Skip to content
AnalystLens

CORPAY, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed May 12, 2014
Period End
March 31, 2014
Security
CPAY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K101

CPAY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 101 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 12, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

FleetCor Technologies, Inc. (now Corpay, Inc.) reported strong first-quarter 2014 results, with total revenues increasing by 31.1% year-over-year to $253.9 milliona.

This growth was driven by both organic expansion and the successful integration of acquisitions completed in 2013, which contributed approximately $45 millionb in revenue. The company demonstrated robust operating income growth of 21.1% to $114.1 million, although operating margins saw a slight compression from 48.7% to 45.0% due to increased stock-based compensation, acquisition-related costs, and amortization expenses. Net income rose by 16.2% to $75.1 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, compared to $64.7 million, or $0.77 per diluted share, in the prior year period.

The company also highlighted significant growth in transaction volumes, up 18.1%, with an increase in revenue per transaction. Liquidity remains strong, with $283.4 millionc in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, and substantial availability under its credit facilities, positioning the company for continued growth and strategic investments.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 31.1% to $253.9 million in Q1 2014 compared to Q1 2013, driven by organic growth and acquisitions.
  2. Net income grew by 16.2% to $75.1 million, with diluted EPS rising to $0.88 from $0.77.
  3. Operating income increased by 21.1% to $114.1 million, reflecting strong performance across both North America and International segments.
  4. Total transactions processed increased by 18.1% year-over-year, indicating robust customer activity and network utilization.
  5. The company successfully managed its liquidity with $283.4 million in unrestricted cash and significant availability under its credit facilities.
  6. Depreciation and amortization expenses saw a substantial increase of 66.9%, primarily due to the amortization of intangible assets from recent acquisitions.
  7. International segment revenue experienced a strong 37.0% growth, outperforming North America's 25.6% growth, largely due to recent acquisitions in that region.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$253.91M$193.65M+31.1%
Operating Income$114.14M$94.25M+21.1%
Net Income$75.11M$64.66M+16.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.91$0.80+13.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.88$0.77+14.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)82.74M81.22M+1.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)85.69M83.96M+2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of the significant revenue growth in the first quarter of 2014?

    The primary drivers of revenue growth were organic expansion within existing payment programs, leading to increased transaction volumes and revenue per transaction, combined with the positive impact of acquisitions completed in 2013. These acquisitions contributed approximately $45 million to the revenue in the quarter.

  2. How did the company's profitability change, and what factors influenced operating margins?

    Net income increased by 16.2% to $75.1 million. While operating income grew by 21.1%, operating margins slightly compressed from 48.7% to 45.0%. This compression was mainly due to increased general and administrative expenses (driven by stock-based compensation and acquisition-related costs) and a significant rise in depreciation and amortization, largely from acquired intangible assets.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position, and are there any concerns regarding its ability to meet financial obligations?

    The company's liquidity position remains strong, with $283.4 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents at the end of the quarter. Additionally, it has substantial undrawn availability under its credit and securitization facilities. Management believes these resources are sufficient to meet its liquidity needs for at least the next twelve months.

  4. How did acquisitions completed in 2013 impact the financial results in Q1 2014?

    Acquisitions completed in 2013 had a significant impact, contributing approximately $45 million in revenue. They also led to increased operating expenses, particularly in processing, selling, general and administrative, and depreciation and amortization due to the amortization of acquired intangible assets and integration costs. These acquisitions also drove higher revenue per transaction, especially in the international segment.