Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Oct 28, 2025)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2025
Period End
October 28, 2025
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 28, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation under Item 7.01 of Form 8-K on October 28, 2025, presenting results for the nine and three months ended September 30, 2025.

The company reported strong growth: nine-month revenue rose about 25% to $6,455.6 milliona from $5,159.7 million, and diluted EPS nearly doubled to $19.52 from $10.52. Net income increased to $691.8 million from $376.6 million, and Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure) rose about 57% to $990.6 million. Third-quarter revenue reached $2,451.0 million, up from $1,812.4 million, and third-quarter diluted EPS was $8.25 versus $4.09 a year earlier.

Backlog is a key forward-looking indicator. It reached $9,377 millionb at Q3 2025, up roughly 56% from $5,994 million at year-end 2024 and the highest level in the company's presented history. Management points to demand from data centers, chip manufacturing, life sciences, and modular construction.

Nine-month operating cash flow increased to $717.8 millionc from $638.6 million, and the company reports 26 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 13 consecutive years of dividend increases. The balance sheet remains conservative, with $860.5 million of cash against $136.0 million of total debt at September 30, 2025, and a debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio of 0.11x. Capital returned year-to-date totaled $172.1 million, of which $124.4 million went to share repurchases and $47.7 million to dividends.

Investors should note that this is a Regulation FD disclosure furnished rather than filed, so it is not subject to Section 18 liability. The presentation also relies on non-GAAP measures and forward-looking statements that carry the risks detailed in the company's 10-K, including fixed-price bidding accuracy, labor capacity, backlog conversion, and customer payment risk.

Key Highlights

  1. Nine-month 2025 revenue of $6,455.6M, up about 25% from $5,159.7M, with Q3 2025 revenue of $2,451.0M, up about 35% from $1,812.4M.
  2. Nine-month net income of $691.8M (vs. $376.6M) and diluted EPS of $19.52 (vs. $10.52); Q3 diluted EPS of $8.25 (vs. $4.09).
  3. Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of $990.6M for nine months, up about 57% from $630.8M; Q3 Adjusted EBITDA of $413.9M vs. $238.3M.
  4. Record backlog of $9,377M at Q3 2025, up about 56% from $5,994M at year-end 2024, supported by data center, chip manufacturing, life sciences, and modular demand.
  5. Strong liquidity and low leverage: $860.5M cash, $136.0M total debt, debt/TTM EBITDA of 0.11x, and a $1.10B senior credit facility maturing in 2030.
  6. Capital returns of $172.1M year-to-date 2025 ($124.4M buybacks, $47.7M dividends), versus $100.7M for all of 2024.
  7. Nine-month operating cash flow of $717.8M, up from $638.6M, and gross profit of $1,521.2M (roughly 23.6% of revenue).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the strong growth in revenue and earnings?

    Revenue grew about 25% for the nine months, led by new construction and data center, technology, and manufacturing projects, as well as modular construction. Earnings grew faster than revenue: net income rose about 84% and Adjusted EBITDA about 57%, which points to improved profitability and operating leverage, though the presentation does not break out specific margin drivers.

  2. How large is the backlog, and what does it signal for future revenue?

    Backlog reached $9.38 billion at September 30, 2025, up from $5.99 billion at year-end 2024 and well above prior years. It provides substantial visibility into future revenue, though backlog does not always convert to revenue or profit on schedule, and cancellations or adjustments can occur.

  3. Is the company financially strong enough to support its growth and shareholder returns?

    Yes, based on the presentation. The company held $860.5 million in cash against $136.0 million of debt, a leverage ratio of 0.11x, and has reported positive free cash flow for 26 consecutive years. Nine-month operating cash flow of $717.8 million covered the $172.1 million returned to shareholders, though the presentation does not provide a full free cash flow or capital expenditure figure for the period.

  4. Are these results audited or GAAP-reported figures?

    Net income, diluted EPS, revenue, and operating cash flow are GAAP-based measures. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure that management defines by excluding taxes, interest, depreciation, amortization, contingent earn-out fair value changes, gains on asset sales, and other items. Investors should review the reconciliation in Appendix I and note that the company's definition may differ from those used by other companies.

  5. What are the main risks investors should consider?

    Key risks include inaccurate estimates on fixed-price contracts, labor shortages and capacity constraints, dependence on construction activity and the economy, backlog conversion and cancellations, customer and subcontractor payment delays, surety and bonding availability, covenant compliance, goodwill impairment, cybersecurity, and the cost-to-cost revenue recognition method, which can cause reversals of previously recorded revenue or profit. Risks are detailed in the company's Form 10-K for 2024.