01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ventas, Inc. reported first-quarter 2025 net income attributable to common stockholders of $46.9 milliona, or $0.11 per basic share, compared with a net loss of $14.3 million in the first quarter of 2024.
Total revenues rose to $1.36 billionb from $1.20 billion, driven mainly by resident fees and services of $968.9 million, up from $813.3 million. Total NOI increased to $569.3 million from $503.9 million, with the SHOP segment contributing $264.5 million, up from $203.5 million, and Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $376.7 million, compared with $316.6 million a year earlier. The balance sheet shows significant capital activity during the quarter.
Cash and cash equivalents fell to $182.3 millionc from $897.9 million at December 31, 2024, as the company spent $767.3 million on net investment in real estate property, including the acquisition of 17 senior housing communities for an aggregate purchase price of $770.0 million. Senior notes payable and other debt declined to $12.70 billion from $13.52 billion after the repayment of $1.05 billion of 2025 senior notes. Common shares outstanding increased to 451.2 million from 437.1 million, reflecting the settlement of equity forward sales agreements that generated net cash proceeds of $876.7 million.
Liquidity at March 31, 2025 was $2.9 billiond, including $2.75 billion of availability under the unsecured revolving credit facility. In April 2025, the company amended that facility to increase borrowing capacity to $3.5 billion, and it entered into additional equity forward sales agreements for 2.4 million shares. The company also declared a $0.48 per share quarterly dividend.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income attributable to common stockholders was $46.9 million ($0.11 per basic share), versus a net loss of $14.3 million in Q1 2024.
- Total revenues were $1.36 billion, up from $1.20 billion, led by resident fees and services of $968.9 million (from $813.3 million).
- Total NOI rose to $569.3 million from $503.9 million; SHOP NOI increased to $264.5 million from $203.5 million, and SHOP average occupancy was 86.0% versus 82.7%.
- Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $376.7 million, compared with $316.6 million in Q1 2024.
- The company acquired 17 senior housing communities in SHOP for $770.0 million during the quarter and sold one community for $3.3 million.
- Senior notes payable and other debt fell to $12.70 billion from $13.52 billion after repaying $1.05 billion of 2025 senior notes.
- Liquidity was $2.9 billion at March 31, 2025; the revolving credit facility was increased to $3.5 billion in April 2025.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed May 1, 2025Financial Statements
Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024
| Line item | Q1 FY2025Q1 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.36B$1.20B | +13.2% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.32B$1.21B | +9.1% |
| Interest Expense | $149.36M$149.93M | −0.4% |
| Net Income | $46.87M-$14.31M | +427.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11$-0.04 | +375.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10$-0.04 | +350.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 439.93M403.37M | +9.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 446.42M407.23M | +9.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ventas's profitability change compared with the first quarter of 2024?
Net income attributable to common stockholders was $46.9 million, or $0.11 per basic share, compared with a net loss of $14.3 million, or $0.04 per basic share, in Q1 2024. The improvement was driven mainly by higher SHOP NOI, which rose $61.0 million, and by a $10.6 million income tax benefit compared with $3.0 million a year earlier. Shareholder relations matters of $15.7 million in Q1 2024 did not recur.
What drove the growth in senior housing operating results?
The filing attributes the SHOP NOI increase primarily to revenue growth from higher occupancy, higher revenue per occupied room and property acquisitions. For the 527 same-store SHOP communities, average occupancy was 87.0% versus 84.1%, and average monthly revenue per occupied room was $5,079 versus $4,892.
How did Ventas fund its acquisitions and debt repayments this quarter?
The company issued common stock, with net proceeds from issuance of $876.5 million, and used commercial paper borrowings of $243.0 million outstanding at quarter-end. It repaid $1.05 billion of senior notes due in 2025 at maturity, using cash on hand and commercial paper. Cash and cash equivalents declined to $182.3 million from $897.9 million.
What are the key liquidity and financing developments after the quarter ended?
In April 2025, Ventas amended its unsecured revolving credit facility to increase capacity from $2.75 billion to $3.5 billion, with an accordion feature up to $4.5 billion. It also entered into additional equity forward sales agreements for 2.4 million shares, or about $163.0 million in gross proceeds, and acquired three senior housing communities for $104.5 million.
What is the status of the Exchangeable Notes and the company's dividend?
The $862.5 million 3.75% Exchangeable Senior Notes due June 2026 remain outstanding. The exchange rate was increased to 18.2545 shares per $1,000 principal following a $0.48 per share quarterly dividend paid in April 2025, and the notes become exchangeable at any time on or after March 1, 2026. The company declared a $0.48 per share dividend during the quarter.
06—Continue