Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Aug 2, 2024)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 2, 2024
Period End
August 2, 2024
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation via Form 8-K (Item 7.01, Regulation FD) on August 2, 2024, ahead of analyst and investor meetings.

The deck is primarily a corporate and operational overview, with second-quarter 2024 results as the key financial update. Revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was $1,810.3 milliona, up roughly 40% from $1,296.4 million a year earlier, and six-month revenue reached $3,347.3 million versus $2,471.1 million. Net income more than doubled to $134.0 million for the quarter (from $69.5 million), and diluted EPS rose to $3.74 from $1.93.

Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $222.7 millionb, versus $111.6 million in the prior-year period, though this is a non-GAAP measure reconciled in the appendix. The balance sheet and cash generation look strong. Management highlighted 25 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 12 consecutive years of dividend increases.

At June 30, 2024, the company held $199.4 millionc in cash, $91.1 million in total debt, and no borrowings under its $850 million senior credit facility, with a stated debt-to-TTM EBITDA of 0.13x. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $723.7 million far exceeded TTM net income of $427.0 million, which management attributed largely to substantial unearned customer cash from pre-bookings and equipment advances. Management cautioned that this will normalize and become a cash flow headwind as project costs are incurred.

Backlog grew to $5.77 billiond at Q2 2024, up from $5.16 billion at year-end 2023 and $4.06 billion in 2022, indicating strong forward demand concentrated in technology (data centers and chip manufacturing), life sciences, and manufacturing. Investors should weigh this growth against the forward-looking risk factors listed, including fixed-price bid estimates, labor availability, goodwill impairment, and reliance on the cost-to-cost revenue recognition method, as well as the non-GAAP nature of the adjusted metrics presented.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 revenue of $1,810.3M, up about 40% year over year from $1,296.4M; six-month revenue of $3,347.3M, up from $2,471.1M
  2. Q2 2024 net income of $134.0M (vs. $69.5M) and diluted EPS of $3.74 (vs. $1.93), with six-month diluted EPS of $6.43 vs. $3.53
  3. Adjusted EBITDA of $222.7M for Q2 2024, roughly doubling from $111.6M, though this is a non-GAAP measure
  4. Construction backlog reached $5.77B at Q2 2024, up from $5.16B at year-end 2023 and $4.06B in 2022
  5. Strong balance sheet: $199.4M cash, $91.1M total debt, no borrowings on an $850M credit facility, and Debt/TTM EBITDA of 0.13x as of June 30, 2024
  6. TTM operating cash flow of $723.7M far above TTM net income of $427.0M, driven by large unearned customer cash that management expects to normalize as a future headwind
  7. Long track record of shareholder returns: 25 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 12 consecutive years of dividend increases

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Comfort Systems' earnings grow so sharply in Q2 2024?

    Revenue rose about 40% year over year to $1.81B in Q2 2024, and the presentation shows net income more than doubling to $134.0M. The deck does not break down the specific drivers of margin expansion, so investors should review the company's Form 10-Q for segment-level detail on gross profit and operating leverage.

  2. Is the strong operating cash flow sustainable?

    Management explicitly warned that the TTM operating cash flow of $723.7M, which far exceeds TTM net income of $427.0M, reflects a large balance of unearned customer cash from pre-bookings and equipment advances. As project costs are incurred, this cash will be used up, creating a cash flow headwind. Investors should expect operating cash flow to normalize closer to earnings levels over time.

  3. How strong is the company's balance sheet and debt position?

    As of June 30, 2024, the company reported $199.4M in cash and $91.1M in total debt, with no borrowings under its $850M senior credit facility maturing in 2027. Debt to TTM EBITDA was 0.13x, indicating very low leverage and substantial financial flexibility.

  4. What end markets are driving the growing backlog?

    The company cites technology (data centers and chip manufacturing), life sciences and pharmaceuticals, food processing, manufacturing, healthcare, and EV battery projects as strong markets. In the 2024 revenue mix, technology represented 31% and manufacturing 30% of market sector activity, which suggests significant concentration in these two areas.

  5. Should investors rely on the adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS figures?

    These are non-GAAP measures, and the company itself notes they should not replace GAAP results. In Q2 2024, adjusted EPS equaled GAAP diluted EPS at $3.74. Adjusted EBITDA excludes items such as contingent earn-out fair value changes ($14.7M in Q2 2024), amortization ($26.9M), and depreciation ($11.8M), so investors should compare it against GAAP net income using the reconciliation in Appendix I.