01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 20, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation under Item 7.01 on February 20, 2026, summarizing its full-year and fourth-quarter 2025 results.
The filing is a Regulation FD disclosure rather than an earnings release, so the figures come from the slides and their GAAP reconciliation. Full-year 2025 revenue rose 29.5% to $9,101.6 milliona from $7,027.5 million, net income more than doubled to $1,022.6 million from $522.4 million, and diluted EPS reached $28.88 versus $14.60. Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure) grew 63% to $1,454.6 million, and operating cash flow increased 40% to $1,186.4 million.
Fourth-quarter results were similarly strong, with revenue of $2,646.1 millionb (up 42%) and diluted EPS of $9.37 versus $4.09. The balance sheet and backlog data reinforce the growth story. Backlog nearly doubled to $11.9 billion at year-end 2025 from $6.0 billion a year earlier, providing substantial visibility into 2026 revenue.
The company held $981.9 millionc of cash against $145.2 million of total debt, a debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio of 0.10x, and it has a $1.10 billion senior credit facility maturing in 2030. Capital returns were significant: about $284.8 million was returned to shareholders in 2025, including roughly $216.0 million of share repurchases and $68.8 million of dividends.
Investors should weigh the strong results against the risks the company flags, including fixed-price contract bid accuracy, labor availability, customer concentration in technology (45%d of 2025 revenue from the technology market), and dependence on data center and chip manufacturing demand. The presentation is forward-looking in tone but does not provide explicit 2026 guidance in this filing.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- FY2025 revenue of $9,101.6 million, up 29.5% from $7,027.5 million in FY2024, with the company citing a 45% technology market exposure.
- FY2025 net income of $1,022.6 million (diluted EPS $28.88) versus $522.4 million ($14.60) in FY2024, a 96% increase.
- Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of $1,454.6 million, up 63% year over year, implying a roughly 16% margin on revenue.
- Year-end 2025 backlog of $11.9 billion, nearly double the $6.0 billion at year-end 2024, supported by data center, life sciences, and modular demand.
- Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $2,646.1 million (up 42%) and net income of $330.8 million (up 127%) versus the prior-year quarter.
- Strong balance sheet with $981.9 million cash, $145.2 million total debt, and a 0.10x debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio; 27 consecutive years of positive free cash flow.
- Shareholder returns of about $284.8 million in 2025, dominated by roughly $216.0 million in buybacks, alongside a dividend increased for 14 consecutive years.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Is this 8-K an earnings release with new results?
Not exactly. Item 7.01 furnishes an investor presentation posted to the company's website for use with analysts and investors. The financial figures it presents cover full-year and fourth-quarter 2025 and are drawn from the company's reported results, with non-GAAP measures reconciled in an appendix. The filing itself is furnished, not filed, so it is not subject to Section 18 liability unless specifically incorporated by reference.
How strong is the company's backlog, and what does it signal?
Backlog reached $11.9 billion at year-end 2025, up from $6.0 billion in 2024 and $5.2 billion in 2023. This roughly doubling suggests substantial revenue visibility for 2026. However, backlog can be adjusted or cancelled, and the company warns that backlog may not fully translate into revenue or profit, so investors should monitor conversion rates and project margins.
Is Comfort Systems' balance sheet a concern given its acquisition and buyback activity?
The balance sheet appears conservative. Cash of $981.9 million exceeds total debt of $145.2 million, leverage is 0.10x debt to TTM EBITDA, and $1.10 billion of senior credit capacity matures in 2030 with only $100 million drawn. Cumulatively since 2007, acquisitions have absorbed about 71% of capital deployed, with buybacks at 18% and dividends at 11%, so the company has room to fund growth and returns.
What are the main risks to the growth outlook?
Key risks include inaccurate estimates on fixed-price bids, labor shortages, customer concentration (technology represented 45% of 2025 revenue), cyclical construction activity, and reliance on data center and chip manufacturing demand. Project cost-to-cost revenue recognition also means reversals are possible if estimates change. The company additionally cites surety and bonding availability, insurance cost increases, and tax rate changes as risks.
How should investors interpret the non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA figure?
Adjusted EBITDA of $1,454.6 million adds back depreciation, amortization, taxes, interest income, contingent earn-out fair value changes, and gains on asset sales to net income. It is useful for comparing operating performance, but the company states it is not a GAAP substitute for net income or operating cash flow. Investors should compare it against GAAP net income of $1,022.6 million and operating cash flow of $1,186.4 million, and note that Q4 adjustments were material.
04—Continue