Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vertiv Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 29, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 29, 2026
Period End
July 29, 2026
Security
VRT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q268-K115

VRT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 26 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Restatement8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’23Jan ’23
  3. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vertiv Holdings Co (NYSE: VRT) reported strong second quarter 2026 results, with net sales of $3,274 milliona, up 24% year over year (18% organic growth, 5% from acquisitions, 1% from FX).

Operating profit rose 44% to $638 millionb, and adjusted operating profit rose 51% to $738 million, lifting adjusted operating margin to 22.6%, up 410 basis points. Diluted EPS grew 53% to $1.27 on a GAAP basis, and adjusted diluted EPS grew 60% to $1.52. Management attributed the results to operational execution, productivity, and favorable price-cost dynamics, while noting minor revenue timing shifts from supply chain congestion and multi-phase project execution.

Cash generation was a standout. Operating cash flow was $1,100 millionc and adjusted free cash flow was $925 million, up 241% and 234% year over year. Vertiv ended the quarter with $5.6 billion of liquidity and a net cash position, following a $2.1 billion debt issuance and $2.08 billion repayment of the term loan in the first half.

Inventories ($2.5 billiond, up from $1.5 billion at year-end) and receivables ($3.75 billion) grew sharply, and deferred revenue more than doubled to $3.6 billion, indicating strong customer prepayments alongside rapid build-out. Management raised full year 2026 guidance across key metrics, now calling for net sales of $13.8–14.2 billion (midpoint $14.0 billion), adjusted operating profit of $3.285–3.365 billion, adjusted diluted EPS of $6.65–6.75, and adjusted free cash flow of $2.4–2.6 billion. Third quarter guidance calls for net sales of $3.65–3.85 billion and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.77–1.83.

The 8-K is furnished under Items 2.02 and 7.01, so the press release is not deemed filed for Section 18 purposes. Investors should note that the company's guidance relies on non-GAAP measures, and that the reconciliation of forward-looking adjusted operating margin and free cash flow to GAAP is not provided.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 net sales of $3,274M, up 24% YoY (18% organic); AMER grew 29% and APAC 28%, while EMEA rose only 2%.
  2. Adjusted operating margin expanded 410 bps to 22.6%; GAAP operating margin reached 19.5%, up 270 bps.
  3. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.27 (up 53%) and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.52 (up 60%).
  4. Operating cash flow of $1,100M and adjusted free cash flow of $925M, up 241% and 234% YoY; company reached a net cash position.
  5. FY 2026 guidance raised: net sales $13.8–14.2B, adjusted diluted EPS $6.65–6.75, adjusted FCF $2.4–2.6B; capex expected at about 4.0% of revenue.
  6. Q3 2026 guidance: net sales $3.65–3.85B, organic growth 34–36%, adjusted operating margin 24.0–25.0%, adjusted diluted EPS $1.77–1.83.
  7. Balance sheet shifted meaningfully: inventories up 73% and deferred revenue up 100% since year-end, with $5.6B of liquidity.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was Vertiv's growth quality in Q2 2026?

    Growth was broad and largely organic. Organic sales rose 18%, with acquisitions contributing 5% and FX 1%. Products grew 23% and services and spares grew 29%. AMER was the main driver at 29% reported growth, while APAC grew 28% and EMEA was nearly flat at 2% reported (-2% organic). Management noted minor timing shifts in revenue, so some quarterly revenue may move into later periods.

  2. Is the improvement in margins sustainable?

    Management attributed the 410 bps adjusted margin expansion to operational execution, productivity, and favorable price-cost dynamics, including tariff impacts and countermeasures. The company guides Q3 adjusted operating margin to 24.0–25.0% and full-year to 23.3–24.3%, implying continued expansion. Investors should weigh the dependence on pricing and mix, and note that adjusted operating profit excludes amortization of intangibles, contingent consideration, and M&A costs, which grew significantly in 2026.

  3. Why did operating cash flow rise so sharply, and is it durable?

    Operating cash flow of $1.1B in Q2 was driven by higher adjusted operating profit, a $451M working capital inflow, and lower cash interest, partly offset by higher cash taxes and capex. Deferred revenue rose by about $1.8B in the first half, suggesting customer prepayments that may reverse as projects are delivered. Meanwhile, inventories and receivables rose substantially. Investors should watch whether working capital inflows persist, since the full-year adjusted free cash flow guidance of $2.4–2.6B implies a meaningful second-half contribution.

  4. What does the balance sheet and capital structure look like now?

    Vertiv reported $5.6B of liquidity and a net cash position at June 30, 2026, versus cash plus short-term investments of about $3.1B at prior year-end. In the first half, it issued $2.1B of long-term debt and repaid $2.08B of term loan debt, and recorded a $6.2M loss on extinguishment. Long-term debt stood at $2.94B. The company also completed an acquisition for about $278M in cash, and paid dividends of $48M in the first half.

  5. What are the key risks behind the raised guidance?

    Key risks include supply chain congestion and multi-phase project timing, which management cited for Q2 revenue shifts. Guidance also depends on continued AI and data center demand, capacity expansion execution, and tariff and trade policy. EMEA has been weak, with first-half sales down 8% reported. The 8-K also notes that forward-looking adjusted operating margin and free cash flow cannot be reconciled to GAAP without unreasonable effort, so these guidance figures carry added uncertainty. Contingent consideration tied to the PurgeRite acquisition, now $62M year-to-date, also affects adjusted results.