase unsecured revolving commitments from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion. Borrowing capacity may be increased at the borrowers' option to up to $4.5 billion, subject to conditions. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2025 guidance, including Normalized FFO per share of $3.35 to $3.46, and raised its senior housing investment volume assumption to $1.5 billion from $1 billion, weighted to the second half of the year.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $46.9 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, versus a loss of $14.3 million, or ($0.04) per share, in the first quarter of 2024.
  2. Normalized FFO per share was $0.84, an increase of approximately 8% year over year; Nareit FFO per share was $0.85, an increase of 18%.
  3. SHOP same-store cash NOI grew 13.6% on revenue growth of 7.4%, with same-store average occupancy up 290 basis points and NOI margin growth of 150 basis points.
  4. Approximately $900 million of senior housing investments closed year to date, and senior housing investment volume guidance for 2025 was raised to $1.5 billion from $1 billion.
  5. The unsecured revolving credit facility commitments increased from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion, with a possible increase to $4.5 billion subject to conditions.
  6. Net Debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA improved to 5.7x from 6.0x at year-end 2024 and 6.7x a year earlier; liquidity was $2.9 billion at March 31, 2025.
  7. 2025 guidance was reaffirmed, with Normalized FFO per share of $3.35 to $3.46 (midpoint $3.41) and attributable net income per share of $0.42 to $0.53.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ventas perform on a per-share basis in the first quarter of 2025?

    Net income attributable to common stockholders was $0.10 per share, compared with a loss of ($0.04) per share a year earlier. Normalized FFO per share was $0.84, up from $0.78, an increase of approximately 8%. Nareit FFO per share was $0.85, up from $0.72, an increase of 18%.

  2. What drove the growth in the senior housing portfolio?

    SHOP same-store cash NOI increased 13.6% year over year, driven by revenue growth of 7.4%. Same-store average occupancy grew 290 basis points, led by U.S. average occupancy growth of 330 basis points. RevPOR grew 3.8% year over year, or 5.0% when adjusted for the leap year impact in the prior-year period.

  3. What changed in the company's credit facility and liquidity?

    On April 29, 2025, the company amended its Revolving Credit Agreement to increase unsecured revolving commitments from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion. The borrowing capacity may be increased at the borrowers' option to up to $4.5 billion, subject to conditions including receipt of additional commitments. As of March 31, 2025, liquidity was $2.9 billion, and Net Debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA was 5.7x.

  4. Did management change its 2025 guidance?

    Management reaffirmed its 2025 guidance, including Normalized FFO per share of $3.35 to $3.46 and Nareit FFO per share of $3.27 to $3.38. The senior housing investment volume assumption was increased to $1.5 billion from $1 billion, with incremental investments expected to be second-half weighted and funded primarily with existing unsettled forward equity commitments and disposition proceeds.

  5. How is the company funding its investments and equity issuance?

    Year to date, the company entered into equity forward sales agreements under its at-the-market program for gross proceeds of approximately $1.1 billion for 16.5 million shares of common stock, with approximately $0.4 billion of unsettled forward sales agreements outstanding. The company expects incremental 2025 investments to be funded primarily with these unsettled forward equity commitments and disposition proceeds.