Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 23, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 23, 2026
Period End
July 23, 2026
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 23, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) reported strong second-quarter 2026 results, with revenue of $3.27 billiona, up 50% from $2.17 billion a year earlier.

Net income rose to $441.6 millionb, or $12.53 per diluted share, compared with $230.8 million, or $6.53, in Q2 2025. Gross margin expanded to 25.9% from 23.5%, operating margin reached 17.1% versus 13.8%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $600.5 million, an 18.4% margin, compared with $334.1 million (15.4%). Backlog reached a record $14.06 billion at June 30, 2026, up from $12.45 billion at March 31, 2026 and $8.12 billion a year earlier.

Management said the company is optimistic about results for the rest of 2026 and into 2027. Cash generation was the standout. Operating cash flow was $1.14 billionc in the quarter versus $252.5 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $999.3 million.

Part of this strength reflects customer billings running ahead of work performed: billings in excess of costs and estimated earnings and deferred revenue rose to $3.23 billiond from $2.12 billion at year-end 2025, and billed receivables increased to $3.28 billion. Investors should therefore view the quarterly cash figure as partly timing-driven rather than a run-rate. Liquidity is strong, with $1.85 billion in cash and only $54 million of long-term debt at June 30, 2026.

The board also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.90 per share, a $0.10 increase from the prior $0.80, payable August 24, 2026 to holders of record on August 13, 2026. Management will discuss the results on a conference call on July 24, 2026 at 10:00 a.m.

Central Time. The filing notes that the press releases are furnished under Item 2.02 and Item 8.01 and are not deemed filed.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 revenue of $3.27 billion rose 50% year over year, and six-month revenue reached $6.13 billion, up from $4.00 billion.
  2. Q2 diluted EPS of $12.53 increased 92% from $6.53; six-month diluted EPS was $23.03 versus $11.28.
  3. Record backlog of $14.06 billion at June 30, 2026, up 13% sequentially from $12.45 billion and 73% year over year from $8.12 billion; same-store backlog was $13.70 billion.
  4. Gross margin expanded to 25.9% from 23.5%, and operating margin rose to 17.1% from 13.8%, indicating strong project execution and pricing.
  5. Adjusted EBITDA of $600.5 million (18.4% margin) versus $334.1 million (15.4%) a year earlier.
  6. Operating cash flow of $1.14 billion and free cash flow of $999.3 million in Q2, though partly driven by higher customer billings in advance of work performed.
  7. Quarterly dividend increased 12.5% to $0.90 per share from $0.80, payable August 24, 2026 to holders of record on August 13, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the large increase in quarterly earnings?

    Revenue growth of 50% combined with margin expansion drove the increase. Gross margin rose 240 basis points to 25.9%, and SG&A grew more slowly than revenue, falling to 8.8% of revenue from 9.7%. Net income grew 91% to $441.6 million, and diluted EPS grew 92% to $12.53. The filing does not break out the sources of revenue growth between organic work and acquisitions.

  2. Is the Q2 operating cash flow of $1.14 billion sustainable?

    Probably not at that level. Billings in excess of costs and deferred revenue increased by about $1.1 billion since December 31, 2025, and billed receivables also rose. This indicates that customers are paying in advance and that much of the cash reflects timing. Investors should look at cumulative cash flow over several quarters, where six-month operating cash flow was $1.53 billion, and watch whether these customer advances unwind as projects are completed.

  3. How much growth is in the backlog, and what does it signal?

    Backlog grew to $14.06 billion, up $1.6 billion sequentially and $5.9 billion year over year. On a same-store basis, backlog reached $13.70 billion versus $8.12 billion a year earlier, which means most of the increase came from existing operations rather than only acquisitions. Backlog provides multi-quarter revenue visibility, though the company notes that backlog may not fully convert to revenue or profit if projects are adjusted or canceled.

  4. Is the dividend increase meaningful, and how safe is it?

    The quarterly dividend rises to $0.90 per share from $0.80, an increase of 12.5%. Six-month dividends paid per share were $1.50 versus $0.85 a year earlier. Given the company's $1.85 billion cash balance, minimal long-term debt of $54 million, and strong free cash flow, the dividend appears comfortably covered. The payout ratio based on Q2 EPS is well under 10%, so the dividend is small relative to earnings.

  5. What are the main risks investors should monitor?

    Key risks include the fixed-price contract bidding risk, labor shortages and wage pressures, material cost inflation, customer payment delays, and the difficulty of sustaining margins as the business scales. Cash flow timing, receivables collection, and whether the high billing levels reverse are important to monitor. The filing also cites risks from acquisitions, goodwill impairment, cybersecurity, and dependence on a labor force. Concentration in construction cycles and data-center or large commercial projects, which the filing does not explicitly name, could also amplify cyclical exposure.