Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vertiv Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 11, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 11, 2026
Period End
February 11, 2026
Security
VRT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q268-K115

VRT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 26 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’23Dec ’23
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 11, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) reported strong fourth-quarter 2025 results on February 11, 2026, with net sales of $2,880 milliona, up 23% year over year (19% organic).

The standout metric is order momentum: fourth-quarter organic orders rose approximately 252% year over year and 117% sequentially, producing a book-to-bill of roughly 2.9x and a record backlog of $15.0 billionb, up 109%. Management attributes the strength primarily to the Americas and hyperscale/colocation data center customers, while noting that order growth was broad-based across regions, technologies and customers. Profitability improved, with GAAP operating profit up 27% to $580 million and adjusted operating margin of 23.2%, up 170 basis points, driven by operating leverage, productivity and price-cost, partly offset by tariffs.

Full-year 2025 net sales reached $10,230 millionc (up 28%), GAAP diluted EPS was $3.41, and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.20. Cash generation was robust, with fourth-quarter operating cash flow of $1,005 million and adjusted free cash flow of $910 million; full-year adjusted free cash flow was $1,887 million. The company deployed roughly $1 billion on acquisitions in the quarter, ended with liquidity of $2.6 billion, and reported net leverage of about 0.5x.

Guidance for 2026 calls for net sales of $13.25d-13.75 billion (27-29% organic growth), adjusted operating margin of 22.0-23.0%, adjusted diluted EPS of $5.97-6.07, and adjusted free cash flow of $2.1-2.3 billion. Management also flagged that it is increasing R&D investment and expanding production capacity, which may pressure near-term margins even as the backlog supports continued growth. For investors, the key questions are whether the extraordinary order intake converts to sales on schedule, whether the pace of ER&D and capacity spending weighs on margins, and how tariffs and customer concentration in AI and hyperscale infrastructure affect the outlook.

First-quarter 2026 guidance of $2.5-2.7 billion in net sales and adjusted diluted EPS of $0.95-1.01 implies a sequential step-down from the fourth quarter, which investors will likely scrutinize on the earnings call. The 8-K furnishes the press release under Items 2.02 and 7.01 and notes a slide presentation posted before the call; the information is furnished rather than filed for Section 18 purposes.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2025 net sales of $2,880M, up 23% YoY (19% organic); full-year 2025 net sales of $10,230M, up 28%
  2. Q4 organic orders up ~252% YoY and ~117% sequentially; book-to-bill ~2.9x; backlog a record $15.0B, up 109%
  3. Q4 adjusted operating margin of 23.2% (up 170 bps); GAAP operating profit $580M, up 27%
  4. Q4 operating cash flow of $1,005M and adjusted free cash flow of $910M; full-year adjusted FCF of $1,887M (up 66%)
  5. Balance sheet: ~$1B deployed on acquisitions in Q4, liquidity of $2.6B, net leverage ~0.5x
  6. 2026 guidance: net sales $13.25-13.75B (27-29% organic growth), adjusted operating margin 22.0-23.0%, adjusted diluted EPS $5.97-6.07, adjusted FCF $2.1-2.3B
  7. Q1 2026 guidance implies sequential step-down (net sales $2.5-2.7B; adjusted diluted EPS $0.95-1.01) and management is raising ER&D and production capacity spending

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the surge in Vertiv's fourth-quarter orders?

    Organic orders rose roughly 252% year over year and 117% sequentially, with the Americas and hyperscale/colocation data center customers as the primary drivers. Management said order growth was broad-based across regions, technologies and customers, and cited strong demand for AI infrastructure. Trailing twelve-month organic orders grew about 81%.

  2. How strong is the backlog and does it support 2026 guidance?

    Backlog reached a record $15.0 billion, up 109% year over year, and the fourth-quarter book-to-bill was about 2.9x. Management says the backlog provides clear visibility into another year of significant growth. The 2026 guidance of $13.25-13.75 billion in net sales is well below the backlog figure, but conversion timing and the pace of project execution will determine how quickly it is recognized.

  3. Why is the first-quarter 2026 guidance lower than the fourth quarter?

    First-quarter 2026 net sales guidance of $2.5-2.7 billion is below the $2.88 billion reported in Q4 2025, and adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $0.95-1.01 is also below the fourth-quarter level of $1.36. The filing does not give a detailed explanation for the sequential decline, but the guidance is consistent with a lower quarterly run rate that builds toward the full-year target.

  4. What are the main margin and cost risks for 2026?

    Management plans to increase ER&D investment and expand production capacity to capture data center opportunities, which could weigh on margins. Tariffs were already a headwind in Q4 2025 and remain a risk. Full-year 2026 adjusted operating margin guidance of 22.0-23.0% is below the 23.2% achieved in Q4 2025, though above the 20.4% full-year 2025 level.

  5. How strong is Vertiv's cash flow and balance sheet?

    Full-year 2025 operating cash flow was $2,114 million and adjusted free cash flow was $1,887 million, up 66%. The company ended the year with liquidity of $2.6 billion and net leverage of about 0.5x, while spending roughly $1 billion on acquisitions in Q4. Full-year 2026 adjusted free cash flow guidance is $2.1-2.3 billion.