Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (May 1, 2024)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2024
Period End
May 1, 2024
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation on May 1, 2024 under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD), posted to its website for use with analysts and investors.

The deck contains no new formal earnings release, guidance change, or material transaction; it mainly restates recent results and highlights the company's scale, backlog, cash generation, and balance sheet. Per the filing, the information is not deemed "filed" under the Exchange Act. The headline figures are strong.

For the quarter ended March 31, 2024, revenue was $1,537.0 milliona (up from $1,174.6 million a year earlier), net income was $96.3 million (vs. $57.2 million), and diluted EPS was $2.69 (vs. $1.59). Adjusted EBITDA rose to $169.8 million from $90.3 million. Construction backlog reached a record $5,912 million at Q1 2024, up from $5,157 million at year-end 2023 and $4,064 million in 2022.

Service maintenance base also grew to $169 millionb. Cash flow and balance sheet are key investor points. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $659.2 million far exceeds TTM net income of $362.5 million, though management flags that large customer prepayments and equipment advances will normalize and create a cash flow headwind as project costs are incurred.

Debt was $89.9 millionc against $100.8 million of cash, with no borrowings under an $850 million credit facility. Investors should weigh the strong growth against the company's reliance on fixed-price contracts, project execution risk, and the expected reversal of advance-funded cash inflows.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2024 revenue of $1,537.0M, up roughly 31% year over year from $1,174.6M
  2. Q1 2024 net income of $96.3M and diluted EPS of $2.69, up from $1.59 a year earlier
  3. Q1 2024 Adjusted EBITDA of $169.8M, nearly double the $90.3M reported in Q1 2023
  4. Construction backlog reached a record $5.9B at Q1 2024, up from $5.2B at year-end 2023
  5. TTM operating cash flow of $659.2M far exceeds TTM net income, but management warns that customer prepayments will normalize and create a future cash headwind
  6. Strong balance sheet: $100.8M cash, $89.9M total debt, debt/TTM EBITDA of 0.16x, and no borrowings under the $850M credit facility
  7. Consistent shareholder returns: 25 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 12 consecutive years of dividend increases

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Comfort Systems change its guidance or report new earnings in this filing?

    No. The filing furnishes an investor presentation under Item 7.01 that restates previously reported Q1 2024 results and historical data. It does not include a new earnings release or formal guidance update.

  2. What drove the strong Q1 2024 results?

    The presentation points to revenue growth across the business, with the mix weighted toward mechanical work (77% of YTD revenue) and strong end markets such as technology (data centers and chip manufacturing), life sciences, and manufacturing, which together make up a large share of revenue. Gross profit for YTD 2024 was $297.4M on $1,537.0M of revenue.

  3. Why is operating cash flow so much higher than net income, and will that last?

    Operating cash flow was boosted by large customer pre-bookings and equipment advances. Management says these will normalize as project costs are incurred, which will create a cash flow headwind in future periods. Investors should not assume current cash generation will continue at this pace.

  4. How strong is the company's balance sheet and liquidity?

    Very strong. As of March 31, 2024, the company had $100.8M in cash and $89.9M in total debt, a debt-to-TTM-EBITDA ratio of 0.16x, and no borrowings under its $850M senior credit facility, which matures in 2027.

  5. What are the main risks investors should consider?

    The presentation's safe harbor lists risks including fixed-price contract bidding errors, cost overruns, dependence on construction activity and labor/material availability, backlog conversion, goodwill impairment, acquisition integration, and extreme weather. The company's 10-K for 2023 contains a more extensive discussion of these risks.