Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Aug 3, 2026)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 3, 2026
Period End
August 3, 2026
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA furnished an investor presentation dated August 3, 2026 under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) and did not report a new earnings release or a material event.

The deck, posted to the Investors section of its website, shows very strong first-half 2026 results. Revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $6,131.0Ma, up about 53% from $4,004.6M a year earlier. Net income rose to $812.0M from $400.1M (about 103%), and diluted EPS reached $23.03 versus $11.28.

Q2 2026 alone generated $3,265.7Mb of revenue (up about 50%), $441.6M of net income, and $12.53 of diluted EPS. Cash generation was the standout. Operating cash flow for the first half was $1,528.3M versus $164.5M in the prior-year period, and Q2 operating cash flow was $1,139.4M.

Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure reconciled in Appendix I) rose to $1,124.9Mc for the six months from $576.7M. Backlog reached $14.06B at Q2 2026, up from $11.95B at year-end 2025, and the company reports $1.85B of cash, $54.1M of total debt, and no borrowings under its $1.10B credit facility. Demand is concentrated in technology (data centers and chip manufacturing, 58% of YTD revenue), with growth in modular construction (17%) and service and maintenance.

The filing itself is a presentation rather than audited results, and the figures are unaudited. Investors should weigh the strong growth against the cost-to-cost revenue recognition, customer concentration in technology and data-center construction, and the risk that backlog does not fully convert to revenue or profit, as flagged in the safe-harbor language and the referenced 2025 Form 10-K.

Key Highlights

  1. H1 2026 revenue of $6,131.0M grew about 53% year over year; Q2 2026 revenue of $3,265.7M grew about 50%.
  2. H1 2026 net income of $812.0M roughly doubled from $400.1M; diluted EPS of $23.03 vs. $11.28 a year earlier.
  3. H1 2026 operating cash flow of $1,528.3M, versus $164.5M in H1 2025, reflecting a sharp improvement in cash conversion.
  4. Backlog reached $14,062M at Q2 2026, up from $11,945M at year-end 2025 and well above the 2025 level, supporting forward revenue visibility.
  5. Balance sheet remains very strong: $1.85B cash, $54.1M total debt, Debt/TTM EBITDA of 0.03x, and undrawn $1.10B senior credit facility maturing in 2030.
  6. Revenue is concentrated in technology (58% YTD, including data centers and chip manufacturing), with 71% mechanical and 29% electrical mix and 17% from modular construction.
  7. Capital returns continue: 27 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 14 consecutive years of dividend increases; H1 2026 capital returned of $61.0M, including $52.8M of share repurchases.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Does this 8-K contain new earnings or guidance?

    No. The 8-K is a Regulation FD disclosure furnishing an investor presentation dated August 3, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1). It contains no new formal earnings release or guidance. The financial figures in the deck, including six-month and three-month results through June 30, 2026, are unaudited and were presented for analyst and investor meetings.

  2. How strong were the first-half 2026 results?

    Very strong. Revenue rose about 53% to $6,131.0M, net income more than doubled to $812.0M, diluted EPS reached $23.03 (vs. $11.28), and Adjusted EBITDA rose to $1,124.9M from $576.7M. These are the deck's figures and have not been audited in this filing.

  3. Why did operating cash flow increase so much?

    The deck reports H1 2026 operating cash flow of $1,528.3M versus $164.5M a year earlier, with Q2 alone at $1,139.4M. The filing does not explain the drivers. Investors should check the 10-Q for working capital changes, such as customer billings, collections, and timing of payments, to judge how much of the increase is sustainable.

  4. What risks should investors consider despite the strong results?

    The safe-harbor language flags risks including incorrect fixed-price bid estimates, labor shortages, customer payment delays, backlog not converting to revenue, reversals of cost-to-cost revenue recognition, goodwill impairment, and dependence on large customers. The deck's heavy weighting toward technology and data-center construction increases exposure to sector-specific demand swings.

  5. How is the company returning capital to shareholders?

    The deck reports 27 consecutive years of positive free cash flow and 14 consecutive years of dividend increases. Capital returned in H1 2026 was about $61.0M, with $52.8M from share repurchases and $8.2M from dividends. Average annual capital returned from 2007 to 2025 was $108.4M, with 71% for acquisitions, 18% for repurchases, and 11% for dividends.