Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Nov 1, 2024)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed November 1, 2024
Period End
November 1, 2024
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed November 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation under Item 7.01 of Form 8-K on November 1, 2024.

The filing contains no new financial statements or earnings release, but the slides provide nine-month and third-quarter 2024 results and reaffirm the company's scale and balance-sheet position. Revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $5,159.7 milliona, up about 34% from $3,849.2 million a year earlier. Third-quarter revenue rose about 31% to $1,812.4 million.

Profitability grew faster than revenue. Nine-month net income more than doubled to $376.6 million, and diluted EPS rose to $10.52b from $6.46. Adjusted EBITDA increased about 76% to $630.8 million, and operating cash flow was $638.6 million.

The company also highlighted a construction backlog of $5,681 millionc at Q3 2024, up from $5,157 million at year-end 2023, and a service and maintenance base of $173 million. The presentation emphasizes balance-sheet strength. Cash was $415.6 million and total debt was $68.4 million at September 30, 2024.

The company had no borrowings under its $850 milliond senior credit facility, which matures in 2027, and reported a debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio of 0.09. Management also noted that trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $811.6 million far exceeded trailing net income of $468.1 million, largely because of substantial customer advances and unearned cash. Management cautioned that these pre-bookings and equipment advances will normalize as project costs are incurred, creating a cash flow headwind.

Investors should weigh the strong growth against several points. Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS are non-GAAP measures, and the 2023 adjusted EPS figure excludes tax gains. The presentation identifies data centers, chip manufacturing, and life sciences as key growth markets, but these concentrations, along with fixed-price contract risk, labor and material costs, and dependence on large projects, carry the risks listed in the forward-looking statements safe harbor.

Key Highlights

  1. Nine-month 2024 revenue of $5,159.7M rose about 34% year over year; Q3 2024 revenue of $1,812.4M rose about 31%.
  2. Nine-month diluted EPS of $10.52 compares with $6.46 in 2023; Q3 diluted EPS of $4.09 compares with $2.93. Nine-month net income was $376.6M versus $231.8M.
  3. Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of $630.8M rose about 76% from $357.8M, and Q3 Adjusted EBITDA of $238.3M rose about 53% from $155.9M.
  4. Construction backlog reached $5,681M at Q3 2024, up from $5,157M at year-end 2023 and $4,064M at year-end 2022, indicating continued revenue visibility.
  5. Balance sheet is strong: $415.6M cash, $68.4M total debt, no borrowings on the $850M credit facility (2027 maturity), and a 0.09x debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio.
  6. Operating cash flow of $638.6M for nine months and TTM operating cash flow of $811.6M far exceed TTM net income of $468.1M, though management expects customer advances to normalize and create a future cash headwind.
  7. Capital returns in 2024 YTD totaled $72.3M ($42.0M in share repurchases and $30.3M in dividends), and the company cites 25 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 12 consecutive years of dividend increases.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Comfort Systems USA report new financial results in this 8-K?

    Not formally. The 8-K furnishes an investor presentation under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure), which is not deemed 'filed' under the Exchange Act. The slides include nine-month and third-quarter 2024 figures, but the filing does not contain full audited financial statements or a press release. The figures should be checked against the company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

  2. What drove the strong growth in revenue and earnings?

    The presentation points to demand in strong end markets, including technology (data centers and chip manufacturing), life sciences, food processing, manufacturing, healthcare, and EV battery projects, along with on-shoring trends and the modular construction business. Mechanical work made up about 79% of YTD revenue, and new construction accounted for about 40% of 2024 revenue. Gross profit of $1,042.7M on $5,159.7M of revenue implies a gross margin of roughly 20%.

  3. Why is operating cash flow so much higher than net income, and is that sustainable?

    Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $811.6M exceeds trailing net income of $468.1M because customers have made substantial pre-bookings and equipment advances, which the company holds as unearned cash. Management said these advances will normalize as project costs are incurred, which will create a cash flow headwind. Investors should expect operating cash flow to moderate relative to earnings in future periods.

  4. How does the company's financial position look, and how is it returning capital?

    The company had $415.6M of cash and $68.4M of total debt at September 30, 2024, with no borrowings under its $850M senior credit facility, which matures in 2027. Its debt-to-TTM EBITDA ratio was 0.09. In 2024 YTD, it returned $72.3M to shareholders, including $42.0M in share repurchases and $30.3M in dividends. From 2007 to 2023, acquisitions accounted for about 75% of average capital allocation, with share repurchases at 14% and dividends at 11%.

  5. Are there non-GAAP or risk considerations investors should keep in mind?

    Yes. Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS are non-GAAP measures. Adjusted EPS for 2023 excluded $0.30 of prior-year tax gains and $0.03 of tax-related SG&A costs, which is why 2023 reported diluted EPS of $6.46 differs from adjusted EPS of $6.19. The safe harbor cites risks such as fixed-price bidding errors, labor and material shortages, cost-to-cost accounting estimates, project and customer financial difficulties, goodwill impairment, and dependence on acquisitions and key personnel.