Skip to content
AnalystLens

ExxonMobil 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 2, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD
Filing Date
Filed February 2, 2024
Period End
February 2, 2024
Security
XOM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K166

XOM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 166 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  3. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

ExxonMobil reported full-year 2023 earnings of $36.0 billiona, or $8.89 per share assuming dilution, down from $55.7 billion ($13.26 per share) in 2022.

Excluding identified items, earnings were $38.6 billionb ($9.52 per share), versus $59.1 billion in 2022. Fourth-quarter GAAP earnings were $7.6 billion ($1.91 per share), down from $9.1 billion in the third quarter, and included $2.3 billion of net unfavorable identified items, mainly a $2.0 billion impairment tied to the idled Santa Ynez Unit in California. Excluding identified items, Q4 earnings rose to $10.0 billion ($2.48 per share) on higher Guyana and Permian volumes, derivative gains, and stronger chemical margins.

The year-over-year decline reflects lower oil and gas realizations and weaker refining margins, partly offset by volume growth and cost savings. Cash generation remained strong: operating cash flow was $55.4 billionc and free cash flow was $36.1 billion. Shareholder distributions totaled $32.4 billion, including $14.9 billion in dividends and $17.4 billion in buybacks.

The company declared a first-quarter 2024 dividend of $0.95d per share, a 4% increase, marking 41 consecutive years of annual dividend growth. Balance sheet strength is evident, with a 16% debt-to-capital ratio, a 5% net-debt-to-capital ratio, and $31.6 billion of year-end cash. Capital and exploration spending of $26.3 billion slightly exceeded guidance as the company accelerated Permian and Guyana work and entered lithium.

Strategically, the company is pursuing the all-stock, $59.5 billion acquisition of Pioneer Natural Resources, expected to close in Q2 2024 pending regulatory and Pioneer shareholder approval. It also completed the $4.8 billion Denbury acquisition, which gives it the largest owned CO2 pipeline network in the U.S., and launched the MobilTM Lithium business with first production planned for 2027.

Structural cost savings reached $9.7 billion versus 2019, exceeding the $9 billion plan, with a target of $15 billion by 2027. Investors should weigh the earnings decline and the impairment charges against the strong cash returns and the pending Pioneer transaction's execution risk.

Key Highlights

  1. FY2023 GAAP earnings of $36.0B ($8.89/share), down 35% from $55.7B in 2022; earnings excluding identified items were $38.6B ($9.52/share), down 35%
  2. Q4 2023 GAAP earnings of $7.6B ($1.91/share) included $2.3B of unfavorable identified items, mainly a $2.0B+ impairment of California's idled Santa Ynez Unit; excluding these items, Q4 earnings rose $0.8B sequentially to $10.0B
  3. Cash flow from operations of $55.4B and free cash flow of $36.1B; shareholder distributions of $32.4B ($14.9B dividends, $17.4B buybacks)
  4. Quarterly dividend raised 4% to $0.95/share, extending the streak to 41 consecutive years of annual increases
  5. Balance sheet remains conservative: 16% debt-to-capital, 5% net-debt-to-capital, and $31.6B of cash at year-end
  6. Pending $59.5B all-stock Pioneer Natural Resources merger expected to close in Q2 2024; Denbury acquisition ($4.8B stock) completed in November 2023
  7. Structural cost savings of $9.7B versus 2019 (above the $9B plan) with a $15B cumulative target by end-2027; 2023 capex of $26.3B slightly exceeded guidance

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did ExxonMobil's earnings decline so sharply in 2023?

    Full-year earnings fell $19.7B to $36.0B, driven mainly by lower liquids and natural gas realizations, weaker industry refining and chemical margins, and unfavorable derivative mark-to-market effects. Growth from Guyana and the Permian partly offset these headwinds, and identified items were a smaller net drag in 2023 than in 2022.

  2. Is the Q4 2023 impairment a sign of broader problems in ExxonMobil's asset base?

    The $2.0B+ Q4 impairment relates specifically to the idled Santa Ynez Unit in California, where regulatory obstacles have prevented production and distribution assets from restarting. Excluding identified items, Q4 earnings actually improved, so the charge is best viewed as a discrete, California-specific write-down rather than a sign of broader asset weakness.

  3. Is the dividend secure, and how much cash is being returned to shareholders?

    The company paid $14.9B in dividends and repurchased $17.4B of stock in 2023, returning $32.4B in total. Free cash flow of $36.1B covered these distributions, and the quarterly dividend was raised 4% to $0.95, with 41 consecutive years of annual increases. Net debt is only 5% of capital, which supports the payout.

  4. What are the key risks of the pending Pioneer Natural Resources acquisition?

    The $59.5B all-stock deal is expected to close in Q2 2024, pending regulatory and Pioneer shareholder approval. Management expects double-digit returns and accelerated emissions reductions, but investors face integration execution risk, possible regulatory delay, and dilution from issuing ExxonMobil shares at the October 2023 price.

  5. What is the outlook for the new MobilTM Lithium business and carbon capture investments?

    MobilTM Lithium plans first production in southwest Arkansas in 2027 and targets supply for about one million EVs per year by 2030. The Denbury acquisition gives ExxonMobil the largest owned CO2 pipeline network in the U.S. (about 1,300 miles). Both are early-stage and depend on policy support, permitting, and technology scaling, so they add optionality but do not yet contribute meaningfully to earnings.