Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vertiv Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 24, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 24, 2024
Period End
April 24, 2024
Security
VRT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q268-K115

VRT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 26 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’23Aug ’23
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vertiv reported first-quarter 2024 results that beat the top-line and profit trend expectations implied by its prior outlook, led by a sharp acceleration in orders.

Organic orders rose 60% year over year, the book-to-bill ratio was 1.5x, and backlog reached a record $6.3 billiona. Net sales grew 8% to $1,639 million, and adjusted operating profit rose 42% to $249 million, with adjusted operating margin expanding 370 basis points to 15.2%. Management attributed the strength to AI-related data center demand, including liquid cooling, and said some orders now carry longer lead times tied to customer build schedules largely in 2025 and beyond.

GAAP results were distorted by non-cash accounting. A $176.6 millionb charge from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities turned pre-tax income negative and produced a GAAP net loss of $5.9 million, or $(0.02) per diluted share. Excluding amortization of intangibles and the warrant charge, adjusted diluted EPS was $0.43.

Operating cash flow was $137.5 millionc and adjusted free cash flow was $101 million, both up year over year, though cash on the balance sheet fell to $275.8 million from $780.4 million because of aggressive share repurchases. Vertiv raised its full-year 2024 guidance, now calling for net sales of $7,540 million to $7,690 million (about 12% growth at the midpoint), adjusted operating profit of $1,325 million to $1,375 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $2.29 to $2.35, and adjusted free cash flow of $800 million to $850 million. Second-quarter guidance calls for net sales of $1,900 million to $1,950 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $0.53 to $0.57.

Capital deployment is a key theme: the company repurchased $600 milliond of stock (about 9.1 million shares at roughly $66), including the remaining roughly 8.0 million shares held by Platinum Advisors, which pushed net leverage up to 2.2x. Liquidity was $860 million, and the ABL revolver was undrawn.

Key Highlights

  1. Organic orders grew 60% year over year in Q1 2024, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x and a record $6.3 billion backlog, signaling strong forward demand tied to AI and data center deployments.
  2. Net sales rose 8% to $1,639 million, with the Americas (+7.3%), EMEA (+10.4%) and APAC (+6.2%) all growing; organic growth was 8.1%.
  3. Adjusted operating profit increased 42% to $249 million, and adjusted operating margin expanded 370 basis points to 15.2%, driven by favorable price-cost, volume and productivity.
  4. GAAP net loss of $5.9 million (EPS $(0.02)) reflects a $176.6 million non-cash warrant liability charge; adjusted diluted EPS excluding this and amortization was $0.43.
  5. Operating cash flow of $137.5 million and adjusted free cash flow of $101 million both improved significantly from Q1 2023, helped by better working capital management and lower interest expense.
  6. Full-year 2024 guidance was raised: net sales of $7.54 to $7.69 billion, adjusted operating profit of $1.325 to $1.375 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS of $2.29 to $2.35.
  7. The company spent $600 million on share repurchases in Q1, lifting net leverage to 2.2x and reducing cash to $275.8 million, which raises questions about balance sheet flexibility if demand moderates.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Vertiv report a GAAP net loss when operating results improved so much?

    The GAAP net loss of $5.9 million was caused by a $176.6 million non-cash charge from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities, which is tied to the company's share price. Operating profit of $202.6 million was up 56% from the prior year, so the loss reflects accounting treatment rather than operating weakness. Management's adjusted measures remove this item and amortization of intangibles.

  2. How sustainable is the order growth, and what does the backlog imply for future revenue?

    Organic orders grew 60% and the book-to-bill ratio was 1.5x, with backlog at a record $6.3 billion. Management said longer lead times reflect customer build schedules, largely in 2025 and beyond, which supports visibility. However, the filing also notes risks including customer market disruption, failure to realize backlog sales, and supply chain constraints, so backlog conversion timing and margins remain key variables to monitor.

  3. Does the $600 million in share buybacks create balance sheet risk?

    Cash fell to $275.8 million from $780.4 million at year-end, and net leverage rose to 2.2x. Liquidity remained solid at $860 million, and the ABL revolver was undrawn at quarter end. The company still has $2.9 billion in long-term debt. Investors should weigh the shareholder return against reduced cash cushion, particularly given the $371.6 million current warrant liability.

  4. What does the updated 2024 guidance imply for profitability and cash generation?

    Full-year guidance calls for adjusted operating profit of $1.325 to $1.375 billion, an adjusted operating margin of 17.5% to 17.9%, and adjusted free cash flow of $800 million to $850 million. Q2 guidance implies net sales of $1.90 to $1.95 billion and adjusted operating margin of 16.7% to 17.1%, indicating continued margin expansion through the year.